SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 03-27-2011, 03:25 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post

- Auto reboot of extenders: there is (was?) a known issue with the extenders, where they don't resync with the SageTV server in case of a restart. So now whenever the plugin is restarted, it reboots all the extenders (can be disabled in the plugin configuration). Ideally it should only be when SageTV is restarted, and not the plugin itself, but in reality updating the plugin requires a restart of SageTV anyway...
This is a cool feature, thanks ! I normall end up telnet'ing into my clients to restart them. I noticed it does a complete reboot ? is that necessary ? I normally just killall waitpower which starts up miniclient.
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03-27-2011, 04:30 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
This is a cool feature, thanks ! I normall end up telnet'ing into my clients to restart them. I noticed it does a complete reboot ? is that necessary ? I normally just killall waitpower which starts up miniclient.
Actually, it was using the Hauppauge reboot sequence, which was doing both. In the next iteration it will be a simple reboot.

If the reboot is indeed overkill, then I could switch to a simple PowerOn instead. Though I would have to keep track of the type of extender, as it's undefined before the reboot and possibly while in standby
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-28-2011, 10:59 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
I need a few more volunteers with extenders to test this build. Instead of a full reboot, now it should only do a PowerOn (won't work the first time on the MVP).
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-02-2011 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:07 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
I normally just killall waitpower which starts up miniclient.
That's what version 2.1.8 now uses...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-06-2011, 06:56 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
The latest version of this has been giving me a lot of problems. It causes Sage to hang periodically. I have to go to the server and end the SageTV thread and restart. As soon as I uninstall SageTCPServer, my problems go away.

I wasn't having this problem with the last version. I recall when I first installed this version, all my extender names had been wiped out. They defaulted back to the mac addresses.. I tried editing them and it was after that I started having problems.. I've tried clearing all the SageTCPServer lines from my properties files and re-installing but that hasn't helped.. I'm not sure if my editing the extender names has anything to do with this.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-06-2011, 07:16 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
The latest version of this has been giving me a lot of problems.
Version 2.2.0?

Quote:
It causes Sage to hang periodically. I have to go to the server and end the SageTV thread and restart.
Could you enable the debugging, zip and post the sagetv_0.txt?

Quote:
I recall when I first installed this version, all my extender names had been wiped out.
It shouldn't overwrite existing ones...


EDIT: Actually, older versions might indeed have been overwriting the names under some conditions.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-06-2011 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-07-2011, 08:04 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Version 2.2.0?


Could you enable the debugging, zip and post the sagetv_0.txt?


It shouldn't overwrite existing ones...


EDIT: Actually, older versions might indeed have been overwriting the names under some conditions.
Well I'm happy to report my problems are no more. Not sure if version 2.2.0 fixed it but all good so far.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-08-2011, 10:50 AM
clarenceb5 clarenceb5 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 89
Hi, I'm new to this plugin also using version 2.2.0 and am having a similar problem, I did not use a previous version so no experience prior to now.

I am unable to get the plugin to save the names I provide for my extenders, it saves the names when I enter them for the clients anyone have any suggestions for me? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-08-2011, 11:46 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Worse case, you can shutdown SageTV (and its service) to edit the sage.properties file...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-10-2011, 11:36 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
The beta should be fine. You have the latest version of the plugins and app installed? Try to enable to debugging and post your sagetv_0.txt log file.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 05-01-2011, 02:03 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.2.3

- Don't send info about albums without tracks.


Version 2.2.2

- Added support for custom buttons.


Version 2.2.1

- React faster to the Extender going into standby.


Version 2.2.0

- Improved the extender's handling, part 3.


Version 2.1.9

- Added JSON2 as Answer option.


Version 2.1.8

- Improved the extender's handling, part 2.


Version 2.1.7

-Slightly more efficient version...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:46 AM
Lostinpvr's Avatar
Lostinpvr Lostinpvr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 86
Extender Naming Syntax ?

Update: I did notice other questions on this subject. I guess this is maybe a BUG?

HTML Code:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=491916&postcount=89
Quote:
The Fix
Worse case, you can shutdown SageTV (and its service) to edit the sage.properties file...
Fonceur,
I see in the the SageTCPServer Setup that you should be able to change the Extender name shown on TASageTV Device.

