SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:15 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 265
# of supported capture tuners

I installed new Hauppauge 2255 cards. Wondering what card capacity of sagetv software is. After first installed new cards 2 2255 + 1 2250 they all appeared in sagetv ( 6 configured tuners ) now only 4 are showing up. Win 7 didn't recognize driver on one card but reinstalled. Sagetv is still only showing 4 tuners. is this a software issue, card issue or is it possibly a problem with mobo? using an asus 6X58D Premium board. hoping to get this all working right so can work on setting up server client network.

galaxysurfer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:43 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
I installed new Hauppauge 2255 cards. Wondering what card capacity of sagetv software is. After first installed new cards 2 2255 + 1 2250 they all appeared in sagetv ( 6 configured tuners ) now only 4 are showing up. Win 7 didn't recognize driver on one card but reinstalled. Sagetv is still only showing 4 tuners. is this a software issue, card issue or is it possibly a problem with mobo? using an asus 6X58D Premium board. hoping to get this all working right so can work on setting up server client network.

galaxysurfer
I have 4 SageTV v7 servers (until end of month when my satellite service runs out - 2 after that). Two have 10 configured tuners. The other two servers have 7 tuners each configured. Many HDHRs, AverMedia Duets, HVR-2250s, HVR-950Qs, HD-PVRs and Colossus.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2015, 11:23 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
I installed new Hauppauge 2255 cards. Wondering what card capacity of sagetv software is. After first installed new cards 2 2255 + 1 2250 they all appeared in sagetv ( 6 configured tuners ) now only 4 are showing up. Win 7 didn't recognize driver on one card but reinstalled. Sagetv is still only showing 4 tuners. is this a software issue, card issue or is it possibly a problem with mobo? using an asus 6X58D Premium board. hoping to get this all working right so can work on setting up server client network.

galaxysurfer
Some dual tuners, you select the same turner more than once, and there will be tuner #1, Tuner #2, etc. (wow, long time since I added a "new" tuner!) so check for that.


If that doesn't help, check Window's device Manager to see if windows sees all of them, and no errors. If some are missing, I'd go this route: (Warning, this is 100% from my failing memory)
1. Disable SageTV auto-start and server.
2. Run Hauppauge's clear program. (forget name)
3. Install each driver. (maybe reboot between installs)
4. Only when all are installed (Windows manager), open SageTV client, and try adding tuners.
5. Only enable sever when tuners are running.

Or better yet, wait for someone that isn't as old as the hills to remember the real fix!!!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2015, 07:03 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Wondering what card capacity of sagetv software is.
Sage has no pre-set limit on the number of tuners, you can add as many as you can connect to your PC.

As for your issue, did you restart SageTV (including the service if you're using it) after you reinstalled the drivers?

Also check your sage.properties for an "ignore_encoders" line and make sure the tuners aren't listed there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2015, 08:12 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,036
I found that Sage is limited in the Dual tuners it can correctly identify ... the hardware support needs to be updated ... I know that my Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners is only identified as 1 tuner yet NEXTPVR correctly identifies them as dual tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2015, 02:58 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I found that Sage is limited in the Dual tuners it can correctly identify ... the hardware support needs to be updated ... I know that my Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners is only identified as 1 tuner yet NEXTPVR correctly identifies them as dual tuners.
Yup that ture nyplayer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2015, 03:12 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I found that Sage is limited in the Dual tuners it can correctly identify ... the hardware support needs to be updated ... I know that my Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners is only identified as 1 tuner yet NEXTPVR correctly identifies them as dual tuners.
I wish sage TV would correctly Id the Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners as I bought one to replace my failing 1600 and really like it. Would love though to be able to se both tuners with sage tv
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2015, 04:14 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I wish sage TV would correctly Id the Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners as I bought one to replace my failing 1600 and really like it. Would love though to be able to se both tuners with sage tv
It not as eazy as you think, I ready ask about.
I don't think we have a Windows Dev here that good enough at dealing with everything relating to Windows codes, Java, Media and ATSC + QAM and other Hardware in out.

