SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2009, 02:56 PM
SFlex SFlex is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Import Directories

I am new to Sage and am having a couple of issues with setting up import files. I am running the following:

SageTV HD Theater STP-HD200
HP MediaSmart Server EX470 with Windows Home Server
SageTV Media Server (V6.5 for Windows Home Server) ver. 6.5.8.203
Vista Home Premium 64-bit desktop

Files on the server in the shared directories are visible to the HD200.

I cannot get access to the files on the desktop PC from the HD200 when connected to the server or running sage on the server. The same thing happens both locations. I am trying to add import files as follows:

From the SAGE main menu --> setup --> detailed setup --> general --> media center inport directories modify --> add new directory

I then use the up directory button until I get to NETWORK folder. When I select this I get an invalid dirrectory message. Also on this page is current smb:////.

If I try to specify the file as \\servername\... get directory does not exist,do you want to create it? If I say yes, i get a failure error.

What is strange, is that if I do not connect to the server and run the sage interface, but instead run the HD200 from its main menu, i can see all off the files and directories.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:30 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
Not sure if this is the issue... If you are running sage as a service, you have to run the server as a user that has access to the share on the client.

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2009, 05:26 PM
SFlex SFlex is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
I'm not running sage as a service - as far as i can tell. The WHS version od sage does not have the application installed to run as a service. Is there a way fro me to tell if it is running as a service on WHS?

The strange thing is that stand-alone mode allows me to see all computers on the network, but while connecte to the server, i cannot see the network, only the server drives.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2009, 05:47 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
I am not sure on the WHS, i don't have it... Can you see the shares from the server with no issues? I believe you do have to use the \\server\sharename in the import directory. I usually use the "specify path" to add the share.
You can turn on debug in the sage.properties file, and when you scan for new content, you may see any errors in the debug file...

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2009, 06:30 PM
SFlex SFlex is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
I can see the shares on the server, can map them as drives, etc. I just can't get sage to see them. I have tried two ways to get save to share them. I have tried to browse to the mapped drive, but when I click the network folder I get an invalid directory.

I have also tries to specify the share as

\\officepc\users\home\pictures\

I get request toceate a directory and then a failed to create directory error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2009, 06:27 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFlex View Post
I'm not running sage as a service - as far as i can tell. The WHS version od sage does not have the application installed to run as a service. Is there a way fro me to tell if it is running as a service on WHS?

The strange thing is that stand-alone mode allows me to see all computers on the network, but while connecte to the server, i cannot see the network, only the server drives.
If you're running it on WHS it is running as a service if you installed it properly thru the WHS console. You need to change the service from running as localsystem to a user with a password that can access all the files on your network.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2009, 10:08 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 153
Just to mention it, I just made this change (since I just added some non-local drives to the recording directories). In WHS, I went to Start->Run->services.msc and then went to the SageTV service, and then went to the Log On tab. Under there, you can give it a username and password to run the service. You then need to stop and restart the service.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're running it on WHS it is running as a service if you installed it properly thru the WHS console. You need to change the service from running as localsystem to a user with a password that can access all the files on your network.

Gerry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 06:59 AM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
I can't figure out how to point the storage directory to \\server(localhost)\share from the HD200 or HD100. Right now I have them set to D:\shares\folder

I am running WHS

If I set the permissions as mentioned above will it show up?
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2010, 04:09 PM
WellThen's Avatar
WellThen WellThen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Great Pagoda of Funn
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're running it on WHS it is running as a service if you installed it properly thru the WHS console. You need to change the service from running as localsystem to a user with a password that can access all the files on your network.

Gerry
I know this is criminal thread resurrection, but this is exactly where my problem is. As Gerry suggested, I changed the service to a user with a password. And the good news is, I was able to finally access the share containing my ripped DVDs. The bad news is, suddenly all of my recordings were gone! Is there something I have to do to move the recordings (and whatever else) so that it will be seen when the service logs in as a user other than localsystem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import directories viperdiablo SageTV Software 0 12-13-2008 06:13 PM
Trouble with network drive in import directories CatsLab SageTV Software 2 11-24-2008 07:59 AM
Refresh Import Directories causes DrWatson issue dvd_maniac SageTV Software 3 10-21-2008 12:11 PM
Import Directories rickgillyon SageTV Beta Test Software 1 10-11-2006 03:15 AM
Import Directories Francois Parent SageTV Software 1 02-26-2006 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.