SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2018, 07:46 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
"Best" recording quality on Colossus 2 results in delayed sound?

I flipped my Colossus 2 cards both to "Best" quality last night and rebooted everything. They still tune, and the picture looks pretty good, but the audio (optical) vanished? I am using HDMI on one and component on the other.

I just let it roll for a while watching a silent basketball game and eventually the audio kicked in. I switched channels and it was back to no sound.

??
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2018, 09:22 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
I flipped my Colossus 2 cards both to "Best" quality last night and rebooted everything. They still tune, and the picture looks pretty good, but the audio (optical) vanished? I am using HDMI on one and component on the other.

I just let it roll for a while watching a silent basketball game and eventually the audio kicked in. I switched channels and it was back to no sound.

??
Windows? What’s Device Manager indicating? Any yellow warning signs?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2018, 12:49 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
The Colossi (?) are installed on a Win7 VM inside unraid. No other signs that anything is amiss.

Also, forgot to mention that everything was fine again when I went back to Great
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing Recording Quality for "Best" - (5.8GB/hr is less than half standard HDV!!) crobs808 SageTV Software 24 03-14-2010 12:24 AM
Significant Other wants "true" HDTV quality recording wtsitmn General Discussion 55 06-20-2006 02:14 PM
Stutter/Jitter using A180/Vbox and OTA? Check signal "Strength" not "quality" svemuri Hardware Support 0 12-13-2005 10:51 AM
The "correct" quality for recording TV? rwc SageTV Software 6 03-02-2005 10:36 AM
Does recording quality affect "live" TV right away? Todd33 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-27-2004 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.