SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 11-30-2017, 09:23 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I recently decided to install SageTV 9.1.8 (upgraded from fresh v7 install) on a fresh Windows 10 Pro install. I attempted to copy my old 9.1.7 Wiz.bin from the old WHS 2011 install and found that it didn't work on the new Win10 install with 9.1.8. I believe that since the Wiz.bin came from an older version of v9, the new version was unhappy and caused the Wiz.bin to become corrupt.

Fortunately I still had my old WHS 2011 OS on a cloned drive and simply booted that OS, upgraded from 9.1.7 to 9.1.8 and then copied the resulting Wiz.bin to the new Win10 9.1.8 install with no issues.

Over Thanksgiving weeekend I upgraded my system from WHS 2011 to Windows 10 Pro. The main reason was that Crashplan has decided to discontinue their general consumer cloud service and I wanted to move to Backblaze. Only problem is Backblaze wanted me to pay for an enterprise level of service since I was using WHS 2011... Plus client backup stopped working for me on WHS and there really wasn't any reason to keep using it.

I run this machine for SageTV, Blue Iris and as a general file server with Drivepool for duplication.

Other than that not so small problem with the Wiz.bin, everything went very smoothly. My drivepool moved without incident and I'm now backing up to the cloud with Backblaze. Since I was starting with a fresh OS I decided to update to the latest OpenDCT, HDHomerun Driver, 32 bit Java 1.8, and Comskip Donator version. All smooth sailing.

Not sure if this is a known issue, but I wanted to mention it in case anyone is headed down this same path.

-uberpixel
I have to think this was coincident and not related to 9.1.7 to 9.1.8 upgrade as no database changes were made.

I am glad it worked out in the end.

k
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:33 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I have to think this was coincident and not related to 9.1.7 to 9.1.8 upgrade as no database changes were made.

I am glad it worked out in the end.

k
Okay - I thought that the Wiz.bin move was typically pretty robust so it surprised me when it went corrupt. I tried copying it a couple of times to confirm and it would mark it corrupt and start fresh each time.

I recognize that I added enough variables to the process that it's possible something else caused the issue but the fact that it worked after I upgraded my WHS 2011 to 9.1.8 and then copied that Wiz.bin to the Win10 9.18 install had me somewhat convinced that it wasn't just coincidence.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:51 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 754
Any version can read any older version of wiz.bin just fine so that wasn't what caused the corruption. It also hasn't changed format in over a year. Something else went funny there. Did you start up and the shut down the V9 install before copying the wiz.bin into it? Was the system you copied it from actively running SageTV? Wiz.bin gets written a lot when it's running.

Regardless, it's always been a good idea to have regular backups of wiz.bin. Mine gets backed up weekly.
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 12-30-2017, 11:28 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Is the current installer supposed to be able to identify an existing Windows SageTV installation and its current folder?

I last installed 9.1.5 over top of 7.x in the summer and it went without a hitch, but I can't remember if I had to point it at the existing folder.

I just launched 9.1.8 installer (Windows 7) and it wanted to install to Program Files x86. I pointed it to the correct folder on the root of the drive and it went through its install without a hiccup.

After relaunching SageTV however, the current version in System Information is still reported as 9.1.5.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 12-30-2017, 11:49 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,703
No, the current installer makes no attempt to locate a previous installation. It will install to the default location unless you specify a custom location.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 12-30-2017, 08:04 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Is the current installer supposed to be able to identify an existing Windows SageTV installation and its current folder?

I last installed 9.1.5 over top of 7.x in the summer and it went without a hitch, but I can't remember if I had to point it at the existing folder.

I just launched 9.1.8 installer (Windows 7) and it wanted to install to Program Files x86. I pointed it to the correct folder on the root of the drive and it went through its install without a hiccup.

After relaunching SageTV however, the current version in System Information is still reported as 9.1.5.
With Tiki's info above, @TwistedMelon, are you sure you were running the latest executable? Or the old shortcut which would link to the same old version installed?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.1.9 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 12-31-2017, 09:05 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
With Tiki's info above, @TwistedMelon, are you sure you were running the latest executable? Or the old shortcut which would link to the same old version installed?
I'm positive I was opening the only Sage binary in the install/working folder. Checking the version on that file from Explorer shows 9.1.5.

Installer downloaded from link in the OP bintray: https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...rWindows/9.1.8

Running the installer a second (or subsequent) time offers to repair or uninstall. Repair takes only a second and seems to make no difference.

