SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2016, 06:08 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Linux - Script to automatically install SageTV and Network Tuners

(This is a repost of a different post, to give it its own thread. Original post here [http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=5])

Note: I will continue to update the first post with the newest script as I update it. At some point in time, I will get this into a repository and you will be able to download it with a single command line.

Automated SageTV & OpenDCT Installer for Ubuntu Linux

-- Only tested with Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS - 64bit Server Edition
-- May not work with 15.10 (testing needed)
-- Attempts to do some validation / testing, but no promises (aka don't use this on a production machine yet)

This will attempt to probe for, then download and install the latest SageTV .deb file.

This will attempt to prove for, then download and install the latest opendct .deb file.

(planned, allow you to chose between opendct and primenetencoder and install your selection)

This will attempt to set up your firewall (but will not turn it on).

In theory, at the conclusion of this run you should be able to open a Sage client, connect and view video remotely

*NOTE: This does not install the local sage client, this assumes a headless server.

How to use this
1) Install Ubuntu Linux - the 64 bit SERVER version of 14.04.3 LTS as per http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=580992&postcount=2

2) Copy this file to your ubuntu box. The easiest way is probably to use SFTP. Ubuntu as installed above should already have SFTP installed on it. If you are a windows user, you can use PSFTP as an application on windows to send the file. The SFTP exchange will likely look like:

Quote:
sftp <new sage user>@<new sage ip>
put installsage.txt
quit
You may be able to skip this step and run the below command directly on your computer after you have connected with SSH. (still testing this, but this is the desired end goal.)

Quote:
wget -O installsage.sh http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=15577&d=1468205307

3) Log into your remote Linux box. The easiest way should be SSH. If you are using windows, PuTTY is a good SSH tool.
Quote:
ssh <new sage user>@<new sage ip>
4) At the command prompt, rename the script to installsage.sh
Quote:
mv installsage.txt installsage.sh
5) Make the file executable
Quote:
chmod a+x installsage.sh
6) Run the script with admin privalidges
Quote:
sudo ./installsage.sh
It should now run, attempting to install everything and telling you as it goes. You will be prompted several times relating to Java and the install of SageTV (to enter your license key).




Known Issues:
#1 When installing, for some reason, after sage installs, it does not return, even though it should. To handle this:
- Type Ctrl-Z to have the current application Sleep
- Type the command "sudo service sagetv stop"
- When this is done type the command "fg" to return the sleeping processes to the foreground.

#2 the running of console only does not work for some reason right now in the script. you have to stop the opendct service, run this once and then start the service... I'll have to look tomorrow again at it.

I've attempted to have it auto install as much as is reasonable. Please holler with errors, additional software requests, etc.


How To Cleanup / Remove This
If you decide you want to remove this install..
A) backup up anything you care about (key file, Sage.properties, Wiz.bin)
B) sudo apt-get remove opendct sagetv

This will properly remove all the files / etc (thanks EnterNoEscape)
Attached Files
File Type: txt installsage.txt (10.4 KB, 752 views)

Last edited by SageWizdom; 07-10-2016 at 08:52 PM. Reason: fixed some links - uploaded new version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2016, 06:16 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
placeholder
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:21 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Updated script to incorporate command to ensure auto run at boot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2016, 05:03 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Success!

I am no linux master by any means but I have a running sage server thanks to this script. I installed Ubuntu server 14.04.03 64bit on my modded Asus chromebox. I happened to have this as an extra device right now and thought that it would make a good test machine. It does have a 128gb ssd instead of the stock 16gb. I set the name of the server as sageserver.
I installed the latest version of putty on my windows pc. It found the server on my network by name, no ip address required

I was able to use the wget command by changing to the current download link to "http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=15319&d=1457407246" in step 2.

I jumped to step 5 and did the chmod.
I ran step 6.
I had the script hang part way through, I think that it was between installing the sageserver and sagedct but the ctrl-z etc steps got it going again. Once the script completely finished I did a sudo reboot and the syatem came back up. I was able to find the server and connect from my HD300 and ran a channel scan for my HDhomerun ota stations. So far everything seems to work. Great work on the script!

