SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2161  
Old 09-06-2017, 05:33 PM
nkd nkd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It's not so much random, as just whichever one was added 'first'. This depends on a few things - each scan is done in numerical order, so from a fresh start, the lowest number channel would be the one that sticks, because when it gets to the higher number, it will find the channel still in the list. However, on subsequent later scans, there are already channels there, so say they have for a long time had a channel at 1002, and recently added it at 702. 1002 is already in sage's list, so when it gets to 702 in a scan, it skips it. Quirky, but once you know about it, it makes sense.

Over the years, I have come to the realization that since the cable companies seem to put channels wherever they please, with little rhyme or reason, I end up remapping most my lineup into more logical 'groups' anyway (typically removing a lot of fluff that I know will never be tuned in).

In either case, a firewall is not going to be 'altering' the scan results - the scan would either work or it wouldn't - so the lack of a couple channels is not going to be firewall related.
got it, thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #2162  
Old 09-06-2017, 05:34 PM
nkd nkd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The scan looks normal. I was referring to channels you said you couldn't tune in when I was talking about the Firewall, but now that you've done a channel scan on the HDHomeRun, it's unlikely that you'll have any channels tuning over RTP since they can now all tuner over HTTP. It sounds like you're now mostly interested in what channels are being selected in a channel scan. Fuzzy is definitely more qualified than most to comment on this part of SageTV.
ok ... thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2163  
Old 09-06-2017, 08:29 PM
dleany dleany is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 11
On a similar, but dissimilar note, I just tried to set up a new SageTV server to replace my current one, starting with a fresh install of Win10, SiliconDust, etc. After running the Silicondust software, which loves to update the tuner firmware, my "old" SageTV setup lost all of its encoders, (if I try to tune in any channel, I get a "No encoder can tune this channel," even though I had 9 tuners installed. On my new SageTV server, when I try to add a new source, it tells me, "No video capture devices were found..." Last time this happened, it was due to Silicondust changing the identifier emitted by the tuners, rendering it invisible to OpenDCT.

Has anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2164  
Old 09-07-2017, 07:19 PM
dleany dleany is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 11
No one? I haven't been able to record anything for the past two days. I see no new OpenDCT downloads, either. It's especially sad because I just set up a 24TB RAID 5 NAS, which has been working perfectly.

I really miss having Sage; it's the only decent solution anyone has ever made for recording TV. I was really excited to see the v9 update, but without tuners, I'm out of luck.
Reply With Quote
  #2165  
Old 09-07-2017, 07:45 PM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 156
try doing a full channel scan from the hdhomerun device webpage, then start opendct, then start sage.
__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #2166  
Old 09-07-2017, 09:33 PM
nkd nkd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleany View Post
No one? I haven't been able to record anything for the past two days. I see no new OpenDCT downloads, either. It's especially sad because I just set up a 24TB RAID 5 NAS, which has been working perfectly.

I really miss having Sage; it's the only decent solution anyone has ever made for recording TV. I was really excited to see the v9 update, but without tuners, I'm out of luck.
I am not expert but i have had similar issues and following is my list of tasks i do to debug

1. Do you have 32 and 64bit java installed? If so OpenDCT sometimes picks up the wrong version and fails. If you have both versions installed then run OpenDCT in a console (OpenDCT installs this shortcut) and watch for errors in the beginning. When i had this issue the error actually tells me that OpenDCT was likely picking up the wrong java version. To fix, uninstall the wrong version of Java.

2. If OpenDCT is working ok, then next is to make sure that OpenDCT service starts after SageTV service. To verify if this is a issue, shut down both SageTV and OpenDCT service. Then start SageTV service followed by OpenDCT. If this works then I would delayed the start of OpenDCT service via the service panel. This way on a reboot SageTV service starts before OpenDCT. You could also create a dependency between the services to ensure correct order of start; i have not tried this but should work.

Usually once i go through 1 and 2 i have things working ok.

Best of luck ... I have been using Sage for over a decade and love it so when it fails it hurts
Reply With Quote
  #2167  
Old 09-07-2017, 11:28 PM
dleany dleany is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 11
Thanks to you both! I finally found the cause. When I set up the new server, I didn't notice that OpenDCT on the new server was configured incorrectly; when I added tuners to that server, it was actually picking up the tuners from the old server. Once I shut down the old server, the new server ccouldn't see those tuners anymore. You both reminded me to check out my system again, and that's how I found the problem.

Thanks again for your help! I'm up and running again. Like you, I've been using Sage for around a decade now, and I hate being without it!
Reply With Quote
  #2168  
Old 09-08-2017, 02:30 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleany View Post
Thanks to you both! I finally found the cause. When I set up the new server, I didn't notice that OpenDCT on the new server was configured incorrectly; when I added tuners to that server, it was actually picking up the tuners from the old server. Once I shut down the old server, the new server ccouldn't see those tuners anymore. You both reminded me to check out my system again, and that's how I found the problem.

