SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2011, 05:21 PM
hmadyson hmadyson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2
Advice to Make my recordings clear

Hi,

I have had SageTV for a few months now, and for the most part it works great, but I am seeing a bit of pixelating. I notice more when 2 shows are being taped. What I would like to know is what do you suggest I replace in order to fix this problem? I would like to add a 3rd tuner, but not until I feel that I can tape 2 shows without problems. My computer almost only does sagetv. The only other thing it does is contain itunes and download podcasts.

Here are my specs:

Motherboard: ASUS A8N5X 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 2.0GHz Socket 939 Single-Core Processor
RAM: 2 GB
Video Card; XFX PVT72GWANG GeForce 7300GS 512MB(256MB on Board) 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card
2 hard drives: 1TB Blue Sapphire
Hauppauge 1229 WinTV-HVR-2250 White Box for System Builders Dual Hybrid PCI-E TV Tuner Board

I have had this computer for a few years, and I would prefer to make the fewest changes as possible, but if there is no way that this configuration can keep up with the system, I would be willing to look into something else with your suggestions. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2011, 05:35 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,016
First thing I would do is upgrade to a dual-core processor, and upgrade to 4GB memory. You should be able to do both without spending a lot of money.

Are you using the 2250 to record analog, digital, or analog & digital? Cable or OTA?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2011, 07:12 PM
hmadyson hmadyson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick response. I am recording HD over my cable lines, but just on local channels.

Do you think that an Athlon 64 X2 4200 would be sufficient, or would you suggest something faster?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2011, 10:17 PM
hedly's Avatar
hedly hedly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 191
Have you tried really troubleshooting the issue. Does the pixelation happen at the same place in the show every time...and to the same degree?

What about playing the show in windows media player, does it show up there as well?

although 2GB of ram is kinda low, it shouldn't really matter because that's for Sage. The data stream will pretty much be processed by the tuners then passed to the hard drives. Assuming you let sage manage the storage, it will put the show(s) on the hard drive with the most available space. So if you are recording two shows they will likely go to different HD's assuming they are both new. But, even if they both went to the same drive, there should be plenty of bandwidth.

also, have you checked the signal level (if it is OTA HD)?
__________________
hEdly
----------
SageTV 9, 64bit
Hauppauge Quad
AMD A6-3500; 8 GB RAM
Gigabyte A75-UD4H MOBO
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Receiving Free Over-the-Air HDTV in Sunny San Diego
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 06:08 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmadyson View Post
Do you think that an Athlon 64 X2 4200 would be sufficient, or would you suggest something faster?
I would think that an Athlon 64 X2 4200 would be sufficient. hedly's advice is good, try to isolate if it is a recording or playback problem.

I'm assuming you are recording and viewing all on the same machine. When you are seeing the pixelation, are you watching one of the two shows that you are currently recording, or are you viewing the shows later? Just trying to get a sense of how many things are going on simultaneously on your machine. Are you also using iTunes simultaneously? You might want to watch memory and CPU usage via Windows task manager to help determine where the problem might be.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:34 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Yeah, an X2 is more than enough, I ran with an Athlon XP for a long time with no issues, the tuners we use with Sage don't use hardly any CPU. Assuming the issue is not reception, it sounds like a hard drive/bandwidth issue. I had some pretty old hard drives for my recording drives, and replacing them with Caviar Blacks cleared up some nagging issues I'd been having with recording glitches.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make Sage recognize old recordings chrisc983 SageTV Software 9 01-25-2010 10:29 PM
Failure of main recordings drive...Advice? Slack SageTV Software 9 03-27-2009 03:27 PM
Make MPG Import into SageTV Recordings Brent SageTV Software 3 11-18-2007 09:04 AM
How do I clear out all of my missing recordings? cslatt SageTV Software 2 10-02-2006 03:06 PM
No EPG for one channel, how to make small recordings? 1972 SageTV EPG Service 2 06-23-2005 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.