I didn't notice but does the script install a GUI?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2016, 11:44 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Send a message via Skype™ to Greg2dot0
A clarification for install

So, I've been trying to troubleshoot some very weird OpenDCT issues and that inspired me to take a machine that I had laying around and to build it out on Unbuntu 14.04 and run this script (after various mixed attempts to do it manually) and for the most part it worked great.

One thing that tripped me up is that I thought I had everything installed correctly but OpenDCT still wasn't working. What I realized is that I needed the SiliconDust driver package. I found this in another thread and once I installed them, everything started to work.

sudo apt-get install hdhomerun-config hdhomerun-config-gui

Thanks for your work on this, it made getting everything built and installed very easy!
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:37 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg2dot0 View Post
So, I've been trying to troubleshoot some very weird OpenDCT issues and that inspired me to take a machine that I had laying around and to build it out on Unbuntu 14.04 and run this script (after various mixed attempts to do it manually) and for the most part it worked great.

One thing that tripped me up is that I thought I had everything installed correctly but OpenDCT still wasn't working. What I realized is that I needed the SiliconDust driver package. I found this in another thread and once I installed them, everything started to work.

sudo apt-get install hdhomerun-config hdhomerun-config-gui

Thanks for your work on this, it made getting everything built and installed very easy!
OpenDCT does not require that package. I suspect that if that's working for you that the package made some changes to your Linux installation such as firewall rules.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2016, 07:17 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeezer View Post
I had the script hang part way through, I think that it was between installing the sageserver and sagedct but the ctrl-z etc steps got it going again.
Yes, unfortunately known bug, but I've been chatting with one of the real magicians and I'm hopeful we're getting closer to a fix for that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeezer View Post
I didn't notice but does the script install a GUI?
It does not, but if there is interest, I can throw one together. When you say gui are you taking about a general os GUI (desktop, browser etc) or are you talking about everything up through a working Sage Client?

Part of the reason I had not is that I had not gotten the client to run consistently, and stopped trying once I moved to only external clients. I could certainly point you at the/a walk through which could help get you close.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2016, 07:57 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I was just sort of curious if there was a gui. I don't really think that it's needed. I was able to do all the channels scans etc from the HD300.

I think that anyone who has enough interest to build a dedicated linux sagetv server would be able to look up whatever commands they need to interact with the server. The hard stuff like adding hdd's etc pretty much has to be done from the command line anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2016, 10:31 PM
DigiDAD DigiDAD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Will this work with Hauppauge USB and PCI tuners as well, or just network tuners like HDHomerun?
I plan to use Ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS - Are these drivers (HDHomerun, Hauppauge) included?
I know this is meant to run headless, but if someone wanted to setup a dedicated HTPC on Ubuntu Desktop, could they install the client locally as well?
After completing the script and rebooting, if I run 'sudo service sagetv start', and it says it is Already Running. If I launch a client and enter the name or IP, it can't connect however. Any ideas?

Last edited by DigiDAD; 05-26-2016 at 11:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2016, 10:16 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
64 bit java issues on virtual machine.

Firstly virtual machines is new to me and I am trying to setup sagetv on one. I have windows 32 bit home premium installed. I am running Oracle Virtual Box 5.0.20. I can install Ubuntu 14.04.4 fine. Everything installs properly, BUT java 64 bit won't install stating I have a 32 bit processor (WRONG!). It is a Amd dual core 6 ghz 64 bit processor, BUT my motherboard doesn't support virtualization and I'm pretty sure the processor doesn't either. I don't know if lack of virtualization in hardware is stopping java or is it some virtual machine setting I need to find out about? I would appreciate any help on this from this forums pros on this type of setup.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2016, 10:45 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
Firstly virtual machines is new to me and I am trying to setup sagetv on one. I have windows 32 bit home premium installed. I am running Oracle Virtual Box 5.0.20. I can install Ubuntu 14.04.4 fine. Everything installs properly, BUT java 64 bit won't install stating I have a 32 bit processor (WRONG!). It is a Amd dual core 6 ghz 64 bit processor, BUT my motherboard doesn't support virtualization and I'm pretty sure the processor doesn't either. I don't know if lack of virtualization in hardware is stopping java or is it some virtual machine setting I need to find out about? I would appreciate any help on this from this forums pros on this type of setup.
Is the Ubuntu you installed in your vm the 32-bit or 64-bit version? I've looked it up and Virtual Box does support your particular configuration with apparently some caveats: http://askubuntu.com/a/180764

