SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
This is kind of OT but I would usually recommend going cable modem>router>vonage box unless the vonage box really has to go next to the cable modem. I would then hang a switch off of the router to attach all of your devices to.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:11 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Make sure you close out the browser window on any device when done using it. I wonder if it was still running when you saw the higher CPU usage. Either way, you should check the logs and report back what you find.
Thanks Brent.

The odd thing is that I didn't know about the mobile streaming until I read about it on geek tonic. (great blog BTW). I hadn't had a chance to test that feature so I'm pretty sure it wasn't anything relating to that issue.

Which logs should I be checking? Jetty? Sage?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:19 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
Yes you're right, I'm using iOS 4.1 on my iPhone. Sounds like iOS 4.2 is coming out on Friday so Brent may have limited time to test and react to this if he upgrades. My request would be to take a look at how this works in iOS 4 and try to get it working the same there as it works in iOS 3.

Or perhaps there's a way in your jsp or javascript to detect what version of iOS is running and tailor the code accordingly from there? Not sure if that's possible but just a suggestion. Nonetheless, this plugin is still an incredible start and working great in most of my use cases.
I looked into it for a little while and didn't see what the problem was. It's on my todo list but the list is growing rapidly
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-10-2010, 09:08 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Is there a way to lower the bitrate so it streams better on 3G connection?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-11-2010, 01:53 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Can ffmpeg leverage edl files to incorporate comskip?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-11-2010, 09:05 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Is there a way to lower the bitrate so it streams better on 3G connection?
I'm using a minimum of 150Kbps, which is the recommendation from Apple. I haven't tried anything lower but I think the quality would be poor. Can you do a speed test and see what your throughput is?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 11-11-2010, 09:10 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Can ffmpeg leverage edl files to incorporate comskip?
I'm not sure what ffmpeg's support is for edl, etc files. I'm pretty sure I'd have to control that from the client side so I'm not sure that matters anyway. Take a look at the FAQ for what I have to say about Sage-related playback features.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:43 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayfree View Post
I really like the ability to stop playback on another client. I wish this was a feature on SageTv extenders.
Stopping playback on a Placeshifter was already possible, but until the SageTV core added support for controlling clients from the server in v7 it wasn't possible to stop playback for clients.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:00 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
until the SageTV core added support for controlling clients from the server in v7 it wasn't possible to stop playback for clients.
Sure it was, you just had to send a Stop to the right context...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:09 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Sure it was, you just had to send a Stop to the right context...
I think what is meant here, is in Sage7 you can send events directly to a Sage Client (not an extender, but a pc client). It was not possible to do this before, without running some extra software on the pc client. Now, in S7, you can use the context, like any other placeshifter or extender.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:27 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It was not possible to do this before, without running some extra software on the pc client.
Right, for a client I did need to run SageTCPServer.jar on it, my bad.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11-12-2010, 12:39 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
I understand it need Safari browser to stream in but I was wondering if it will work on Safari browser that is installed on Windows XP or 7?

I tried it on Windows 7 and it does show a video box but clicking play button does nothing.


I am a Android user myself and will be willing to donate for an Android streaming feature.


But I love the new Mobile Interface GUI


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-12-2010, 12:46 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
I understand it need Safari browser to stream in but I was wondering if it will work on Safari browser that is installed on Windows XP or 7?
If you read the streaming thread, you can see that it won't work as they don't have quicktime x.

Quote:
I am a Android user myself and will be willing to donate for an Android streaming feature.
Unfortunately, Apple's HTTP Live streaming isn't available on Android...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11-12-2010, 06:44 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 741
jreichen,

Thank you for this plugin! It is awesome and a must have for Ipad and Iphone.

Now once ios4.2 finally comes out, things will be great!
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-13-2010, 08:24 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
Very nice - thank you for the hard work!

Here are a few things to add to the initial instructions to help other newbies like me get it working:
  • After installing the "SageTV Mobile Web Interface" plug-in and all the dependencies, go to the jetty web server plug-in and configure it to change the user name, password, and port.
  • The default user name is sage, the default password is frey, the default server port is 8080.
  • The initial URL to enter in your safari mobile web browser when on your home WiFi network is http://192.168.x.x:8080/sagem/m/, where the IP address is that of your SageTV server.
  • To access this away from home, you need to go into your router configuration and forward public port 8080 on your router to private port 8080 of your of your SageTV server IP address. You will then be able to access remotely (via 3G) by going to http://your_router_public_ip_address:8080/sagem/m .
  • Use a dynamic DNS service such as DynDNS to turn your public router IP address into an easy to remember domain name, and to automatically update it if the IP address changes.
Why do you say "/sagem/m" when the plug-in faq says "/stream"?

I can't get it to work either way... I keep getting:

"HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /stream/. Reason:

NOT_FOUND"

Note that I have configured the jetty plug-in and changed my username and password, used automatic Up&p config, and left the port at 8080.

Very frustrating. Any quick suggestions before I try to figure out all the logging stuff? Hard to slog through stuff with little kids around!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-13-2010, 08:27 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
Why do you say "/sagem/m" when the plug-in faq says "/stream"?
Because you're not supposed to access the stream directly, you go through /sagem/m and navigate from there...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:11 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Ah, thank you. That makes sense. However, I am not doing a good job of finding the official instructions on what http:/ or web page to go to run this on my mobile device. I followed Carlton's instructions, but there must be something "official" somewhere... want to see if if I can figure out what I've missed. Even using sagem/m I get the Http not found error.

Any help appreciated. Thanks,
-Chris

P.S. - To be clear, I'm looking for the official instructions on how to install and access this thing. I'm guessing this is one of those cases where most folks were already using older versions of the plug-in, so nobody is providing the "explain it to me like I'm a 7-year old version." Or maybe that's what Carlton provided and maybe I need the 5-year old explanation : )

I seemed to have installed and configured thee plug-in correctly, and it says "enabled." There's just nothing there when I try to access via the web (I'm on wifi). I did notice that when I put in a made-up port # in my web browser instead of 8080 it says "can't connect" rather than HTTP not found, so maybe the port part is working correctly, but something else is amiss.

Last edited by Chriscic; 11-13-2010 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
However, I am not doing a good job of finding the official instructions on what http:/ or web page to go to run this on my mobile device.
It should be something like:

http://sagetvserver:8080/sagem/m

First try on your SageTV server itself, then on your phone.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:48 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
This is exactly what I entered on the server, except I hid a few #'s with x's

http://192.168.0.xxx:8080/sagem/m/

The ip address is the ip for the server itself, per the router config screen.

Still http not found.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:04 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
No need to hide those numbers. That is a standard internal ip address it's not giving anything away by showing it.

Anyhow, have you restarted sage and or the sage server after installing the jetty webserver and mobile interface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mobile, web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web UI for v7 jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 145 03-07-2016 08:47 AM
Support: Mobile Web Interface V2 iOS Streaming jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 225 09-22-2013 01:19 AM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
FAQ: Mobile Web Interface V2 iOS Streaming jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-07-2010 08:28 PM
Wanted: Developer for Web Interface Mobile Brent SageTV Customizations 249 02-09-2009 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.