Thanks again for your help! I'm up and running again. Like you, I've been using Sage for around a decade now, and I hate being without it!
Also, a bit of advice - if you are going to use OpenDCT to interface with your HDHR tuners, you do not need any silicondust software on the system.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2169  
Old 09-09-2017, 11:55 PM
dleany dleany is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 11
Thanks! I usually put the SiliconDust software on the machine first, simply because it allows me to install a single piece of software and verify immediately that the tuner hardware is working. With Sage, a problem could be due to an OpenDCT issue, or it could be a SageTV issue, or it could be a tuner issue. This particular time, I messed up the OpenDCT install, but the SiliconDust software at least proved to me that the tuners were working correctly.

I'm really happy to see Sage is still alive; it's the best system ever. The only thing left is to make a project to turn a Raspberry Pi into a Sage set top box!
Reply With Quote
  #2170  
Old 09-10-2017, 04:17 AM
bisongde bisongde is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 12
Copy Once Videos

Hey EnterNoEscape,

I have channels that are playable on VLC and the HDHomeRun app playing the "Copy Once" video files. Did you ever implement that switch to disable this functionality? 100% confident they'll play absent this feature.
*Added 59 second videos that will be streamed in place of an actual recording if the channel is detected to be Copy Once or Copy Never.
*Added a check after tuning that will return to SageTV early if the copy protection status is Copy Once or Copy Never.


Thanks!

Edit: Nevermind! In opendct.properties the switch enableerrorvideo should be set to false instead of true. This disables the placeholder messages for streams it thinks it can't tune. This corrected the issue for me.

Last edited by bisongde; 09-10-2017 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2171  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:32 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
How do I handle CopyOnce shows?

Ran into one yesterday and the system would not stop trying to tune it. I wasn't home so I got bombarded with a gazzilion alerts.
Reply With Quote
  #2172  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:51 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
Remove it from the channel lineup(s) for the OpenDCT tuners. You could set up other options to record the copy once channels.
Reply With Quote
  #2173  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:56 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Remove it from the channel lineup(s) for the OpenDCT tuners. You could set up other options to record the copy once channels.
The problem is it's not the channel, but certain shows. Is there a way to have OpenDCT bail on anything other then x00 recordings?

What other options do I have to copy x02 shows?
Reply With Quote
  #2174  
Old 09-20-2017, 05:56 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
...
What other options do I have to copy x02 shows?
Set-top-box and an HDPVR for example = 1 tuner for copy-once channels. There are other more involved options.

What network (channel) is this, and to what cable service do you subscribe?
Reply With Quote
  #2175  
Old 09-20-2017, 06:04 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Set-top-box and an HDPVR for example = 1 tuner for copy-once channels. There are other more involved options.

What network (channel) is this, and to what cable service do you subscribe?
Verizon FiOS and NATGEO
Reply With Quote
  #2176  
Old 09-20-2017, 06:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-T...on/td-p/798274
Reply With Quote
  #2177  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:23 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
Greetings.

I'm having problems with re-running the channel scan for OpenDCT. I have let it run now for 10 minutes at a time and it will still only show a limited number of channels. There are currently 8 channels missing from the list.
I'm attaching a ZIP file with the logs from a recent run. It was only left hanging for a minute, but the results are the same.

I'm running firmware 20170815 on my Prime, and Sage v9.

Please let me know if there are any other details you require.


ETA:
I was able to manually edit the dct_hdhomerun.properties file to add in the missing channels. I also figured out how to generate the channel line entries so that the correct call signs are automatically passed to SageTV, and I don't have to manually re-map all my channels.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT_problem_20170920.zip (7.9 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders

Last edited by hufnagel; 09-20-2017 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2178  
Old 09-21-2017, 05:03 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks but this does not help me, I used NATGEO (Not HD) as one example, but there are other shows (Not channels) that end up getting flagged x02.

I need a way to stop sage (or the DCT) from continuously trying to tune the channel.
Reply With Quote
  #2179  
Old 09-22-2017, 04:37 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Thanks but this does not help me, I used NATGEO (Not HD) as one example, but there are other shows (Not channels) that end up getting flagged x02.

I need a way to stop sage (or the DCT) from continuously trying to tune the channel.
That would require some changes in the scheduling logic for SageTV and likely some new commands would be added to the network encoder protocol to communicate that a show is coming in as copy protected and try to schedule it on a different tuner.

The best OpenDCT could do is stop responding to NOOP pings which would make SageTV think it's offline, but if it's Copy Once, it's like the same across your entire CableCARD tuner which means eventually the entire tuner would be unusable. The other problem with this approach is how long would OpenDCT leave it inaccessible? It doesn't know anything about the schedule. It just does what it's being told to do.

If I had a channel that copy protected some shows, I would just put the entire channel on an analog capture device such as the HD-PVR and because there isn't a better way to be sure you're not going to randomly have a failed recording.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2180  
Old 09-22-2017, 06:42 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 224
Bummer, Thanks for the response. I was hoping that OpenDCT could access the shows copy flag and act accordingly (Ignore the tune request).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.