SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-08-2016, 08:57 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
This is great progress!

Progressive playback is working extremely well on the SageTV client running on the same computer as the service. However when I'm using the Placeshifter, it still wants to download the entire video first. It's strange that there's much of a distinction.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:28 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 429
Does this work with Gemstone? I tried removing the old Playon Plugin and installing this one but I didn't see the menu option show up. Do I have to manually edit the dynamic menu's to add it? I tried browsing for it to add it that way but didn't spot it.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-08-2016, 10:22 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
With Gemstone you have to go to options by right clicking your mouse , go to menu options, copy mode enable. Then go back to your online menu and copy the UPnP Browser menu item and add it to whatever menu you like except playon menu item.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 05-08-2016 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-08-2016, 11:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This is great progress!

Progressive playback is working extremely well on the SageTV client running on the same computer as the service. However when I'm using the Placeshifter, it still wants to download the entire video first. It's strange that there's much of a distinction.
It should playback progressively from the placeshifter as well. Is the placeshifter on the same network? Windows or Linux?

It almost sounds like the placeshifter UI has the old STVi and not the new one. Are you sure you installed the UI Mod on the placeshifter?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
It should playback progressively from the placeshifter as well. Is the placeshifter on the same network? Windows or Linux?

It almost sounds like the placeshifter UI has the old STVi and not the new one. Are you sure you installed the UI Mod on the placeshifter?
It's on the same network, on Windows 7 x64. From what I understand, all of the placeshifters will have the exact same plugins installed as the server. I went into the placeshifter to make sure that I didn't have any option to upgrade the UPnP (PlayOn) Browser.

Update: I fixed it by deleting the configuration properties for the placeshifter. Would you like to see the before and after?

Update2: I think it was this one: upnp_download_before_playing=true
I might have enabled this while I was messing around, but I think you may have removed that option from the configuration. I have a feeling I'm the only person who will be reporting this.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-08-2016 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's on the same network, on Windows 7 x64. From what I understand, all of the placeshifters will have the exact same plugins installed as the server. I went into the placeshifter to make sure that I didn't have any option to upgrade the UPnP (PlayOn) Browser.
Did you check the "Download Before Playing" option? Make sure it is disabled.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-08-2016, 01:16 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Did you check the "Download Before Playing" option? Make sure it is disabled.
I didn't see that option in the new version in the configuration, but I noticed it in the properties and it is now turned off and everything is working well again. Thanks for the assistance. I must not be having a good day, I found the option. I guess it's been long enough that I remembered it wrong.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-08-2016, 03:05 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I didn't see that option in the new version in the configuration, but I noticed it in the properties and it is now turned off and everything is working well again. Thanks for the assistance. I must not be having a good day, I found the option. I guess it's been long enough that I remembered it wrong.
Glad you got it working. Let me know what enhancements you'd like to see.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-08-2016, 03:53 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Glad you got it working. Let me know what enhancements you'd like to see.
Honestly, it's right where I need it.

I tried a channel on my HDHomeRun Prime and it played for a few seconds before returning. I guess that's because progressive playback needs a specific playback time length, but when you're streaming live, that could be however long you really want to watch the stream. I'm not sure how to work around that.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-08-2016, 04:45 PM
jimakrause jimakrause is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
The plugin is working great for the most part. I am having an issue with my Vudu account. The plugin plays SD movies just fine but when I try to play a move that is HDX it begins to buffer and then the follow message appears. "Oops! This movie won't play on your display due to copyright restrictions. It can be played only if both your output and " and button appears "Play SD" but I am not able to click on that button. Not sure if there is a way to work around this or not.

I just tried the exact same thing from the Playon client and I get the same error message except that I am able to click on "Play SD" and the movie begins to play. Is there a way to click "Play SD" within the plugin?

Last edited by jimakrause; 05-08-2016 at 04:57 PM. Reason: Added additional info
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-08-2016, 07:09 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I tried a channel on my HDHomeRun Prime and it played for a few seconds before returning. I guess that's because progressive playback needs a specific playback time length, but when you're streaming live, that could be however long you really want to watch the stream. I'm not sure how to work around that.
I have a HDHR Prime without a cable card in it and it doesn't play at all I ordered a cable card a few days ago and it will be delivered laet this week. When I get it installed I will try to debug the problem.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-08-2016, 07:16 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimakrause View Post
I just tried the exact same thing from the Playon client and I get the same error message except that I am able to click on "Play SD" and the movie begins to play. Is there a way to click "Play SD" within the plugin?
I've never tried it with Vudu. I'll set up an account and see what happens.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-08-2016, 07:17 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I have a HDHR Prime without a cable card in it and it doesn't play at all I ordered a cable card a few days ago and it will be delivered laet this week. When I get it installed I will try to debug the problem.
That's so weird. It works for me with or without a CableCARD. I can't access my HDHomeRun Connect at all. I'm not sure what the difference really is.