Last edited by SHS; 11-18-2015 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2015, 04:24 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It not as eazy as you think, I ready ask about.
I do think we have a Windows Dev here that good eough at dealing with
everything relating to Windows codes, Java, Media and ATSC + QAM and other
Hardware in out.
I would love to see if someone could get it working
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2015, 05:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I wish sage TV would correctly Id the Hauppauge WinTV USB HD Dual tuners as I bought one to replace my failing 1600 and really like it. Would love though to be able to se both tuners with sage tv

Yes they are great tuners they get better reception than my HDHomerun units using the same antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2015, 05:16 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 265
ok thanx for the replies. So theoretically no issue with 3 dual tuners. so it is most likely a corruption in win or sage tv somewhere? so will try a clean reinstall to hopefully lick this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2015, 05:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
ok thanx for the replies. So theoretically no issue with 3 dual tuners. so it is most likely a corruption in win or sage tv somewhere? so will try a clean reinstall to hopefully lick this problem.
Try one at a time using newer 2255 first
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:18 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Try one at a time using newer 2255 first
When I had installed my 2255 and 1600 in windows 10 I let windows update install the drivers it found first then when that was done I installed the drivers from the hauppauge site next.

then I rebooted and scanned for new channels.

If I did not let windows update to install the drivers it found first I tended to have errors with the cards.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:47 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 265
reinstalled tuner drivers that went ok. now after reinstalling sagetv 7.1 only one of 2255 & 2250 are recognized
still missing detection of one 2255

should i try removing the 2250 & go with 2 2255 i am puzzled because when i furst added the tuners all 6 were detected by sage then one card dropped out of detection due to win 7 no longer detecting it.
not sure what root cause is if registry etc is corrupted ...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:55 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
reinstalled tuner drivers that went ok. now after reinstalling sagetv 7.1 only one of 2255 & 2250 are recognized
still missing detection of one 2255

should i try removing the 2250 & go with 2 2255 i am puzzled because when i furst added the tuners all 6 were detected by sage then one card dropped out of detection due to win 7 no longer detecting it.
not sure what root cause is if registry etc is corrupted ...
Take out 2250 see sage see all tuner
2255 yes or no to all tuner show up ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-20-2015, 08:50 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It not as eazy as you think, I ready ask about.
I don't think we have a Windows Dev here that good enough at dealing with everything relating to Windows codes, Java, Media and ATSC + QAM and other Hardware in out.
In theory, it shouldn't be THAT involved. It does require someone with the relevant expertise and inclination to spend the time needed to insure Sage plays well with the drivers for the associated device, and may require some other tricks being employed for Sage to become aware of the capabilities of the device. (In this case, the second tuner)

That people can get one of the two tuners working on the USB tuner out of the box strongly suggests to me it is probably a simple enough issue to address, as Sage has already been demonstrated as abe to use video from the device. Someone "just" needs to find out how/why Sage isn't detecting the second tuner.

But that loops back to time/inclination/skills and possibly possession of the physical hardware to test against(or a "suitable" guinea pig being available to give feedback).

Edit to add: And as far as inclination goes, owning one of the "problem" tuners would likely be a motivator for some, but as most of the established devs here are on mostly static systems that have been running awhile....

Last edited by Monedeath; 11-20-2015 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-20-2015, 10:24 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
In theory, it shouldn't be THAT involved. It does require someone with the relevant expertise and inclination to spend the time needed to insure Sage plays well with the drivers for the associated device, and may require some other tricks being employed for Sage to become aware of the capabilities of the device. (In this case, the second tuner)

That people can get one of the two tuners working on the USB tuner out of the box strongly suggests to me it is probably a simple enough issue to address, as Sage has already been demonstrated as abe to use video from the device. Someone "just" needs to find out how/why Sage isn't detecting the second tuner.

But that loops back to time/inclination/skills and possibly possession of the physical hardware to test against(or a "suitable" guinea pig being available to give feedback).

Edit to add: And as far as inclination goes, owning one of the "problem" tuners would likely be a motivator for some, but as most of the established devs here are on mostly static systems that have been running awhile....
I can tell where the problem lies in SageTV I believe it using BDA Receiver Components that why only see "Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture" when it need make use of BDA Soource Filters which is listed as
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner 2

I don't recall how the 2250/55 are done as I have to dig out a card and install to see it under Graphedit
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-20-2015, 11:09 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 265
got them to install finally after wouldnt recognize driver on one thought maybe it was doa but played musical pcie slots & then tried again till system cooperated.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-21-2015, 07:36 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
got them to install finally after wouldnt recognize driver on one thought maybe it was doa but played musical pcie slots & then tried again till system cooperated.
That good to hear
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supported Tuners: which ones work, which ones do not? Opus4 Hardware Support 86 11-14-2017 09:06 AM
sagetv supported tuners? rnadeau Hardware Support 2 07-02-2011 11:01 PM
SageTV 7 no HDMI Capture? Colussus not supported? STEVON Hardware Support 45 03-21-2011 07:17 PM
Is Hauppauge hvr-1250 Analog Capture Supported? pianoman99 Hardware Support 3 11-24-2008 09:01 PM
Not Many Supported Tuners mychal SageTV Mac Edition 2 09-19-2007 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.