SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:09 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 479

Wow. I just upgraded from 7 and it me less than an hour. Everything just worked. Even with what I considered to be a mess of very ancient video HW and probably a very non-standard combination of modules! The only complication was getting my cable channels back right -- but that was a very small detail compared to what I was prepared for!!!

Great Job!

My only question... I see that I'm still running SageTV7.xml. Should I be upgrading to a newer version?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:21 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post

Wow. I just upgraded from 7 and it me less than an hour. Everything just worked. Even with what I considered to be a mess of very ancient video HW and probably a very non-standard combination of modules! The only complication was getting my cable channels back right -- but that was a very small detail compared to what I was prepared for!!!

Great Job!

My only question... I see that I'm still running SageTV7.xml. Should I be upgrading to a newer version?
That probably is the current version. Look in system information and see what it says for the STV. Mine is SageTV7.xml version 9.1.2.0
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:41 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
That probably is the current version. Look in system information and see what it says for the STV. Mine is SageTV7.xml version 9.1.2.0
Thanks, I'm at Sage 9.1.5.683
I was just surprised that the STV was still at 7. But then, my upgrade may not have been as smooth if that had seen major changes!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 06-24-2017, 03:04 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,117
V7 was SageTV pre-Google buyout
V8 was "Google Fiber TV"
V9 is Open Source SageTV, pretty much V7 with additional non-UI enhancements. That is why the STV still says V7.

Guess the folks that package this all up probably could rename it to V9 but unsure what additional changes might be needed for that.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 06-24-2017, 03:25 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
V7 was SageTV pre-Google buyout
V8 was "Google Fiber TV"
V9 is Open Source SageTV, pretty much V7 with additional non-UI enhancements. That is why the STV still says V7.

Guess the folks that package this all up probably could rename it to V9 but unsure what additional changes might be needed for that.
V3 wasn't renamed through V6, so my opinion is that there's no reason to change V7 to anything different. To me, V9 would be if someone redesigned the entire default UI again.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 06-25-2017, 12:41 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
V3 wasn't renamed through V6, so my opinion is that there's no reason to change V7 to anything different. To me, V9 would be if someone redesigned the entire default UI again.
I thought that it might be done as a rebase to indicate a common going forward / rerelease point. So that those of us coming back would know when we were totally up to the new open source rev -- vs. having a mixed (and therefore possibly fragile / unstable) install.

But your comment hit on exactly my fear in the upgrade process. A while back there was a bit of discussion on whether the old sage interface would be maintained or whether ?Diamond ?Gemstone would be adopted as the new standard. That is one of the things what kept me from upgrading. My wife would find that extremely frustrating and *I* would be at fault!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 06-25-2017 at 12:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:29 AM
Alan1250 Alan1250 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 5
Smile

I just successfully upgraded my Windows 7 32-bit V7 installation to 32-bit V9 over the weekend. A great big thank you to the developers!

One glitch that I seemed to have, was that I (am pretty sure) I specified my usual location of C:\SageTV\ for the install. But when I attempted to run it, Windows complained that the executable was not found. The program did install under C:\Program Files\SageTV\ though. So finding it there, I just copied the whole directory tree to "C:\SageTV\". That worked, and all is well. I don't think that I made a mistake when installing it, but of course was not recording my actions on video, so I cannot be sure. (I'm also pretty sure that the shortcut to run it now has a "V9" in the name of the link. So it should have been the one put there by the installer. I can check that when I get home tonight.) I'm so glad it's working, so I didn't go back and test whether there is really a bug in the installer or not. Just thought I'd mention it here, in case it happens to someone else.

