SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2010, 02:27 PM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
Integrating STB with SageTV 7

I have read through much of the message board about this but it leaves me more confused…

A couple years ago I signed up with TWC (Kansas City) for a package which included digital cable, STB and internet. I’ve not had the box connected to a TV for at least a year so today I decided to take it back and get rid of the digital tier. I was told it would increase my bill by $2.50 per month and incur a $75.00 early termination fee so I brought it back home.

So now I would like to integrate the Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HDC into my Sage system. Current setup is SageTV 7, 2 – 2250’s, 1 – 1800, 1 – 150, dedicated server with Sage running as a service. The machine is used for nothing else (headless), 1 – HD200 and several client computers. I only have one TV. I have two line ups one for the QAM digital (channels 2-15) and another for the analog channels 16 - ~

Here is what I know:
1. I can only record one channel at a time – not really a problem because I have several channels via QAM.
2. I have to dedicate one input to receive the boxes signal.

Here is what I don’t know and need some suggestions:
1. How do I configure channel changing, the box has 1394 and an IR port on the back and of course the IR receiver on the front.
2. What do I use for the output, cable? I think I want to use the QAM side of the Hauppauge 1800 card for input to Sage.
3. How is the channel lineup incorporated into Sage? Currently I have 2- 2250’s, 1 – 1800 and 1 – PVR150 (used for overflow). I use the digital side of the 1800 for all QAM signals – about 12, I use the analog side of the 1800 for everything else.

Thanks…

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2010, 11:04 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
Here is what I know:
1. I can only record one channel at a time – not really a problem because I have several channels via QAM.
2. I have to dedicate one input to receive the boxes signal.

Here is what I don’t know and need some suggestions:
1. How do I configure channel changing, the box has 1394 and an IR port on the back and of course the IR receiver on the front.
If you are running linux or a 32 bit version of Windows Firewire may be an option. If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows Firewire is off the table. If you can't do FW or try and don't have any luck you can use an IR blaster like the USB-UIRT to send IR commands to the box to change the channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
2. What do I use for the output, cable? I think I want to use the QAM side of the Hauppauge 1800 card for input to Sage.
I've never seen a cable box that spit out a decoded QAM signal but that doesn't mean there's not one out there. Usually to use the digital box you just hook it to a tuner that supports S-video, component, or use STD coax and an NTSC (analog) tuner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrandon View Post
3. How is the channel lineup incorporated into Sage? Currently I have 2- 2250’s, 1 – 1800 and 1 – PVR150 (used for overflow). I use the digital side of the 1800 for all QAM signals – about 12, I use the analog side of the 1800 for everything else.
Once you add the cable box into the mix, it works just like any other tuner as far as the guide is concerned. You can set tuner priorities in the sage.properties file if you want to force sage to prefer one tuner over another, but that's another battle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If you've got firewire on your server already, that would be the best bet (because it's cheap to buy a cable) for STB control. If that doens't work, the USB-UIRT will work fine.

As for capture, you can connect the STB to the S-Video in on any of your capture cards and use that (you can actually still keep using the tuner input as well. Sage knows there are on the same card, and can only use one input at a time. it'll sort it out on it's own.

You will have to create yet another line-up to attach to the S-Video input that includes the STB channels. After all that, sage should work just fine and be able to record pretty much everything.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2010, 07:17 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
If you want to get HD content into Sage then you will have to buy an HD-PVR which is about $150-$200. If you are happy with SD then you can just use the s-video output of the 8300 and attach that to one of your existing tuners. But any HD content will be downrezzed and letterboxed.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integrating a Wireless Webcam into SageTV CanadianEh Hardware Support 1 03-20-2010 08:37 AM
Which Directv STB for hd pvr / sagetv? bastian74 Hardware Support 17 03-09-2009 04:38 PM
Integrating Sony CX777ES 400 disc changer calypsocowboy Hardware Support 6 02-27-2009 09:36 AM
Integrating a linux DVB source into Sage? Jabroni SageTV Software 0 04-22-2006 07:43 PM
Integrating MPlayer with Sage src666 General Discussion 6 03-31-2005 12:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.