As far as I can tell, the 9.1.8 installer hasn't done anything to any file - it's updated the registry because it knows it was previously run, but I can't find any evidence of any file updates anywhere.

EDIT:

I just ran again and chose UNINSTALL. When complete, nothing had changed, I still had al my files and shortcuts. Re-ran the installer again and this time the 9.1.5 files were overwritten with 9.1.8
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 12-31-2017 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 01-03-2018, 08:45 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 144
Try running the file as administrator, make sure your sage tv service is stopped. I've had issues with the install and these 2 steps seem to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 04-07-2018, 08:47 AM
darrylc darrylc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 23
Trying a new install in a Windows 10 Pro and running into some trouble. During the install I can see the followings -

Unable to register the following:
STVEVRPrstr.dll
Mpeg2Dump.ax
MpegAudioEncoder2.ax
MpegDemux.ax
MpegMux.ax
MusicVisFilter.ax
SageTVFileSRC.ax
StrmDeMux.ax
TSSplitter.ax

Reading this thread convinced me to press ignore thinking that these were not fatal errors because of the loss of decoders in Windows 10; however, when I try to start SageTV I get the following error:

"The application was unable to start correctly"

I tried repairing the install. Any ideas on how I should proceed?
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 04-07-2018, 03:21 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrylc View Post
Trying a new install in a Windows 10 Pro and running into some trouble. During the install I can see the followings -

Unable to register the following:
STVEVRPrstr.dll
Mpeg2Dump.ax
MpegAudioEncoder2.ax
MpegDemux.ax
MpegMux.ax
MusicVisFilter.ax
SageTVFileSRC.ax
StrmDeMux.ax
TSSplitter.ax

Reading this thread convinced me to press ignore thinking that these were not fatal errors because of the loss of decoders in Windows 10; however, when I try to start SageTV I get the following error:

"The application was unable to start correctly"

I tried repairing the install. Any ideas on how I should proceed?
When you ran the installer did you just double-click it, or did you right-click and choose “run as administrator “? Many programs fail to install correctly if you don’t choose to run as administrator (even if you are logged in with an administrator account already).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 04-16-2018, 10:29 PM
darrylc darrylc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 23
Thanks for the idea. I ran as an admin but had the same result and then I noticed that the MS c++ 2015 runtime wasn't installed. Did that manually and then Sage started normally.: clap:
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 05-18-2018, 07:44 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,063
Windows installer for 9.1.9 available now

Downloads now available....check my signature below.....
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 05-19-2018, 11:18 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Downloads now available....check my signature below.....
Thanks. What are the updates / differences, etc.?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 05-19-2018, 11:20 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,069
Here's a link directly to the change-log;

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 05-19-2018, 12:38 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 754
This is the file modification time issue that was fixed.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65445
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 05-20-2018, 11:54 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
I'm positive I was opening the only Sage binary in the install/working folder. Checking the version on that file from Explorer shows 9.1.5.

Installer downloaded from link in the OP bintray: https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...rWindows/9.1.8

Running the installer a second (or subsequent) time offers to repair or uninstall. Repair takes only a second and seems to make no difference.

As far as I can tell, the 9.1.8 installer hasn't done anything to any file - it's updated the registry because it knows it was previously run, but I can't find any evidence of any file updates anywhere.

EDIT:

I just ran again and chose UNINSTALL. When complete, nothing had changed, I still had al my files and shortcuts. Re-ran the installer again and this time the 9.1.5 files were overwritten with 9.1.8
I mentioned this a while ago.
running the install over an existing install doesn't do anything
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 05-21-2018, 05:25 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
I mentioned this a while ago.
running the install over an existing install doesn't do anything
What previous version were you using?

Also check the folder location of the previous and new version as the installer does not "find" your previous version... if you dont use the default location then you need to change it also on an upgrade.

k
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 06-01-2018, 01:03 AM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 56
default location

ive upgraded every version from the previous version; none of them installs the new files at all unless you uninstall the existing version first
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 06-01-2018, 04:23 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
default location

ive upgraded every version from the previous version; none of them installs the new files at all unless you uninstall the existing version first
What OS version? I will try to replicate but with over 800 downloads of the latest version it odd no one else is reporting this.

k
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 06-04-2018, 09:41 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
after installing 9.1.9 My favorites are not showing up

after installing 9.1.9 My favorites are not showing up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 460 08-21-2017 03:47 AM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.