SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2013, 09:59 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
HD200 Replacement power cord/transformer?

Anyone have a link to a new power plug/wall-wart transformer that works with the HD200? Mine died and I don't want to go fishing on amazon or whatever, hoping I get the correct plug tip size....
TIA.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:14 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,220
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49110

You'll have to find a similar power adapter on Ebay.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:55 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
HD200 fixes?

I have an HD200 that won't show any signs of life. No LED lights, nothing. I tested a power supply from a working HD200 and still nothing, so it's not the power supply. I opened it up and there is nothing visible to my untrained eye that looks like a culprit (no bulging caps or anything).

1) Has anyone experienced this behavior and fixed it?

2) Likely culprit? First thing(s) to check?

I have a multitester, are the solder points below the power jack on the circuit board a place to start?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement Power Chord atchoo SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 07-31-2012 07:48 PM
Replacement Power Adapters for HD-PVR - Toronto area kpbrwn SageTV Canada 0 12-28-2011 03:00 PM
Anyone with kids cut the Cable/D* cord? IVB General Discussion 16 06-26-2011 09:14 PM
HD-PVR replacement power supply dead_ferrets Hardware Support 5 05-26-2011 07:59 AM
Replacement power supply/adapter for SageTV Media Extender moakes Hardware Support 2 06-14-2009 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.