I'm SO GLAD I stuck with SageTV these past few years!
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:09 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,117
There is an Options button on the same screen as the Install button.
Options button is used to set a non-default path to use for the install.
Any future install/upgrade you do, be sure to use the Options button before installing
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:45 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 58
no sage window instaler

the link to sage tv window installer does not have a windows installer link

Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Latest release available

Windows Files

SageTV Change Log

Notes:
  • If upgrading from the same version level - 9.0.4.xxx to 9.0.4.yyy you will need to run the installer a 2nd time and select repair to insure ALL files get installed. Normally we will try to release full point versions when possible.
  • If you wish to retain Closed Captioning or MPEG2 decoders from your V7 install, please install V9 on top of a V7 install.
  • Windows 10 users should note that Windows 10 does not seem to contain a working MPEG2 decoder so if installing V9 only (not on V7), you will need to find another MPEG2 decoder package such as LAV filters.
  • this installer includes all prerequisites including
    • java 1.7.79 (will only install if no or an older version is found)
    • MS c++ 2010 and 2015 runtimes
    • DirectX 9 (only necessary parts)
    • AC3 Filter installer
  • The following may no longer be required after version 9.0.13.536_R1.010 and above as this may have been fixed.
    • Some users have seen that the installer FAILs to register a number of libraries. This may be related to a missing KB fix needed for VC2015 runtime. IF you run into this then see this KB article and install the related patch and then re-run the installer.
For discussions related to the development of the windows installer please refer to this thread....

Latest Linux Files can be found here...
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 06-26-2017, 07:18 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
the link to sage tv window installer does not have a windows installer link
Click the Files tab.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 8GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_141, SageTV v9.1.5.166 via Jar, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 06-28-2017, 11:55 AM
Alan1250 Alan1250 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 5
Installation Folder Path Problem

I checked last night, and the link created by the installer has "V9" in it. And it points to the alternate location. So I'm sure I entered the alternate path. It created the shortcut with the alternate path, but copied the software to C:\Program Files\. Of course I cannot be 100% positive I also checked the box, but there seems to be a problem either way.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 06-28-2017, 08:15 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan1250 View Post
I checked last night, and the link created by the installer has "V9" in it. And it points to the alternate location. So I'm sure I entered the alternate path. It created the shortcut with the alternate path, but copied the software to C:\Program Files\. Of course I cannot be 100% positive I also checked the box, but there seems to be a problem either way.
You are saying that you set a different path for the install using options but it installed the files into the default folder but created the shortcut to the path you set???

Not sure that's possible. Did you run a repair..did you uninstall and then install again??? I can test this out but so far have not run into this.

k
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 06-30-2017, 06:39 AM
Alan1250 Alan1250 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 5
Yes. I didn't expect that result either. But in desperation (and because I've been developing software for 50 years, and I've gotten good at guessing what can go wrong), I then tried copying the \Program Files\SageTV\ folder to \SageTV\. That worked.

I didn't have time to go back and reproduce. But I used Macrium Reflect to snapshot the drive before the installation all started, (and after), so I can go back and try it again if you don't have any luck reproducing. I just didn't have time to try it again myself over the weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 06-30-2017, 07:02 PM
photon photon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 157
MSVCR71.dll missing?

I thought my upgrade to v 9 was trouble free but discovered today I was wrong. Normally I only use HD300s and those are working fine but I had occasion to launch sageTV 9 on the server today and when I do that I get this error:

"The program can't start because MSVCR71.dll is missing from your computer."

When I close the error message sageTV loads. I launched the installer and ran repair then restarted the comptuer but this did not fix the issue.

The file does exist in the sagetv/sagetv/jre/bin folder and in the sagetv/MPEGDecoder folder

Is there a fix for this error message?
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
I thought my upgrade to v 9 was trouble free but discovered today I was wrong. Normally I only use HD300s and those are working fine but I had occasion to launch sageTV 9 on the server today and when I do that I get this error:

"The program can't start because MSVCR71.dll is missing from your computer."

When I close the error message sageTV loads. I launched the installer and ran repair then restarted the comptuer but this did not fix the issue.

