SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:06 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Plugin: CommercialDetector

CommercialDetector is a SageTV7 plugin that automatically launches comskip after a show has recorded. It produces .edl files that can be read by the Comskip Playback plugin (which is automatically installed for you.)

I have been successfully using ComskipMonitor for a long time but thought it was time to make something more tightly integrated with SageTV7. Like ComskipMonitor this plugin is designed to be easy to configure and maintain and is aimed at users who simply want to run a commercial detection program on their recordings. if you want to do more sophisticated processing there are many other suitable solutions such as SageJobQueue (SJQ) and DirMon2.

This plugin comes equipped with the latest comskip (free version) and will work "out of the box".

The wiki contains detailed instructions on how to install and use the plugin:

http://code.google.com/p/tmiranda/wi...ercialDetector

Basic Installation:

* Make sure you are on a Placeshifter, Extender or the UI on the Sage server EVEN IF you normally access sage via a SageClient. If you have a SageClient you must also install the plugin on the SageClient, see below.

* Go to the plugin manager (Setup->SageTV Plugins->All Available Plugins) and select the "UI Mod" section (from the top row of choices.)

* Select the "CommercialDetector UI" plugin and install it.

* Go to Setup->Detailed Setup->Customize and look for "Comskip Playback Options" at the end of the list.

* From there you can configure the behavior and "look and feel" of the user interface.

* This plugin will automatically process all NEW recordings. If you have existing recordings that do not have comskip info you can process them all by selecting "Scan All Recordings Without comskip Info". See the Basic Configuration Options description below.

If your Sage server is running on Windows no further configuration is necessary.

See the wiki for more detailed information.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 10-09-2010 at 03:26 AM. Reason: Updated wiki link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:09 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This space reserved.
Tease!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Tease!!!
That's because I have not figured out how to get the URL for a forum thread before it is submitted. Anyway, I did not tease you long.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:40 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
CommercialDetector is a SageTV7 plugin that automatically launches comskip after a show has recorded.
Would it be possible for you to add an option that disables comskipping on channels that do not have commercials? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:55 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Another feature that you might want is to launch comskip while a recording is still going, rather than waiting until it's finished.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2010, 08:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Another feature that you might want is to launch comskip while a recording is still going, rather than waiting until it's finished.
This is what I was going to suggest as well.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 04:38 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Those two things are already on the drawing board. Not comskipping some channels will be easy to do. Starting comskip as soon as a recording starts will take more work.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2010, 05:04 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
I assume this version of comskip will not process .ts files from the HD PVR...if we have the donators version, where would we place that file so that those recordings can get comskipped as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2010, 05:57 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I assume this version of comskip will not process .ts files from the HD PVR...if we have the donators version, where would we place that file so that those recordings can get comskipped as well?
You can place it anywhere you like, just make sure you configure the plugin and point it at the .exe and .ini you want to use. That's precisely why these options were included.

Alternatively you can just overwrite the version of comskip that comes with the plugin. The default comskip gets placed in INSTALLDIR\SageTV\SageTV\comskip. The .ini is very vanilla, the only things I changed was to set the verbose level to 0 and logo cleanup to 1.

Edit: I must retract this last statement. Overwriting anything in the comskip directory will cause a failure when the plugin is removed or updated. If you want to use an alternate comskip.exe or comskip.ini, place them in a different folder and configure the plugin to use those files instead of the default.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 08-03-2010 at 06:23 AM. Reason: Correction
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2010, 06:57 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
This is great...I was just looking at migrating out of Comskip Monitor to get concurrent sessions going. I think this is going to lower the barrier to setup by quite alot over the (albeit extremely powerful, but) more complicated SJQ.

Can't wait to try it.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-02-2010, 07:22 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomahawk51 View Post
I think this is going to lower the barrier to setup by quite alot over the (albeit extremely powerful, but) more complicated SJQ.
That is the idea. SJQ is an excellent piece of software and very powerful but it's an overkill for somebody who just wants to run comskip. My goal was to make this very easy to install and maintain.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-02-2010, 10:24 AM
slowpoke slowpoke is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 28
I've never used comskip before - just never got around to setting up the required pieces so this is great. Can anyone tell me how much CPU is used and for how long after a recording? I'm trying to determine if Sage would still be usable while commercialdetector is running...

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:08 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
comskip should run in a lower priority than sage, therefore it will only use 'spare' cpu. it shouldnt affect sages performance at all.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:18 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Yes, comskip runs at a lower priority so it should not choke your CPU. You are more likely to have hard drive throughput issues (and that is also rare) which is why the "Run Slower" option pauses after each frame is processed, it's to give the hard drives a break not the CPU.

The number of milliseconds comskip pauses after each frame can be changed in the .ini file, it just happens to default to 10ms.

I have an Intel E7300 (I think) C2D and it processes mpg files way faster than real-time. A 30 minute show takes maybe 10 minutes to process.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:41 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Alternatively you can just overwrite the version of comskip that comes with the plugin.
But be aware that if you overwrite a file installed by a plugin, Sage will not remove the modified file when you uninstall the plugin. For clean uninstall, it's probably better to leave the plugin's files alone and put your alternate version somewhere else.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:56 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Would that also include modifying the comskip.ini? Assuming it is based on some sort of md5 hash.

PS - Tom, I would enable your current comskip.ini to eschew the default txt file method and stick with EDL.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-02-2010, 12:20 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
sorry for the noob question, but if we already have comskip working, do we have to disable anything to install this? dont want to double process files.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-02-2010, 01:59 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Greg - AFAIK Sage is not "aware" of the comskip directory at all. The comskip directory is packaged in a ZIP file along with the plugin .jar and is unzipped into the JARs directory upon installation. During the start() method I move the comskip directory to the sage install directory. My understanding is that Sage is only aware of the .jar file and not the comskip directory. Let me know if this is not true and if you have a better approach. I could not find a better way to get the plugin installer to put the comskip directory to where I wanted it to be.

bcjenkins - I tried putting output_txt=0 in the .ini but that did not work. What's the correct way to suppress the .txt file generation?

jptheripper - Unless you want to generate the .edl files twice you should uninstall/stop the current program you are using to launch comskip. If you are using ComskipMonitor just run the uninstall.bat file in the package.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:27 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Greg - AFAIK Sage is not "aware" of the comskip directory at all. The comskip directory is packaged in a ZIP file along with the plugin .jar and is unzipped into the JARs directory upon installation. During the start() method I move the comskip directory to the sage install directory. My understanding is that Sage is only aware of the .jar file and not the comskip directory. Let me know if this is not true and if you have a better approach. I could not find a better way to get the plugin installer to put the comskip directory to where I wanted it to be.
If you look at filetracker.properties you'll see that Sage tracks all files extracted during plugin install so it can remove them later during plugin uninstall (assuming the MD5s haven't changed in the meantime). It does not do this for files created by the plugin during startup.

To install files directly into the SageTV\SageTV directory or into a custom subdirectory of it, use the Sys package type (with appropriate subdirectory paths in the zip). You do not have to have all your plugin files in one package; you can use a Jar package for the JARs and a Sys package for the comskip stuff, all within one plugin manifest.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-02-2010, 03:06 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
bcjenkins - I tried putting output_txt=0 in the .ini but that did not work. What's the correct way to suppress the .txt file generation?
Code:
output_default=0
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.