SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2010, 02:27 PM
ToadMazter ToadMazter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 48
Prevent Extenders from deleting movies?

I'm certain this has been answered before, but I can't seem to get any search hits on it. I want my Extenders to be able to delete recorded TV, but not be able to delete any of my movies. I store TV and Movies in separate shares on my NAS (shares were on SageTV WHS box, but now have it separated). Is there something I can simply do in the SageTV UI to remove the "delete" function from the Extenders? If not, can I give the SageTV account read only access to the NAS Movies share, or does Sage need to write properties files there?

P.S. - My production system is still running 6.6, but if 7 makes my request easier to accomplish I'll upgrade to the beta.

Thanks!
Adam
__________________
Thermaltake Element Q, Core I3, 64GB SSD- boot, 1.5 TB WD Green - recording, W7 x64 Ultimate, Sage 7.19 RC
QNAP 459 Pro 8TB, HDHR ATSC, 2x R5000 DISH VIP211, 5x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2010, 02:32 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
You can disable the delete option in the UI on the extenders only.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:24 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
You can disable the delete option in the UI on the extenders only.
Last I looked(over a year ago) that prevented all deletions. I set permissions on the folders I didn't want deleted. Nobody but the local admin has delete permissions for anything in my Movies folder. Since Sage runs as localsystem, and not as the admin user, it can't delete them. It tries, and it removes it from the database, but a rescan brings it back, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:35 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I thought the delete option only affected imported media.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2010, 04:17 PM
ToadMazter ToadMazter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
You can disable the delete option in the UI on the extenders only.
Thanks for the reply. I can't seem to find that option. From the Extender, I assume that would be under Settings->Detailed Setup, but I don't see where I would change it.

Thanks!
__________________
Thermaltake Element Q, Core I3, 64GB SSD- boot, 1.5 TB WD Green - recording, W7 x64 Ultimate, Sage 7.19 RC
QNAP 459 Pro 8TB, HDHR ATSC, 2x R5000 DISH VIP211, 5x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2010, 05:23 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
I believe it's in the options menu when you're in videos.

Go to videos, then options, then menu options, then advanced options.

There is a check box there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2010, 08:26 AM
tchapin tchapin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 279
Could you make the movie shares write-protected?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:06 AM
ToadMazter ToadMazter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
I believe it's in the options menu when you're in videos.

Go to videos, then options, then menu options, then advanced options.

There is a check box there.
Thanks, that was what I was looking for. It does work, and affects only Videos (not TV). The "Delete" button on the remote is still operational though, but at least I've removed one point of error.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tchapin View Post
Could you make the movie shares write-protected?
I could, but I'm not sure if it would create problems as I believe Sage needs to write .properties files. This was one nice thing about Windows Media Center; each extender (360, Linksys, etc) had its own user account and I could set share privileges accordingly. But I'm a happy Sage convert overall (mostly due to the HD200/300 capabilities), and won't be going back!

Thanks all for the assistance.
__________________
Thermaltake Element Q, Core I3, 64GB SSD- boot, 1.5 TB WD Green - recording, W7 x64 Ultimate, Sage 7.19 RC
QNAP 459 Pro 8TB, HDHR ATSC, 2x R5000 DISH VIP211, 5x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:14 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToadMazter View Post
Thanks, that was what I was looking for. It does work, and affects only Videos (not TV). The "Delete" button on the remote is still operational though, but at least I've removed one point of error.
You might want to submit a bug report on that. It seems like the delete button shouldn't work if you've disabled delete for imported media.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2010, 12:10 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToadMazter View Post
I could, but I'm not sure if it would create problems as I believe Sage needs to write .properties files. This was one nice thing about Windows Media Center; each extender (360, Linksys, etc) had its own user account and I could set share privileges accordingly. But I'm a happy Sage convert overall (mostly due to the HD200/300 capabilities), and won't be going back!

Thanks all for the assistance.
Sage shouldn't NEED .properties files for anything. In fact, the newer versions of BMT don't need them either (we're talking in sagetv7). As for the delete button, if it's something you could live without, you should be able to actually clear it's mapping on that extender from Detailed Setup -> commands.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-11-2010, 09:21 PM
ToadMazter ToadMazter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sage shouldn't NEED .properties files for anything. In fact, the newer versions of BMT don't need them either (we're talking in sagetv7). As for the delete button, if it's something you could live without, you should be able to actually clear it's mapping on that extender from Detailed Setup -> commands.
Thanks, Fuzzy. Thats helps a ton!
I wonder if I could remap the "delete" button on the remote to cycle through the inputs on the TV. That would allow the Wii to be used without pulling out the TV remote. Hmm....
__________________
Thermaltake Element Q, Core I3, 64GB SSD- boot, 1.5 TB WD Green - recording, W7 x64 Ultimate, Sage 7.19 RC
QNAP 459 Pro 8TB, HDHR ATSC, 2x R5000 DISH VIP211, 5x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2010, 10:02 PM
ToadMazter ToadMazter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 48
Nevermind on my remote programming comment. I wasn't thinking it through...doh!
__________________
Thermaltake Element Q, Core I3, 64GB SSD- boot, 1.5 TB WD Green - recording, W7 x64 Ultimate, Sage 7.19 RC
QNAP 459 Pro 8TB, HDHR ATSC, 2x R5000 DISH VIP211, 5x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2010, 11:32 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You can't reprogram the sage remote to do anything else (except the TV Pwr and TV Vol onthe HD300 remote). The rest of the buttons send out a preconfigured IR sequence. You certainly can program it to a different Sage command, but it won't work for controlling your TV inputs.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to prevent this mistake again Hunter69 SageMC Custom Interface 11 12-01-2009 01:22 PM
Any way for SageTV gui to prevent sleep? rooobosmith SageTV Software 1 05-21-2009 06:02 PM
Prevent Deleting Files in Media Library mike1961 SageTV Software 4 08-20-2006 07:32 PM
Prevent delete and record BBCritical SageTV Customizations 3 12-20-2005 05:53 PM
Prevent screen saver? JasonEngel SageTV Software 6 05-21-2004 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.