SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:45 PM
dspreadbury dspreadbury is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to dspreadbury Send a message via AIM to dspreadbury Send a message via MSN to dspreadbury Send a message via Yahoo to dspreadbury
Step-by-step guide for setting up the XMLTV plug-in for UK guide data

I'm in the process of building my first PVR at the moment, and I'm keeping a journal of how it's going on my blog, so that if I ever have to do it again, all the information about what I did will be in one place.

I've not yet got very far (still waiting for my USB-UIRT, for example, so I can't actually hook my new PC up to my Sky Digibox), but I have spent most of today following various tutorials about how to get the XMLTV plug-in working, and I've written up exactly what I did.

I don't know whether this guide will be useful for anybody else, but in the hopes that it will, here's the URL:

http://www.sisko.org/archives/2005/0...load-epg-data/

And if I've got things wrong, please tell me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:56 AM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
This is excellent, it should be pointed to in Sage documentation for UK users.
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:13 AM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
I don't know if it'll be any help but I did a similar thing when I first started with SageTV (2.0) see:
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=7658 (several posts in)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:53 AM
dspreadbury dspreadbury is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to dspreadbury Send a message via AIM to dspreadbury Send a message via MSN to dspreadbury Send a message via Yahoo to dspreadbury
Thanks! I've updated the guide with some more information gleaned from this forum, and in particular from newchapmj1's guide, which he PMd to me.
__________________
Shuttle SB83G5, Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.00Ghz, 512Mb DDR 400 RAM, Aopen Chameleon DVR-R/RW drive, Maxtor Diamondmax 10 200Gb SATA drive, Hauppauge PVR-350 capture card, Windows XP Pro SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2005, 12:28 AM
irousso irousso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
That's odd... for some reason the changes I make in the properties file are reverted back to the original after I launch Sage. The strange thing is that Sage server is stopped using services tool. Also Sage is not in sleeping mode... any idea what could be going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:04 AM
dspreadbury dspreadbury is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to dspreadbury Send a message via AIM to dspreadbury Send a message via MSN to dspreadbury Send a message via Yahoo to dspreadbury
I'm no expert, but my understanding is that the only reason the changes are reverted is because Sage is still runing somewhere. Check Task Manager (Ctrl+Alt+Delete) and stop any processes called SageTV.exe or SageTVService.exe.
__________________
Shuttle SB83G5, Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.00Ghz, 512Mb DDR 400 RAM, Aopen Chameleon DVR-R/RW drive, Maxtor Diamondmax 10 200Gb SATA drive, Hauppauge PVR-350 capture card, Windows XP Pro SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:00 AM
Alig Proudblade Alig Proudblade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 71
Sky?

Im using SageTV 2.2.2 server with a Redrat 3.0 and am having issues setting up the EPG data.

Ive found the Radio Times XMLTV grabber which is a great little program. By using EXEtuner and the utilities supplied with the RedRat, I am able to control the Sky box (without even using Girder).

Im able to import the data into the EPG without too much problem, but the channel numbers on which it imports things bare no resemblance to the Sky channel numbers at all. Is there an easy way round this please guys?

Thanking you in advance,

Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:32 AM
dspreadbury dspreadbury is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to dspreadbury Send a message via AIM to dspreadbury Send a message via MSN to dspreadbury Send a message via Yahoo to dspreadbury
I don't think there's an *easy* way around it: you simply have to remap the numbers in Sage one at a time to match the numbers in the Sky EPG.
__________________
Shuttle SB83G5, Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.00Ghz, 512Mb DDR 400 RAM, Aopen Chameleon DVR-R/RW drive, Maxtor Diamondmax 10 200Gb SATA drive, Hauppauge PVR-350 capture card, Windows XP Pro SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:36 AM
Alig Proudblade Alig Proudblade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 71
Doesnt that mean every time I have to do the data import again i.e. each 2 weeks that I will have to do it all again?

Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:38 AM
dspreadbury dspreadbury is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to dspreadbury Send a message via AIM to dspreadbury Send a message via MSN to dspreadbury Send a message via Yahoo to dspreadbury
It's a good idea to import the EPG data every day, but you don't need to remap the channels in Sage every time: once you've done that, it remembers your choices.
__________________
Shuttle SB83G5, Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.00Ghz, 512Mb DDR 400 RAM, Aopen Chameleon DVR-R/RW drive, Maxtor Diamondmax 10 200Gb SATA drive, Hauppauge PVR-350 capture card, Windows XP Pro SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2005, 05:00 AM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Apparently, if you're using Alan Birtles XMLTV grabber you can get it to change the channel id's when generating the XML see:
http://www.alanbirtles.dyndns.org/ph...ic.php?p=58#58

I had the same channel numbering problem (I'm on Telewest). I was very unhelpfully going to say that I got around the problem by writing my own XMLTV grabber based on Alans great work which (amongst other things) renumbers the channels.
It looks like Alans grabber does channel renumbering aswell ...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-30-2005, 09:32 AM
birty birty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 71
you should update the links in your guide to http://www.birtles.org.uk/xmltv as the pipex site will probably go down sometime over the next week
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:03 AM
MadAxeMan's Avatar
MadAxeMan MadAxeMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
For any of you UK Sky users that want to avoid the bulk of the channel renumbering work - I'd suggest you use the xmltv plugin from here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12740

Then you can remap the Sky Satellite channels in the properties file rather than through SageTV itself. Much safer to do it this way incase you ever lose your source info. It also supports many othe options including multiple sources.

Attached are the entries you need for a (presently) up to date Sky listing.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xmltv.txt (13.9 KB, 1039 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-27-2006, 08:36 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
I must be going mad!

Ok, all the instructions are here, but I can't get it to work. All the epg data is ending up in SageTv ok but the channels are not being re-mapped. I'm using the XMLTV GUI 3.02.01 to do the grabbing from UK_RT. I use the PrgDet post-processeor built into that tool. I then run the command line "xmltv tv_sort --by-channel --output "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\epgdata.xml" "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\data.xml"" using version xmltv-0.5.42-win32 of that tool. I'm using the plugin from here http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12740.

I took the text file provided by Mad Ax Man from http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...246#post133246 and pasted it into the xmltv.properties file in the sagetv directory in the place where the template says it should go.

Please put me out of my misery!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-28-2006, 03:57 AM
birty birty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 71
enable the UK_RT_ALT_RT post processor
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:13 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
I agree, it does work very well!

My problem was because I'd previously re-mapped a channel. This stopped sage loading the new xml info.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:46 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
XMLTV Step Still Neccessary?

Recently upgraded to RT Grabber v3 (thanks Birty!) and cut out the XMLTV stage, i.e. grab to 1.xml and 2.xml, stuff in SageTV folder, using Nielm's plugin. Not running xmltv against the files at all. Seems to be working a treat.

However, in the last week I've had two SageTV stops (missed House ), and support says that the stops are related to XMLTV. It's a long way around of asking, when using the RT Grabber, is the XMLTV step still required or not? It's quite time-consuming, but I have no idea if it's v3, the lack of xmltv or some other issue causing the stops...

Thanks,
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-05-2006, 04:36 AM
moamoa's Avatar
moamoa moamoa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 118
having a few problems with the xmltv part...

followed the process outline in the instructions at the start... got the plugin installed and an epgdata.xml in my sage program foder. However, after entering 00000 and picking xmltv, my channel listing are a total mess.

What is the current *best* method of getting XMLTV GUI 3.06 data into sage?

which plugin do I do for sage, and how do i remap correctly?

PS. I have found a bug when you have an album of the same name from two artists.. all the tracks end up on the one album... best place to report this, if it is not already know?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-05-2006, 05:34 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
I've never used the XMLTV stages mentioned in the guide. Just grab to 1.xml and 2.xml using Birtys grabber and installed neilm's XMLTV plugin as described:

http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...9299#post39299

I've been meaning to switch to Stephanes importer but haven't got round to it yet:

http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/54/article.asp
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-05-2006, 07:30 AM
moamoa's Avatar
moamoa moamoa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 118
Ok, I have tried the second (lmgestion) version. Again, it works perfectly up until the point where i select a channel to view. At this point i either see "No Signal" or another channel altogether. For instance clicking on channel 9 which I have set a BBC FOUR shows More 4, and ITV2 show CBeebies!

Could I have some old remap info floating around that is messing it up?

The frq file looks perfect.
the guide looks perfect.
all looks cool.
But not working!

I attach the frq and some screen shots if that helps
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bbc4.JPG (54.5 KB, 753 views)
File Type: jpg chan.JPG (76.9 KB, 660 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt 7162 BDA Analog Capture-0.txt (8.5 KB, 629 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.