The file does exist in the sagetv/sagetv/jre/bin folder and in the sagetv/MPEGDecoder folder

Is there a fix for this error message?
There should be nothing in use in the jre folder as that is a very outdated java version. I would try renaming that folder while sage is not running, reboot and try again. I assume it is trying to load an outdated version

k
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 07-01-2017, 06:37 PM
photon photon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
There should be nothing in use in the jre folder as that is a very outdated java version. I would try renaming that folder while sage is not running, reboot and try again. I assume it is trying to load an outdated version

k
Thank you! I renamed the jre folder jre OLD and restarted. SageTV now launches on the server without error... But I discovered it won't play any recording or live TV. Error is:

"There was a playback error in playback. Details:
Sage.PlayBackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040217):
There was a problem rendering the video portion of
the contentfor playback"

I appreciate the help. Going above and beyond on a holiday weekend!
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 07-01-2017, 06:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
Thank you! I renamed the jre folder jre OLD and restarted. SageTV now launches on the server without error... But I discovered it won't play any recording or live TV. Error is:

"There was a playback error in playback. Details:
Sage.PlayBackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040217):
There was a problem rendering the video portion of
the contentfor playback"

I appreciate the help. Going above and beyond on a holiday weekend!
Assuming you're trying to play back on the server?

Is this a clean V9 install? If so you don't have the MPEG2 decoders. Install over V7 or install LAV filters.

If this was installed over V7, post your sagetv_0.txt log file.

Last edited by wnjj; 07-01-2017 at 06:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 07-02-2017, 12:15 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 121
I did a search of "panda" and "exploit" in this thread and didn't see anything. However, Panda Antivirus is telling me the windows download has w32.exploit.gen in it and throws it in the quarantine. Anyone else? I downloaded it from the link after going to the "files" tab. I'm guessing it is a false positive but wanted to double check.

Code:
Brief Description 

    
Exploit.gen is a vulnerability or programming flaw in an application or service.

This error refers to operations that can cause abnormal functioning of the application and can be reproduced artificially by a malicious user in order to take a series of actions including: remote code execution, denial of service, information disclosure or privilege escalation.

A vulnerability is not an immediate threat to the computer. However, it is a potential entry channel for other threats that could have destructive effects. For this reason it is highly advisable to stay informed about vulnerabilities discovered in the programs installed on your computers and apply security patches provided by developers and accessible through their websites.

 

Exploit.gen does not spread automatically using its own means. It needs an attacking user's intervention in order to reach the affected computer. The means of transmission used include, among others, floppy disks, CD-ROMs, email messages with attached files, Internet downloads, FTP, IRC channels, peer-to-peer (P2P) file sharing networks, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 07-02-2017, 04:26 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 479
No problems here with eset. But you can always upload it to virus total and see what they say...
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 07-02-2017, 05:52 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
In the old days back before sagetv became open source they used to recommend making exceptions in your virus scanner for the sage tv directories but that was not due to viruses , it was due to most virus scanners scan on demand feature actually slowed up recordings as the data was written to the drive I believe and as for the antivirus programs saying part of sage tv is a virus, it seems to be a false alarm as I had the same problems with a previous build I installed that was flagged by bitdefender.

I sent the file in so they could prove it was a false positive and update their signatures but until they did , I ended up setting up a directory to download the file over again that had an exception made just for it , and also made an exception for the sage tv install directy as well and redownloaded the file in the special directory and reinstalled it as normal and then reinstalled it again using the repair option to keep my virus program from removing it until the signatures were updated and it no longer did that.

Not sure if you want to do that since you are airing on the word of your virus program over a community of many users that you may have just joined as I can't tell while making a reply but many of us ran into the false positive problem until someone sent in the file to get analyzed and they fixed the problem.

I do know that I used it daily and many others do here as well and if there was an actual virus people would be filling the community up more than now with posts.

Hope that helps you decide your plan of action on how to react to the report of scanner.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 460 08-21-2017 03:47 AM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.