SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2010, 07:44 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
Make Sage recognize old recordings

After giving Comcast DVR a try and not being to happy with it (performance/cost) I switched back to Sage as my DVR. So far I only have my two 1600's using OTA. Since using Sage as my DVR I have switched to WHS and no longer have my very old wiz.bin for my previous recordings. I have my old recordings in the Recorded TV directory in WHS.

I have created a recording directory to a hard drive that isn't part of the pool to avoid some of the problems people were having with WHS and recording. I want to able move the recordings that I want to keep from the seperate drive to the Recorded TV directory. So, is this possible by just moving it from the drive to the pool or do I have to do some other steps.

Also I have my old recordings from my previous set up currently in the Recorded TV directory but it doesn't show up under the rest of my currently recorded shows. Any tips? Thanks.
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2010, 10:44 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Not much, there's no data tied to those recordings that sage could use to repopulate the Recordings Database. Personally, I think it's one of the key shortcomings in sage's architecture, though others disagree. Regardless, there's not much you could do short of manually adding the info in the Web Interface, or BMI. Both have the capability of populating this information (with BMI it'd be easier, as all you'd have to do is supply it with show and episode name I think, and it will look up the rest from thetvdb.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:29 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Or you could use TVExplorer. It will list the shows like they are in a Malore style and fuse it with future records. it's a one stop shop for old recordings and new. Sorry, wish I had a better answer for you.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:34 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
TVE won't work out of the box for them. It depends on metadata eing provided for the shows from BMI, so you'd still have to go through the process of grabbing that info.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:22 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
BMI would be what I suggest. I have used it to bring recordings into sage and it worked very well.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34301
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:51 AM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
I tried using the Web UI but when I started to transfer them under recordings they weren't being grouped together. I attempted to use BMT but for some reason it's erroring now when I search. Can the Web UI and BMT both be installed at the same time?
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2010, 12:24 PM
APillowOfClouds APillowOfClouds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Not much, there's no data tied to those recordings that sage could use to repopulate the Recordings Database. Personally, I think it's one of the key shortcomings in sage's architecture, though others disagree. Regardless, there's not much you could do short of manually adding the info in the Web Interface, or BMI. Both have the capability of populating this information (with BMI it'd be easier, as all you'd have to do is supply it with show and episode name I think, and it will look up the rest from thetvdb.
I agree, BeyondTV stunk but one nice thing about it was, if you put a bunch of shows in the recordings directory they would instantly appear in your tv recordings area. Without metadata of course but at least they were there. BTV keeps the info in .xml files per recording so also if you lose your BTV install your metadata is perfectly safe.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Personally, I'd prefer they actually store the metadata in the files. I know MPEG2 is limited in the types of metadata it supports, and there is no real standard, but I've proposed in the past that they look at possibly switching to a container that DOES support full metadata. I REALLY like MKV's metadata systems, they are fully configurable, with a VERY complete list of pre-defined tags, along with full capability for additional proprietary tags. Changing their mux/demux filters (or adding alternate ones) would be all that would be required, and I think there are already some open source ones available that might just need a little tweaking to work well with sage.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2010, 08:58 PM
APillowOfClouds APillowOfClouds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Personally, I'd prefer they actually store the metadata in the files. I know MPEG2 is limited in the types of metadata it supports, and there is no real standard, but I've proposed in the past that they look at possibly switching to a container that DOES support full metadata. I REALLY like MKV's metadata systems, they are fully configurable, with a VERY complete list of pre-defined tags, along with full capability for additional proprietary tags. Changing their mux/demux filters (or adding alternate ones) would be all that would be required, and I think there are already some open source ones available that might just need a little tweaking to work well with sage.
Speaking as a programmer, and having at least briefly looked at the Sage API, it should not be difficult at all to incorporate the ability to have the metadata in BOTH places and be able to scan for new content and put it into the wiz.bin in the same way that Windows Search does for file systems.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:29 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
well, already there are multiple plugins that will store the metadata ALONG with the file (.my files, .properties, .xml files) and these can be used to put recordings BACK into the library. What is missing is this integration BUILT INTO THE CORE sagetv product.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does sage recognize mp4 or m4v? gveres SageTV Software 0 02-09-2009 10:28 PM
How do I get sage to recognize my media player plugin? redondo_se SageTV Studio 7 01-26-2009 04:43 PM
Make MPG Import into SageTV Recordings Brent SageTV Software 3 11-18-2007 09:04 AM
How to get Sage 2.2.7 to recognize both tuners jmcqueen Hardware Support 20 10-03-2005 09:21 AM
Sage reinstall will not recognize input source LowTech SageTV Software 3 09-10-2004 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.