It shows the syntax as
Quote:
The format is Name1:MacID1:Port1:Name2:MacID2:Port2 as in Kitchen:0012345678:9260,Living ...
If I try to change the current syntax
FROM:
0023a500081e:0023a500081e:9260
TO:
Basement Den:0023a500081e:9260

No changes are accecepted. Is this a "Future Feature" or did I make an error?

Thanks, Jeff
Attached Images
File Type: png Extender SageTCP.PNG (108.1 KB, 152 views)
__________________
Sage Ver:SageTv 7.19.256 | Server:Intel DH55HC/i5 650 3.20GHz OS:W7P | Storage: 3 TB | Client's:HD200, HD300, 1-MVP, PS | Capture:2-HVR1600, 1-HD-PVR | STB:1-HD 2-SD | 2-USB-UIRT

Last edited by Lostinpvr; 05-10-2011 at 11:08 AM. Reason: Located Other Posts
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:53 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostinpvr View Post
No changes are accecepted. Is this a "Future Feature" or did I make an error?
No, it's simply a broken feature that I can't figure out why it's not working properly... Thus the suggestion to shutdown SageTV and its service, then edit the SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties file and replace the:

sagex/uicontexts/0023a500081e/name=0023a500081e

with:

sagex/uicontexts/0023a500081e/name=Basement Den
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05-11-2011, 11:39 PM
Lostinpvr's Avatar
Lostinpvr Lostinpvr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 86
Thanks for the input: I have it working. It's actually working great.

Thank You

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
No, it's simply a broken feature that I can't figure out why it's not working properly... Thus the suggestion to shutdown SageTV and its service, then edit the SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties file and replace the:

sagex/uicontexts/0023a500081e/name=0023a500081e

with:

sagex/uicontexts/0023a500081e/name=Basement Den
__________________
Sage Ver:SageTv 7.19.256 | Server:Intel DH55HC/i5 650 3.20GHz OS:W7P | Storage: 3 TB | Client's:HD200, HD300, 1-MVP, PS | Capture:2-HVR1600, 1-HD-PVR | STB:1-HD 2-SD | 2-USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 05-12-2011, 08:00 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.2.4

- Modified the Client/Extender configuration of Names and Ports.


Something was not working properly before, and reconfiguring multiple ones was really painful... You can't add new clients/extenders, but they should be auto-detected anyway.

For the custom buttons, here's some new functionality:

Backspace,CMD:Backspace
HD100 On,EXE:C:/sageextctrl.exe 192.168.0.105 on
HD100 Off,EXE:C:\\sageextctrl.exe 192.168.0.105 off

So the CMD:Backspace will act just like the equivalent keyboard key...

You can now use EXE:Command. You will probably need to include the full path, with the folder separator set to either "/" or "\\"...

In principle you can create macros by chaining commands like:

Fav,CMD:Num1\nCMD:Num2\nCMD:Num3

Where the "\n" acts as the glue between 2 commands...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05-12-2011, 11:21 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Fav,CMD:Num1\nCMD:Num2\nCMD:Num3
Of course the proper way to do this is with:

Fav,KEY:123

But you get the idea...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:16 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.2.5

- Fix: was not reading the proper port for Jetty.


I was not reading the proper key, but jreichen pointed me in the right direction. So for people using a custom port, it should work automatically now.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05-31-2011, 07:47 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.2.6

- Removed some extra API instantiations.
- Fixed starting a Playlist.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 06-24-2011, 02:13 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Just blew away my whole SageTV setup and started from scratch for V7, need to get CQC<-SageTV working again.

I done screwed up something, before I post asking for help i'll do some digging.

Three question though:
1) do I do the entirety of this config via the plugin mgr/configure plugin, or do I need to edit the sage.properties file?

2) (DELETED, I'm an idiot).

3) I have 2 HD200; do I set the name & port in the configure for both? How would I know which is which (or do I just do trial&error)?
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel

Last edited by IVB; 06-24-2011 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 06-24-2011, 02:30 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
sorry one more, i'm not sure i'm understanding the verbiage.

All I should need to do is set the extender(s) ports to #s like 9260, 9261, then refer to those in the CQC add-driver portion right?
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cqc, mainlobby, tasagetv, tisagetv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SageTCPServer -- chan up / chan down doesn't work Spartan SageTV Customizations 5 09-30-2010 09:31 AM
SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... Spartan SageTV Customizations 3 09-07-2010 12:59 PM
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur Osler SageTV Customizations 12 07-12-2010 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.