SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 11-02-2013, 07:51 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Ditto, on IP address and Directv. Only thing that hasn't sent my system into spasms, works so well I almost wet myself.
Check this post:
HTML Code:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=476689&postcount=28
if you have directv
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:05 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Thx. I have Comcast, so thats not an option.

Of course, right now I can't get SageTV to recognize the HDPVR2 1512 as a valid video source, but before I ask for help with that I'm going to keep putzing around.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:19 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
Thx. I have Comcast, so thats not an option.

Of course, right now I can't get SageTV to recognize the HDPVR2 1512 as a valid video source, but before I ask for help with that I'm going to keep putzing around.
Read through the thread. You need to perform a registry hack to get it recognized. But even then, you will almost certainly have sound issues.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:44 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
hopefully I can get it to work. I also have an HDPVR which worked fine on WHS, but i'll be damned if I can even get W7-Pro to recognize it.

Ah, the joy of HTPCs...
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 11-08-2013, 01:04 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Would somebody mind posting their brightness, contrast etc. settings from the properties file for their HD-PVR 2 please? For some odd reason, my recordings are now way out of whack and too bright. I think it happened after I did the last Hauppauge driver update.

If I hit "Defaults" in ArcSoft Showbiz it fixes it there, but SageTV must go and screw it up again.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 11-08-2013, 09:00 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,319
This for 1480 model
Brightness: 36
Contrast: 149
Saturation: 154
Hue: 127
Sharpness: 255

If I recall right I believe 1504 and 1512 have same setting but diff setting then the first HD-PVR 2
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 11-08-2013, 12:51 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
This for 1480 model
Brightness: 36
Contrast: 149
Saturation: 154
Hue: 127
Sharpness: 255

If I recall right I believe 1504 and 1512 have same setting but diff setting then the first HD-PVR 2
That'll work, thanks!!
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 04-21-2018, 11:17 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
Yup, already set that. I think gong into arcsoft and fiddling knobs did something, I'm getting better results.

I'm still seeing file size differences between the v2 and v1 hdpvr. Shouldn't be as they're both CBR.

I'm using this from an associated discussion I now can't find on the bitrate:
mmc/python2_encoding/HDPVRMax=videobitrate\=14155776|vbr\=0|outputstreamtype\=1

for 30min shows I'm seeing 3,088,340kb on hdprv1 and on v2 I'm seeing 2,768,324kb, which seems like a lot given the short time frame.

Both videos have the same statistics other than the frame rate, video 1 is 60, video 2 is 59.940059 Not sure it matters but I'm anal enough I'd like them to be putting out the same thing so other processes done to the files are kept transparent to which dvr recorded. Any thoughts?
This is an older follow-up, but I have just purchased and am trying to configure the same HDPVR2. Nothing I do, either in the SageTV properties file (adding the mentioned line), or even setting the bitrate to 14000 kbps in the Hauppauge Capture software, seems to affect the bitrate. I seem to get variable bitrate right around 8000 kbps regardless.

When using the Hauppauge Capture software, I can force it to 14000 kbps, and it honors that bitrate when I record in the same software - I just can't seem to figure out what might be controlling the bitrate in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 04-21-2018, 12:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,094
Okay, scratch that last question. I had HDPVRMax set to 19000000. When I dropped it to 14000000, the HDPVR2 honored the lower bitrate. 19000000 must be out of range for CBR recording on the HDPVR2.

Upon further inspection, I may have to play with that number a bit. It seems that this device always records to VBR no matter the setting. I wonder what the max setting is in Sage.properties that it will honor.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:19 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
I have a Hauppauge HD-PVR2, and I've been using it for years. I ended up reinstalling the software for a bogus reason, (experimenting with the blaster!) and now I can't get sound in my recordings unless I start Hauppauge Capture while SageTV is running. Is there a simple way to fix this? BTW, I can't use SPIDF, as the SPIDF port on my PC is output only.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:27 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
BTW, I can't use SPIDF, as the SPIDF port on my PC is output only.
Huh? Isn't the SPDIF connection supposed to be between your cable/satellite box and the HDPVR2? Your PC doesn't need an SPDIF port at all.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:43 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Huh? Isn't the SPDIF connection supposed to be between your cable/satellite box and the HDPVR2? Your PC doesn't need an SPDIF port at all.
Hmmm, let me have a look at that CATV box.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 01-02-2019, 10:01 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Huh? Isn't the SPDIF connection supposed to be between your cable/satellite box and the HDPVR2? Your PC doesn't need an SPDIF port at all.
That fixed it!
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 01-02-2019, 10:11 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,503
Good job - I once couldn't figure out what was wrong - I had plugged my SPDIF cable into the output instead of the input.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 01-03-2019, 07:40 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good job - I once couldn't figure out what was wrong - I had plugged my SPDIF cable into the output instead of the input.
Odd new creature, can't monitor the recordings any more. No big deal
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.