SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2004, 05:12 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Strange problem

I have been having some issues with my cable modem dropping the internet connection occasionally. Whenever it does so my SageClient cannot connect to the SageServer. This is very strange since both the server and client are plugged into the same switch and are still able to see each other thru MS networking and the connection to the cable modem via a router is thru a third connection on that switch.

Just for clarity the connections are: coax from ISP to cable modem, CAT5 from cable modem to router, CAT5 from router to switch, CAT5 from switch to Sageserver, client, and 4 other PC's.

Also, I can duplicate the issue by just unplugging the cable modem.

Any ideas?

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:06 PM
dadams dadams is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 194
Just a big guess, but I'm guessing since the cable internet connection is not working, DNS is not working properly, therefore it can't resolve the names correctly.

You could probably add entries in your host file on both machines with the relevant pc name and corresponding IP address. That way both pcs can resolve each other's name and you won't lose the connection between the server and the client.

The host file is found under c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

For example
68.12.16.25 ns2.ok.cox.net
?.?.?.? (your ip) machine name

One other thing. You will need to hard-code the ip addresses of both machines so they won't change.

Hope that helps

Last edited by dadams; 10-14-2004 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:03 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I don't think that is the issue here since I use PAT and private IP addresses on the inside and I run my own DNS internally. It should not matter anyway since an always on internet connection is not a requirement for Sage. I also use static IP's on both the Sage server and client. This is really a strange problem!

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.