Since virtualization has been supported on AMD processors since the single core Athlon 64 I have a hard time believing that your hardware doesn't support it. For your configuration to work it must have hardware virtualization enabled. Your system's BIOS would be the first place to look. What motherboard do you have in this system?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-27-2016, 11:12 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
My mainboard doesn't support virtualization. I did install ubuntu 64 bit and it worked fine, but I figured my hardware may not be up to it. MB is MSI MS-7250. I checked bios and there is nothing about virtualization.

edit: I just downloaded securable. Software that checks system and my system does support hardware virtualization. Now all I have to do is figure out why ubuntu install and runs fine in 64 bit but java doesn't install.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 05-27-2016 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2016, 12:20 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
My mainboard doesn't support virtualization. I did install ubuntu 64 bit and it worked fine, but I figured my hardware may not be up to it. MB is MSI MS-7250. I checked bios and there is nothing about virtualization.

edit: I just downloaded securable. Software that checks system and my system does support hardware virtualization. Now all I have to do is figure out why ubuntu install and runs fine in 64 bit but java doesn't install.
Is your vm's OS specified as 64-bit like in the post I linked?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2016, 12:33 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Yes, Its setup as linux 64 bit vm. I checked and it is set to use virtualization in vm settings and pae
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-03-2017, 12:30 PM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 42
0 time line on .MKV playback

Go easy on me as I am an extreme linux NOOB!!! but enjoying the journey.

I have installed SageTV 9 64bit using SageWisdom's script, (which worked great!! Thank you) on Ubuntu 16.04 64bit server running in a VMWARE ESXI 6.5 version 13 VM.

An HDHR digital OTA network tuner is setup and works great.....Playback is great also, with proper timeline, allowing pause, skip and FF. This tuner is recording to a NFS share on a FREENAS box.

I also have some .MKV videos on that same FREENAS box in another share. When I play these files, they playback just fine. The problem is the timeline is 0...meaning 0 length. This makes it impossible to pause, skip or FF. I tried a MP4 file with the same result.

I can playback ripped BD just fine....timeline is proper here.

Playback for all of this is the same results on HD 200 and HD 300 extenders or windows SageTV client.
I have also tried this on Ubuntu 64 bit server 14.04 with the same results.

Hoping that someone has seen this before.
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-26-2017, 07:51 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomatodave View Post
Go easy on me as I am an extreme linux NOOB!!! but enjoying the journey.

I have installed SageTV 9 64bit using SageWisdom's script, (which worked great!! Thank you) on Ubuntu 16.04 64bit server running in a VMWARE ESXI 6.5 version 13 VM.

An HDHR digital OTA network tuner is setup and works great.....Playback is great also, with proper timeline, allowing pause, skip and FF. This tuner is recording to a NFS share on a FREENAS box.

I also have some .MKV videos on that same FREENAS box in another share. When I play these files, they playback just fine. The problem is the timeline is 0...meaning 0 length. This makes it impossible to pause, skip or FF. I tried a MP4 file with the same result.

I can playback ripped BD just fine....timeline is proper here.

Playback for all of this is the same results on HD 200 and HD 300 extenders or windows SageTV client.
I have also tried this on Ubuntu 64 bit server 14.04 with the same results.

Hoping that someone has seen this before.
I had the same problem. Search for this thread "Imported videos timeline show 0 length" for the solution which worked for me.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 - Arch Linux 2013.10.01 Install HOWTO bcjenkins SageTV Linux 3 09-14-2014 04:57 PM
Linux suspend / resume script? drewg SageTV Linux 2 04-14-2013 06:26 PM
ComChecker for Linux/Mac Script Version bcjenkins SageTV Customizations 10 04-30-2010 03:01 PM
Utility: Linux/OS X batch beta firmware upgrade script bcjenkins SageTV Customizations 3 08-13-2008 07:08 AM
Perl script to automatically grab movie thumbs sundansx SageTV Customizations 0 01-10-2007 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.