SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:03 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
I'm not too sure what happened, but the latest version of TCPserver broke my system - upon startup, the Sagetv service and client pin the CPU, then after 1 minute, the service crashes. I managed to uninstall the TCPserver plugin, and all seems well again. Tried several variations of editing sage.properties, resetting config settings for TCPserver, no luck. Not too sure what happened.
Code:
Here's the settings from sage.properties:
sageTCPServer/client=/127.0.0.1\:9260
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true
sageTCPServer/extender=
sageTCPServer/server=9250
sageTCPServer/streamingRTSPType=mp4a-latm
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions=fps\=15,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=128,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions1=fps\=15,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions2=fps\=15,vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions3=fps\=29,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions4=fps\=29,vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions5=fps\=29,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=576,height\=384,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions6=fps\=29, vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=576,height\=384,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCOptions=-I dummy --no-sub-autodetect-file --one-instance --rtsp-caching\=5000 -f
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCPath=C\:/Program Files/VideoLAN/VLC/vlc.exe
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCPort=554
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCType=rtsp

Any ideas?
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:30 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
Any ideas?
There is nothing wrong with those settings, so I would need the various sagetv_*.txt log files to see what is going on...

Also make sure there is no sageTCPServer.StartServers in the line "load_at_startup=...".
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-06-2011, 12:14 AM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
There is nothing wrong with those settings, so I would need the various sagetv_*.txt log files to see what is going on...

Also make sure there is no sageTCPServer.StartServers in the line "load_at_startup=...".
The system's a bit active tonight, but I'll try it again tomorrow... Should I just pm you the log file? The load_at_startup has already been cleared.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:07 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
Here's the logfiles... It seemed to be working ok for a few mintues, then the server crashed again... Any help is much appreciated!
Attached Files
File Type: zip logfiles.zip (195.5 KB, 131 views)
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:42 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
Any help is much appreciated!
Well, I'm seeing that you have launched many VLC streaming in a short time, so if you are using a version with the "one instance" busted, like VLC 1.10, you might have had 6+ simultaneous copies of VLC eating away all the CPU at the same time, which could probably crash the server...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:39 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
Checked that, I'm using 1.1.5, and only one instance is running, and only at ~35%. The strange thing is that yesterday I wasn't even trying to stream (not even connected with TaSageTV) and the server would crash.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:04 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Well, SageTCPServer 2.0.0 should be ready in the next few days, it is a major rewrite, so might not be experiencing whatever is going on currently in your system...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:04 PM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
I'm not too sure what happened, but the latest version of TCPserver broke my system - upon startup, the Sagetv service and client pin the CPU, then after 1 minute, the service crashes.
I'm having exactly the same problem! The SageTV service seems to crap out after a minute or so, or any time I go to the plugin list. As soon as I turned the plugin off (enabled=false), everything was fine again.

Logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv logs 2_6_11.zip (34.2 KB, 121 views)
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor

Last edited by Halstead; 02-06-2011 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:04 AM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Well, SageTCPServer 2.0.0 should be ready in the next few days, it is a major rewrite, so might not be experiencing whatever is going on currently in your system...
Sweet! Looking forward and keeping fingers crossed!
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:51 AM
Fredo44's Avatar
Fredo44 Fredo44 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to Fredo44
same issue here.
after 1 minute or so the server crashes. Does not leave enough time to manually navigate to plugin-settings to de-activate. So, this had to be done manually ind the propoerties-file. As soon as plugin is disabled, everything is fine.
looking forward to next release


...should you need logs, kindly let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:43 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.0

- MAJOR UPDATE
- Single access port for each server/client/extender.
- Mostly event driven instead of using polling.
- Can name the clients/extenders.


If you were using multiple devices/plugins/drivers to connect the SageTCPServer, before you had to duplicate ports like local.9250,local.9251, now you don't. Since a single port will be used, you might need to reconfigure some extra devices/plugins/drivers.

Technically, I still had more testing to do, but I'm releasing it earlier due to issues reported with 1.9.0...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 02-07-2011 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-07-2011, 01:03 PM
Fredo44's Avatar
Fredo44 Fredo44 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to Fredo44
yes, that new release seems to do a good job.
everything is working like a charm .
Thumbs up ! Good work !!
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-07-2011, 07:39 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
We are using sageTCP to control extenders via TCP/IP.

Under the pre 2.0 system we determine which extender to control by talking to the specific port (i.e. 9250 or 9251).

If only 1 port is being used how do we indicate which extender we want to control if both are using the same port?

Thanks in advance...

Randy
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:01 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyJohnson View Post
If only 1 port is being used how do we indicate which extender we want to control if both are using the same port?
It's still one port for each SageTV client/extender/server... The change is only for people trying to connect multiple devices/drivers/plugins to a single extender, like say from one iPhone and one iPad...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:09 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.1

- Fix: the keep alive was broken.
- Fix: original client status was not sent.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:06 PM
TR3 Driver TR3 Driver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Help Please

First off, let me say I love this plugin. I'm on Windows Home Server and had it working, but unfortunately had to re-install my operating system and therefore had to re-install and reconfigure everything in Sage. Since then I have updated all of the plugins and have everything working except the streaming. Each time I try I get the message: "Cannot connect to server".

I am attaching my properties file as well as sagetv_0.txt. I'm sure there's something simple that I just cannot find. Would you mind looking this over when you have a chance and let me know what you think?

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sage Properties.zip (38.8 KB, 162 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (51.6 KB, 146 views)
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, WHS, AMD Phenom x4 9500, 3 TB Storage Tuners: 2x HDHR (OTA), 1 HDHR-Prime Clients: 2x HD-200, 1x HD-300 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:15 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by TR3 Driver View Post
Since then I have updated all of the plugins and have everything working except the streaming.
Off hand, the following line got truncated, so stop SageTV and its service mode, then delete the line to get back the default one...

sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions=vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:18 PM
George M George M is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 115
Thanks for trying to simplify this program.
I have been using it for both CQC and an adroid phone. Now I can only get one to work at a time. It is probably something simple that I am not doing on my end but if you could clarify a little.

I have one extender. I want to control that extender with both an android phone and CQC. I have:
Server on port 9250.
The extender is 9260.

The android phone has
server:9250
client:9260

If I have CQC on 9250, it will not work
If I have CQC on 9260 it will work - but the android phone will not work.

I tried to set the Server as 9250,9251 and then connect CQC to 9251, but again it will not control the extender.

In this case how should CQC be set up?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks
GM
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:11 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by George M View Post
Server on port 9250.
The extender is 9260.

The android phone has
server:9250
client:9260

If I have CQC on 9250, it will not work
If I have CQC on 9260 it will work
You might need to restart SageTV, as it sounds like it's still running an older copy of SageTCPServer... It should work as you tried.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:16 PM
George M George M is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 115
Restarted twice. Still the same. would it help to see the log file?
__________________
Thanks
GM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cqc, mainlobby, tasagetv, tisagetv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SageTCPServer -- chan up / chan down doesn't work Spartan SageTV Customizations 5 09-30-2010 09:31 AM
SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... Spartan SageTV Customizations 3 09-07-2010 12:59 PM
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur Osler SageTV Customizations 12 07-12-2010 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.