SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2010, 02:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,546
Problems when Moving Shows in SageV7 - Metadata isses?

(Note - I am assuming that Opus4's FAQ on moving shows is obsolete with V7 since Sage now embeds metadata in the video file.)

I am trying to move shows from my old Sage server to a new server. Both servers are running the same version of V7. I have been able to move all of my shows which is about 370 shows. But in a small percentage - about 15-20 of the shows, something weird is happening.

The show info is somehow corrupted and Sage thinks that the show was recorded some time in the future and it has the wrong show info. For example in my recordings I have a show entitled "The Gospel Truth with Andrew Wommack" that has an air date/time of Dec 31, 2010 at 7:30 am - that's still over a week in the future. The actual file is \\server\tv\BluesClues-BluesClues100thEpisodeCelebration-362400-0.mpg so you know that this is supposed to be a Blue's Clues show. When I try to play the show the timeline is all screwed up and it appears to be trying to tune in a channel from live TV.

Anyone know why I would be having this problem? Would the metadata in the file be corrupted? Is the ShowID conflicting with another show ID? Has anyone seen this before
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2010, 02:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
It sounds like you are moving recordings from one server to another, using different wiz.bin databases on each. ShowIDs are the same because that ID comes from the EPG data. Airing IDs are system-specific and you are seeing a problem because the EPG data on the two systems is not synced. Airing ID is what is used to match a recoridng to its specific airing timeslot.

Note that the FAQ deals with moving recordings while keeping the same database & it should all still fit for v7 except for the new embedded metadata feature. I don't think your issue fits the FAQ because of the diverged databases. Or, maybe you didn't copy the old wiz.bin to the new system & thus you still need to follow the FAQ and copy the old wiz.bin like it says.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 03:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,546
You're right, I didn't move tHe wiz.bin since I didn't think it would be required and I figured it is probably safer to start fresh. I guess I should have but it is not too big a deal as I will just delete the shows that have bad metadata.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:05 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Note that the FAQ deals with moving recordings while keeping the same database & it should all still fit for v7 except for the new embedded metadata feature.
So in V7, can we move recordings on-the-fly from one drive to another drive without having to take SageTV down?

When I mean from one drive to another, I mean recording drives SageTV knows about.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:26 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
I have moved files without stopping the Sage server both in v6 and v7. I normally RDP to my TVserver and simply copy the files from my Recording directory on one system to an import directory on another server. Never have had any problems.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:33 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneOfMany View Post
I have moved files without stopping the Sage server both in v6 and v7. I normally RDP to my TVserver and simply copy the files from my Recording directory on one system to an import directory on another server. Never have had any problems.

Grant
I ~think~ that there is a difference between import directory and SageTV recording directory. I believe you can move it live but SageTV will loose show program information.

This has changed in V7 I think, thus why I am asking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:41 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
Works in both v6 and v7. Between recording directories or to/from recording to/from import. It doesn't matter. The OP is moving between systems. As long as you have a valid wiz.bin the metadata will link up in v6. The metadata is in the file in v7 but will still link up to the wiz.bin.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,546
Gerry's is right, moving files to your Video imports is not an issue, but moving TV recordings and maintaining all of the show data is a different issue and has changed in V7. But what I have found out from Opus4's post above is that you still need the wiz.bin file.

I had incorrectly assumed that all of the recording metadata was independently found within the video file itself, but if I understand Opus4 correctly the metadata still links back to info in the wiz.bin such as the Airing ID. I had thought that moving the new files was as easy as moving MP3 files that have all of their tagging built within the file.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:36 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
I looked into this some more & found that if you remove the airing ID from the filename, you should be able to match the recording correctly w/o needing to copy wiz.bin.

The airing ID from the filename is taking precedence over the internal metadata currently when matching & an incorrect match is being made. So, for now, you could just edit the filenames & try again.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:48 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,546
Thanks Andy - so that means if the file name is: BluesClues-BluesPredictions-524094-0.mpg I should change the name to BluesClues-BluesPredictions.mpg?

A follow up question - if the Airing ID is no longer required in the filename is there any way to have Sage use a different format for naming TV recording files? What I would prefer is just to use the Episode Name as the filename without a show name or airing ID. Obviously this may not be unique in which case you could add a -1 to the filename. For example, in the example above the filename would be BluesPredictions.mpg or, better yet, Blues Predictions.mpg.

I had a process set up in SJQ to move my Kids' Shows to folders arranged by Show and then just used the Episode name as the filename. This way I could also easily be able to watch the shows from other PCs that were not running Sage.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-20-2010, 09:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
No, there isn't a way to have SageTV do away with the IDs as part of the filename, but there will probably be a way to make them less important than the embedded metadata in the future. For now, the files should be recognized OK if you rename them w/o the IDs -- try a couple files first, as usual.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving files (and metadata) to a new server wayner Batch Metadata Tools 3 12-09-2010 09:36 AM
v7 metadata & moving recordings between boxes? drewg SageTV Beta Test Software 0 09-03-2010 08:27 PM
MetaData not showing names in SageV7 JeffDerek Batch Metadata Tools 1 08-09-2010 02:11 AM
Moving recordings to imported dirs and metadata files, using SageMC brzez SageMC Custom Interface 1 03-13-2008 01:45 PM
Moving recorded shows around srothwell SageTV Software 1 12-15-2005 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.