SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2017, 09:09 AM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
Unhappy TV blinks black for a second - HDMI issue? iGPU?

Ever since I switched to a new i7 rig (see sig), running windows 10, sage 9, I have noticed an occasional (and entirely random) occurrence where the tv will go black, then come back again. This lasts a couple seconds, as the tv is resyncing signal after it blinks out, and doesnt happen often, maybe once or twice every/other viewing session.

I have the new machine hooked up via the intel integrated GPU port(s) on the motherboard, going to HDMI IN on the TV.

- I have tried two different HDMI-HDMI cables.
- I have tried a DVI-HDMI cable.
- I have tried all three HDMI inputs on the TV.
- Fully updated drivers and such.

Also to note, is if I pipe audio out separately to my speakers (not on HDMI), the audio continues to play just fine during this blackout... so it means the machine is not pausing itself or going into quick sleep mode or whatever. If I pipe audio on hdmi to the tv, then from tv to speakers, the audio cuts out with the tv going black.

So this leads me to either the TV itself is blinking off, OR the iGPU is flakey?

Does anyone have any prior experiences with this sort of odd blink out behavior, and maybe have an idea what could be the real culprit?
__________________
SageTV v9 Rig - Win 10 Pro, i7 4770K, ASUS Z87-A, i7 iGPU, 8GB Ram, 750W PSU, SSD for OS, HDD for Data, AVerMedia Dual HD OTA
SageTV XP Rig - *RIP* Began in 2006 with SageTV v5 - Died July 2017 with v6 due to a fatal EPG Shutdown wound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2017, 09:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaw View Post
Ever since I switched to a new i7 rig (see sig), running windows 10, sage 9, I have noticed an occasional (and entirely random) occurrence where the tv will go black, then come back again. This lasts a couple seconds, as the tv is resyncing signal after it blinks out, and doesnt happen often, maybe once or twice every/other viewing session.

I have the new machine hooked up via the intel integrated GPU port(s) on the motherboard, going to HDMI IN on the TV.
- I have tried two different HDMI-HDMI cables.
- I have tried a DVI-HDMI cable.
- I have tried all three HDMI inputs on the TV.
- Fully updated drivers and such.

Also to note, is if I pipe audio out separately to my speakers (not on HDMI), the audio continues to play just fine during this blackout... so it means the machine is not pausing itself or going into quick sleep mode or whatever. If I pipe audio on hdmi to the tv, then from tv to speakers, the audio cuts out with the tv going black.

So this leads me to either the TV itself is blinking off, OR the iGPU is flakey?

Does anyone have any prior experiences with this sort of odd blink out behavior, and maybe have an idea what could be the real culprit?
I had that problem on my Shield happen out of no where just kept blinking ... so I just bought some good quality cables and it went away. I also had the same problem on my I5... both devices are 4K capable.


https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-30-2017 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2017, 10:49 AM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
Hmm.

But... but... I've tried 3 cables already, one even being the old DVI-D to HDMI I had on my old XP rig (which that xp rig never did this). And one is a shielded hispeed hdmi (but its fairly long, 12 feet).

So, try a fourth cable?

I guess I could ........ can never have too many extra cables laying around like snakes from a scene of indiana jones

EDIT: Oh, I should mention I also tried a 'miniport to hdmi' cable I had from my mac laptop. That one was actually extremely touchy, and stiff to get pushed in (but it eventually showed a signal, but it too blinked out occasionally)... so I gave up on that one.
__________________
SageTV v9 Rig - Win 10 Pro, i7 4770K, ASUS Z87-A, i7 iGPU, 8GB Ram, 750W PSU, SSD for OS, HDD for Data, AVerMedia Dual HD OTA
SageTV XP Rig - *RIP* Began in 2006 with SageTV v5 - Died July 2017 with v6 due to a fatal EPG Shutdown wound

Last edited by Shaw; 08-30-2017 at 10:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2017, 11:46 AM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
I ordered one of those cables you linked. I had to get the 6' one cause the short one is just 4 inches too short to reach doh.

Will let you know if it helps any.
__________________
SageTV v9 Rig - Win 10 Pro, i7 4770K, ASUS Z87-A, i7 iGPU, 8GB Ram, 750W PSU, SSD for OS, HDD for Data, AVerMedia Dual HD OTA
SageTV XP Rig - *RIP* Began in 2006 with SageTV v5 - Died July 2017 with v6 due to a fatal EPG Shutdown wound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2017, 11:54 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It's actually not recommended to go shorter than 6' anyway:
http://www.lumagen.com/docs/Tip0019_...tes_091713.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2017, 08:42 PM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
Welp... I was about to come on and say the new cable seemed to do the trick, but then tonight while watching, it blinked out to black.

Grr. It went almost 7 nights without issue... but in the end, same issue.

Wonder if its something with the iGPU and some boned up bios setting or something. Heck if I know at this point!
__________________
SageTV v9 Rig - Win 10 Pro, i7 4770K, ASUS Z87-A, i7 iGPU, 8GB Ram, 750W PSU, SSD for OS, HDD for Data, AVerMedia Dual HD OTA
SageTV XP Rig - *RIP* Began in 2006 with SageTV v5 - Died July 2017 with v6 due to a fatal EPG Shutdown wound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2017, 05:59 PM
pthomas745 pthomas745 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
This is called (I think) an HDMI handshake.

Search for HDMI handshake and EDID.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2017, 11:54 AM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 282
I wonder if it is also something to do with the native mode switching setting in Sagetv? Have you got this turned on, if so turn it off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2017, 09:58 AM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
I wonder if it is also something to do with the native mode switching setting in Sagetv? Have you got this turned on, if so turn it off.
Native mode switching? I dont see such a setting in sagetv... is it a buried hidden setting in the ini?

Anyhow, its not always, its entirely and completely random.... AND happens more often in Chrome (for Amazon Prime video) than in SageTV. So I dont think a setting in sagetv would be causing it system wide.

Feels more like a bug in Intel i7 HD hdmi output than anything... of which no driver update or os update (win 10) seem to help rectify
__________________
SageTV v9 Rig - Win 10 Pro, i7 4770K, ASUS Z87-A, i7 iGPU, 8GB Ram, 750W PSU, SSD for OS, HDD for Data, AVerMedia Dual HD OTA
SageTV XP Rig - *RIP* Began in 2006 with SageTV v5 - Died July 2017 with v6 due to a fatal EPG Shutdown wound
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VC-1 on SandyBridge iGPU, Win7, SageTV7: What are my options? dcardellini SageTV Software 63 07-12-2012 07:12 AM
HD300 HDMI Flashing issue Blimpo SageTV Media Extender 2 12-15-2010 10:36 PM
Solution: DVI->HDMI= Black Screen cychou Hardware Support 0 12-19-2008 03:50 AM
HD PVR connected with hdmi and component issue. mces97 Hardware Support 0 08-29-2008 12:42 PM
HDMI issue kfaulkner SageTV Software 2 09-20-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.