This is off topic, but if you have any capture devices that support HDMI, you might be a little interested in using your HDHomeRun Prime with the CableCARD in conjunction with an Android device running HDHomeRun View. I have been working out a decent script for tuning over USB via ADB. It might save you a little money.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-08-2016 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:02 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's so weird. It works for me with or without a CableCARD. I can't access my HDHomeRun Connect at all. I'm not sure what the difference really is.

This is off topic, but if you have any capture devices that support HDMI, you might be a little interested in using your HDHomeRun Prime with the CableCARD in conjunction with an Android device running HDHomeRun View. I have been working out a decent script for tuning over USB via ADB. It might save you a little money.
Does View allow you to play copy protected material?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:18 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Does View allow you to play copy protected material?
Yes. That's the big appeal for me.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:19 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimakrause View Post
The plugin is working great for the most part. I am having an issue with my Vudu account. The plugin plays SD movies just fine but when I try to play a move that is HDX it begins to buffer and then the follow message appears. "Oops! This movie won't play on your display due to copyright restrictions. It can be played only if both your output and " and button appears "Play SD" but I am not able to click on that button. Not sure if there is a way to work around this or not.

I just tried the exact same thing from the Playon client and I get the same error message except that I am able to click on "Play SD" and the movie begins to play. Is there a way to click "Play SD" within the plugin?
I was looking at the Vudu website and see that under "Account Info" there is a default playback quality setting. Change that to SD. I think that will work. It's not ideal because it will impact all devices. I'll see if I can come up with something better.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-09-2016, 10:32 AM
jimakrause jimakrause is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
I actually tried that already no help. I contacted playon support and this is what they told me.

Hi Jim,

Thank you for contacting PlayOn Support! Our developers are working on a fix for this particular issue, as it does not appear that Vudu allowing us to request SD videos, though the functionality is available on their website. Unfortunately, we do not currently have an estimate for when this fix will be in place, but our developers are hard at work in trying to find a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-09-2016, 11:36 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimakrause View Post
I actually tried that already no help. I contacted playon support and this is what they told me.

Hi Jim,

Thank you for contacting PlayOn Support! Our developers are working on a fix for this particular issue, as it does not appear that Vudu allowing us to request SD videos, though the functionality is available on their website. Unfortunately, we do not currently have an estimate for when this fix will be in place, but our developers are hard at work in trying to find a solution.
Thanks for the update. I don't think there is much I can do from my end. The UPnP protocol has nothing in it to address this type of issue.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-13-2016, 07:25 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Regarding the UPnP Server, I think the best option would be to leverage Phoenix to provide the folder structures. Allow browsing through vfs would provide the best mix of usability and custimizablity.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-13-2016, 05:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
What are the prerequisites?
- Free Playon Installed on the SageTV server, with user accounts all set up,
- Install Plugin on Server (although not required if you don't use Server GUI)
- If installed on the Server, Gemstone users; make the mentioned tweak to add the Browser to the "Online" menu
- Install Plugin on any Clients (+Gemstone users tweak as required)
- Gemstone users tweak on any Extenders

With Playon user/pass setup for Amazon Prime Video, I attempt to play "The Hunger Games: MockingJay Part 1" but Playon had a message on the SageTV player that indicates I need to upgrade Playon. This is a video included free with Prime, does this require some kind of paid version of Playon?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPnP Browser: The Video List is Downloading mogrinz SageTV v7 Customizations 16 08-20-2015 07:15 PM
UPnP Browser Error! Unable to find UPnP Device (PlayON), select this to try a longer hawkmoon SageTV v7 Customizations 8 01-22-2014 08:54 AM
Online Services Plugin :: UPnP Browser evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 82 06-07-2010 02:14 PM
UPnP Browser showing no videos found jpaddock3000 SageTV v7 Customizations 1 05-20-2010 01:29 PM
UPNP Playon stutters like crazy dinki SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 10-02-2009 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.