SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:30 PM
cipher cipher is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
nielm,

Any chance you could add some info about clients to the output? SageTV allows the computer to go into standy even if there are clients connected (even if they are watching a recorded show). I have a simple app that uses your GetStatus output to display on my LC10 iMon VFD and if there was some info about clients in the output of GetStatus, I could deny the suspend request in my VFD app. GetStatus currently returns no info when a client is watching a recording so...
A) include info about recordings being viewed regardless if it's local or a client
or
B) include number of clients via "GetConnectedClients" (returns String[] of client ips)

I currently solved the problem by creating a simple plugin that writes the client ips to a textfile every so often and my VFD app just checks for the existance of that file. However, it would be a much cleaner solution if that info was in the GetStatus output

Either way, thanks for all the work on GetStatus!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-12-2005, 03:35 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
You should report this as a bug -- The server should not allow suspend when it is active...

In any case there is no way of obtaining that information... Sorry... The API in the server instance has no info about connected clients and what they are watching...

(you could hack something by reading the output of netstat -aon or OpenPorts to see if something is connected to the sagetv port..)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-12-2005, 07:51 AM
cipher cipher is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Actually it does have information about the clients connected and it is easily obtained just like the info your GetStatus plugin gets.

String strClients[] = (String[])SageApi("GetConnectedClients",null);

This returns an array of client ip addresses. If there are no clients, it returns an array of length 0.

BTW, where do I submit bug reports for SageTV?

Last edited by cipher; 06-12-2005 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-12-2005, 08:41 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I stand corrected (I checked earlier and it gave me an error: Must have mis-typed it!) I will put it in the next versions of this and the webserver plugins...
There is no API though for 'Get what connected clients are watching'..

Bugreports should go via Sages web page Support request
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-14-2005, 02:09 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Nielm,

Would there be any chance of adding the disk space used and remaining, into the data returned by this?

It would be great addition for my NetRemote Interface. Currently it displays the Recorder and playing status, it also used this to control the state of the play / pause button.

Cheers

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-14-2005, 06:02 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Danward79 or anyone, how does one use this with Girder? I found your script Danward79 but I am not sure how to call those variables in LCDmaster. Has anyone got this working or can offer some advice? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:54 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkshadow
Danward79 or anyone, how does one use this with Girder? I found your script Danward79 but I am not sure how to call those variables in LCDmaster. Has anyone got this working or can offer some advice? Thanks!
See my reply to your post on the Girder forum, Sorry for the delay I have been away for a while, but I am sure we can sort it out over there.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:11 PM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Thanks alot danward79! However I gave up and switched over to jaLCD. Girder's LCD stuff was just a bit too much trouble and a bit too inflexible. Thanks alot though!
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-29-2005, 10:23 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
Is there anyway we can get SageMon to work? I would really benifit from having this information available on another machine... I've asked about it in the past, but there was never a solution for "Data returned from server was empty"
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-31-2005, 06:37 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
silkshadow, I see youring using jaLCD. How are you interfacing with sagemon to get information?

I have been using lcdsmartie but have been running into conflicts with my USB-UIRT. I want to try switching to jaLCD to see if my issues clear up.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 08-09-2005, 06:35 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by danward79
Nielm,

Would there be any chance of adding the disk space used and remaining, into the data returned by this?

It would be great addition for my NetRemote Interface. Currently it displays the Recorder and playing status, it also used this to control the state of the play / pause button.

Cheers

Dan
Dan,

You've gotten the Girder interface to work, then? Are you using NetRemote to send different commands to Sage with the same button press, depending on what Sage is doing at the time?

Don
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-10-2005, 07:28 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshopper
Dan,

You've gotten the Girder interface to work, then? Are you using NetRemote to send different commands to Sage with the same button press, depending on what Sage is doing at the time?

Don
Yep
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:40 AM
sundansx sundansx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 193
I am using the Sage status monitor successfully with Sage 2.2. When Sage 3 comes out (looking like it might be pretty soon) I want to switch to it. Does this status monitor work with Sage 3, RC2?
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:26 PM
sundansx sundansx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 193
bump...version 4?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:08 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by sundansx
bump...version 4?
Works for me with version 3, not tried 4 yet
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-09-2005, 01:44 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Yes it works in version 4.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:36 AM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Very late reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
Is there anyway we can get SageMon to work? I would really benifit from having this information available on another machine... I've asked about it in the past, but there was never a solution for "Data returned from server was empty"
Sorry for the long delay. Not sure why I have let this go this long. My intentions were to post the source code so that others could continue to work on SageMon. I also notice that I didn't include any contact info (opps) At any rate, I will pick it back up and see what is going wrong with it.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:35 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Hi,

I noticed I was missing the now playing info in this from sage, so investigated and have found that for some reason. It is missing from the sagetv data returned from the plugin.

Has anyone else had this problem? Is it know about? Anyideas?

See the screenshot below.

Cheers

Dan
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sage.jpg (155.5 KB, 321 views)
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:42 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by danward79
I noticed I was missing the now playing info in this from sage, so investigated and have found that for some reason. It is missing from the sagetv data returned from the plugin.
Now-playing info has to come from the client instance doing the playback - so if you are using SageTV in service mode, you need to install the plugin into the local SageTV client (SageClient.properties)...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:10 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Thanks, I think I am using it in service mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.