SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2003, 09:23 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
I'm totally lost!

Ok, just got my Actisys IR-200L and PVR-250 in and loving it so far(just testing and stuff)

My problem - I live in a crappy little area in Ohio about 40 miles West of Pittsburgh. Sage doesn't list my area. I can put in a Pittsburgh Zip and it has 95% or more of my channels(just missing the local channels which is no big deal, can just watch the Pittsburgh NBC affiliate instead as I get it as well). I would then have to manually remap all the channels to the proper numbers.

I was on TitanTV's site and they have perfect listings for my area. Has anyone written a plugin to use their data yet?

What is this xmltv I keep reading about? I have been unsuccessful in finding a thread that meantions it along with a link to what I need to d/l.

Can anyone help a newbie with this stuff out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2003, 09:32 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Answered my own question...couldn't stand not being able to find a link in the forums and finalyl found in on the FAQ page

Can anyone tell me if this works with TitanTV since as I said, their listing would be great for me.
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2003, 10:32 PM
mandrake mandrake is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 46
No Titantv uses encrytion.
__________________
I have looked through the eyes of a mad man and have learned the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2003, 10:35 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Woohoo....after the long wait of having xmltv do its thing I now have all my proper programming Thanks for putting up with my noobness.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2003, 12:41 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Don't forget to setup a batch file to update your XMLTV epgdata.xml file. Have window's scheduler automatically run the batch at a desired time of day. When I was using the XMLTV plugin, I onetime had SageTV freeze when it went to do a daily update and the epgdata.xml file had no data for that day. A few have run in to a bug in the XP scheduler, but most have no problems with a scheduled batch to update.

If you need help on batch files just do some searching on this forum. Most of the XMLTV stuff is in the "SageTV Service" forum.
Any problems just ask, lots of great people here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2003, 08:52 AM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally posted by justme
If you need help on batch files just do some searching on this forum. Most of the XMLTV stuff is in the "SageTV Service" forum.
Any problems just ask, lots of great people here.
Thats for sure. The good answers I've seen on these forums is what was my deciding factor of what service to get.

I wrote my batch and scheduled it already, everything is working great....lovin this
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2003, 05:29 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Bandit what name of town in Ohio by way was you ref to Pittsburgh, PA?.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2003, 06:16 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Steubenville Ohio, 43952 and yes, was referring to Pittsburgh PA.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2003, 11:07 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Oh I see you way downlaod there hehe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.