SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2018, 07:55 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,218
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
SageTV on Windows 10?

My Sage server has been running Windows 7 32-bit for years back when I needed 32-bit to load some firewire and Hauppauge analog tuners. I''m now at a point where I'd like to rebuild it and run Windows 10 64-bit. I assume Sage server runs on Windows 10?

My biggest concern is the Hauppauge HD PVR 1212 that I have. Does anyone know if the drivers work on 64-bit and more importantly, that Sage will see it? Same with the USB-UIRT?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter

Last edited by valnar; 12-28-2018 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2018, 10:49 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 273
Yes they both work. I had a setup with two set top boxes, two HD-PVRs and a USB-UIRT with Windows 10 64 bit for several years.
__________________
SageTV-V9: Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/Hauppauge QuadHD/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDHR Prime/HDTC-2US Retired: HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:59 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,218
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
That'll do it! Thanks.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and WMC on same Windows 7 PC? Telecore SageTV Software 6 07-06-2012 07:20 AM
SageTV and windows 7 michaeldjcox SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-10-2010 11:18 AM
SageTV License in Hauppauge HD-PVR & SageTV Media Center for Windows Bundle LookitsErin SageTV Software 4 05-28-2009 02:16 PM
Can SageTV Linux use same plugins as SageTV XP Windows? TechBill SageTV Linux 3 10-02-2007 12:59 AM
SageTV Releases SageTV Lite PVR Software for Windows Hardware OEMs dkardatzke Announcements 0 07-06-2005 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.