SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2018, 05:35 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 284
NFL network - black bars

When I watch a game on the NFL network with SageTV using my Ceton InfiniTV 6 PCIe tuner, the picture is always partially cropped with black bars above and below. If I tune in the same game on my Nvidia Shield using the HDHomerun View app using the HDHR Prime, there are no bars and I can see the whole picture, although sometimes some commercials are cropped. Anyone have any idea what is going on here?
__________________
SageTV-V9: Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/Hauppauge QuadHD/HD300(x7) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired: HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2018, 07:47 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
When I watch a game on the NFL network with SageTV using my Ceton InfiniTV 6 PCIe tuner, the picture is always partially cropped with black bars above and below. If I tune in the same game on my Nvidia Shield using the HDHomerun View app using the HDHR Prime, there are no bars and I can see the whole picture, although sometimes some commercials are cropped. Anyone have any idea what is going on here?
Probably a difference in how Sage and the HDHRView app deal with aspect ratios that are "odd". I used to get this all the time. Try the ActiveAspectsRatio plugin. It allows you to dynamically map different video ARs to Sage display modes.

You need to edit your comskip.ini to make comskip produce .aspects files. Add "output_aspects=1" and set "verbose" to 10.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2018, 12:51 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
When I watch a game on the NFL network with SageTV using my Ceton InfiniTV 6 PCIe tuner, the picture is always partially cropped with black bars above and below. If I tune in the same game on my Nvidia Shield using the HDHomerun View app using the HDHR Prime, there are no bars and I can see the whole picture, although sometimes some commercials are cropped. Anyone have any idea what is going on here?
There are a lot of possible reasons for this and we would need more info to help.

First, I would make sure you are really talking about the same channel - I get 2 NFL channels - one is HD and one is SD. They transmit in different resolutions and different aspect ratios.

Next, I would consider the displays. Are you playing back on the same display? What type of display are you using (TV, monitor, tablet, phone)? What is the native resolution of the display? Does the display have some built in aspect ratio controls and how are they set?

Next I would take a look at the metadata for the recording. It will tell you the format that it thinks the file was recorded in. If the aspect ratio of the recording doesn’t match your display, you will either get black bars or a stretched picture.

If you are recording from a cable card tuner, you usually get exactly what the cable company is transmitting. However, Sage can’t work directly with a CC tuners - you need another piece of software to act as a middleman - probably OpenDCT. OpenDCT can be configured to record shows unaltered, or it can remux the stream, or it can do a full transcode. If you configure it to do a full transcode, it could change the resolution, and possibly the aspect ratio. So I would check to see how it’s configured to make sure it isn’t altering your recording somehow.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2018, 03:01 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 284
Thanks for the replies - ironically I don't see any more games scheduled on the NFL network this season but they were re-broadcasting a game and it still has the same issues. I recorded this game and mediainfo indicates that it is a 1920x1080 (16:9) 29.970 FPS MPEG-2 stream. Meanwhile I see that the SageTV miniclient does not exhibit the problem, neither does the PC Client, so it appears to be limited to the HD-300.
__________________
SageTV-V9: Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/Hauppauge QuadHD/HD300(x7) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired: HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2018, 10:12 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Thanks for the replies - ironically I don't see any more games scheduled on the NFL network this season but they were re-broadcasting a game and it still has the same issues. I recorded this game and mediainfo indicates that it is a 1920x1080 (16:9) 29.970 FPS MPEG-2 stream. Meanwhile I see that the SageTV miniclient does not exhibit the problem, neither does the PC Client, so it appears to be limited to the HD-300.
Ok, so this problem only happens when playing back to a tv through the hd300?

I assume the tv you are connected to is a modern hdtv with 16:9 aspect ratio?

In that case, I would start looking at aspect ratio settings, both in your tvís menus and in the Sage Hd300 menus.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2018, 10:14 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,250
If it is limited to the HD300, I would review the settings in the HD300. Perhaps the aspect ratio or resolution is set incorrectly on this hardware device.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hor. black bars w/ Vert. black bars SpaceFuzz SageTV Software 15 09-30-2009 10:05 PM
ITV2 over DVB-T - black bars down the side? Mahoney SageTV United Kingdom 1 11-09-2006 04:21 PM
Removing black bars nullisi SageTV Software 2 04-12-2006 09:28 AM
Scrolling black bars malb75 SageTV Software 0 04-02-2004 05:25 PM
Black bars on encodings ToonGal SageTV Software 7 02-24-2004 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.