SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2017, 01:05 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,680
FYI - How to change the merit of your tuners

I don't know that this is documented anywhere so I thought that I would add this thread.

The encoder merit property in Sage allows you to set the priority for which tuner will be used first. The default is that all tuners have a merit of 0. The tuner with the highest merit will be the one that will record first, pari passu. Prior to V9 the only way to change this was in the Sage.properties file.

With V9 you can turn on the ability to edit the merit by going to Detailed Setup - Customize. Scroll all the way down to the bottom and you will see an option to "edit merit priority values". Set this to Yes and then you should be able to go into the Setup Video Sources menu item and change the merit. You will see the merit on the first page of Source Setup that shows all of the tuners.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:22 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
Does the priority behavior change immediately after you change the values, or is restarting the service necessary?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:49 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,680
The merit seems to change immediately but I don't know if it will change the tuner for upcoming recordings.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:06 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
The merit seems to change immediately but I don't know if it will change the tuner for upcoming recordings.
The schedule doesn't get completely rebuilt unless you restart SageTV or scheduling of shows is contentious enough that everything gets moved around. The merit changes will generally apply to newly scheduled airings and may also resolve a conflict if an encoder that has only a subset of channels from another encoder is given a higher priority.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2017, 06:00 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
Great information. I think I'll plan to restart the service whenever I make merit priority changes.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2017, 08:04 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,375
I noticed this setting in V9 and enabled it. Now on the setup video sources it shows the merit along with all the other settings for a tuner.

Makes it much easier to check and modify your encoder merit priorities.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2017, 12:55 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,375
I had to rebuild my SageServer and I know I had the option to display the encoder merit settings on the detailed setup menu before, but it isn't showing up now. On the other machine I am running it is located in the "Extra Options" section right under the option to generate thumbnails during imported video playback and just above the added options for plugins.

Any idea why I'm not seeing it now? I am on V9 on both machines.

I also just noticed a difference between the two machines, both on V9. On the one without the merit option if I go to setup/system info and hit the old "Jenny" code to enable what used to be called the unsupported extras it will toggle the dot in the upper left corner and also enable/disable what are now just called Extra Options.
But on the machine that does have the option for merit if I go to setup/system info and try to enter the old "Jenny" code (5309) it pops up a dialogue saying that the hidden extras are no longer hidden and offers me the option to enable all extra options, disable all extra options, or go to detailed setup and that option will pop you into the detailed setup section right where the extra options are.

Is there something in sage.properties that wakes up these features and also intercepts the entry of the old "Jenny" code? The reason I ask is that I had to use an older sage.properties in the rebuild (not terribly old, but from when I first upgraded to V9 a month or two ago)

The nicest part of this it shows and also allows you to add/change merit values for each source right in the sources section. Plus, for me at least, it then then also puts your tuners in order of merit in the parallel recording schedule. Something I'd always wished for!

*SOLVED* Turns out I had put the wrong SageTV7.XML in the STVs spot. Apparently it was an old XML from the V7 version which still had the "Jenny" stuff in there and didn't have the merit option. All is well now, I have the option and the merit values show up on the setup video sources for each tuner.
__________________
Wayne Dunham

Last edited by waynedunham; 05-10-2017 at 01:28 PM. Reason: SOLVED
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2019, 09:17 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 107
Thanks for posting this info; I didn't know this option was available. I prefer this to editing the ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:22 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 387
Was looking for "edit merit priority values" as stated in first post, it actually says: "Add option to edit merit priority values on the Source Details menu" I missed that the first couple times i looked for it. I was looking for the first word to be "edit"....

Its the third choice from the bottom on my install. -Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change the tuner merit for HD-100 and clients? impro Hardware Support 13 08-24-2008 10:51 AM
Controlling encoder merit via STV lovingHDTV SageTV Customizations 6 09-29-2007 04:45 PM
Encoder merit gui jlabrue SageTV Customizations 2 10-07-2005 08:03 PM
both encoders merit=0 davey_fl SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-05-2004 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.