SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2541  
Old 12-04-2018, 04:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
P.S. I put in all new coax and Ethernet cables after that.
No hammering?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2542  
Old 12-04-2018, 06:56 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,112
I'd stick with the hammer. Glad you got it sorted anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #2543  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:36 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No hammering?
If he has anywhere near as many connections and outlets in his house that I do (a friend and I wired my whole place over 10 years ago) then I'll bet his checkbook got "hammered" pretty good.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #2544  
Old 12-05-2018, 05:48 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
If he has anywhere near as many connections and outlets in his house that I do (a friend and I wired my whole place over 10 years ago) then I'll bet his checkbook got "hammered" pretty good.
It was a new house, so all of the outlets to the rooms were new CAT6 and COAX. All I replaced were all of the patch cables between the:
  • Cable Modem
  • Router
  • 2 8-port switches
  • 2 HDHomeRuns
  • VOIP Phone
  • Media Server
  • NAS Server

But even so, I still was a lot of cables.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #2545  
Old 12-05-2018, 06:51 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Maybe so, but hitting it with a hammer and throwing it in the garbage made me feel better
Very happy for you and you should see someone about that anger problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2546  
Old 12-12-2018, 01:09 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 292
Hey All...

My Sage box just died a horrible death, and I'm reinstalling from scratch.

Thought I'd check in here and confirm that OpenDCT is still active and there isn't something else I should be using.

I think someone mentioned an alternative last time I ported the build and had to reconfigure, but since I'm starting from zero I want to make sure I do everything right the first time.

Thoughts?

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2547  
Old 12-12-2018, 01:17 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
Hey All...

My Sage box just died a horrible death, and I'm reinstalling from scratch.

Thought I'd check in here and confirm that OpenDCT is still active and there isn't something else I should be using.

I think someone mentioned an alternative last time I ported the build and had to reconfigure, but since I'm starting from zero I want to make sure I do everything right the first time.

Thoughts?

Thanks!!
OpenDCT seems to be the most current and best currently supported tuner plugin, so go for it. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #2548  
Old 01-20-2019, 04:37 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 94
Need help with new config

Guys, I need help getting my setup running again.

Background: I had an HDHomerun Prime (CableCard) and HDHomerun Duo (Antenna) connected to SageTV working great for years. I used OpenDCT on the Prime and the Duo just used SageTV's channel scan. Everything working great using schedules direct.

Current situation: I've moved and just got a new cable card (still using Comcast). I'm no longer using the Duo, as antenna television is not an option for the foreseeable future. Everything looks great on the HDHomerun side. I have the CableCard paired, successfully did the channel scan, and the HDHomerun app works great - tunes every channel that it should.

Problem: I'm trying to run the OpenDCT console and it keeps getting hung up on: ChannelManager: Updating channel lineup for the Duo (see attached). The Duo is disconnected from the system, and has been removed from HDhomerun setup, and doesn't even show anymore.

For grins, I cancelled the console, and tried setting up in Sage, but all the channels that are supposed to import and not importing. HDHomerun finds them fine, but OpenDCT is not importing them, and a manual SageTV scan doesn't find them.

I'm at a loss. It's been so long since I set this up, and everything has worked great that I don't know where I'm going wrong anymore. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Jeff
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sage trouble.jpg (452.6 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2549  
Old 01-20-2019, 10:22 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeber View Post
Guys, I need help getting my setup running again.

Background: I had an HDHomerun Prime (CableCard) and HDHomerun Duo (Antenna) connected to SageTV working great for years. I used OpenDCT on the Prime and the Duo just used SageTV's channel scan. Everything working great using schedules direct.

Current situation: I've moved and just got a new cable card (still using Comcast). I'm no longer using the Duo, as antenna television is not an option for the foreseeable future. Everything looks great on the HDHomerun side. I have the CableCard paired, successfully did the channel scan, and the HDHomerun app works great - tunes every channel that it should.

Problem: I'm trying to run the OpenDCT console and it keeps getting hung up on: ChannelManager: Updating channel lineup for the Duo (see attached). The Duo is disconnected from the system, and has been removed from HDhomerun setup, and doesn't even show anymore.

For grins, I cancelled the console, and tried setting up in Sage, but all the channels that are supposed to import and not importing. HDHomerun finds them fine, but OpenDCT is not importing them, and a manual SageTV scan doesn't find them.

I'm at a loss. It's been so long since I set this up, and everything has worked great that I don't know where I'm going wrong anymore. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Jeff
The first thing I would try is this:
1. Stop OpenDCT
2. Delete the properties files under C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\lineup
3. Start OpenDCT

Beyond that, I would need to see some logs of you attempting to scan for channels and/or tuning into channels you should be able to receive.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2550  
Old 01-21-2019, 07:49 AM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 94
Thanks EnterNoEscape,

I did as you recommended. Now, OpenDCT appears to be getting hung up on importing the lineup from the HDHomerun to it's own lineup information. I've attached the latest OpenDCT log and my lineup.xml for your review.

OpenDCT is generating a file in the lineup folder, but it's only a few lines:
#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Jan 21 08:35:02 EST 2019
lineup.address=1321B2E9
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 1321B2E9
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=

I've let OpenDCT run for 15 minutes on this step, and but it never progresses.

Thanks again for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2019-0121-lineup_log.zip (7.5 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2551  
Old 01-23-2019, 06:14 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeber View Post
Thanks EnterNoEscape,

I did as you recommended. Now, OpenDCT appears to be getting hung up on importing the lineup from the HDHomerun to it's own lineup information. I've attached the latest OpenDCT log and my lineup.xml for your review.

OpenDCT is generating a file in the lineup folder, but it's only a few lines:
#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Jan 21 08:35:02 EST 2019
lineup.address=1321B2E9
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 1321B2E9
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=

I've let OpenDCT run for 15 minutes on this step, and but it never progresses.

Thanks again for your help.
Are you using a tuner with the IP address 192.168.0.202? Or if OpenDCT is hosted on the same computer, 127.0.0.1? You could also restart SageTV to see if it discovers OpenDCT running. OpenDCT would show that in the logs. It's not actually stuck where you think it's stuck. It's just waiting for SageTV to tell it to do something.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2552  
Old 01-25-2019, 09:22 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 464
It's been a while since I've tried unraid/sage/opendct, but it looks like I'll be needing to try installing them again, this time using HDHR Premium. Some quick questions if you folks don't mind answering:

Do I need opendct to view the HDHR premium channels?

With unraid, what's the start order and wait for sage/opendct on first run to discover tuners and then after?

Do we still need to seperate the tuners per lineup (premium & ota using seperate tuners)?

Stuckless has several versions of sage available (different javas). Is any one preferred over the others for working with opendct in unraid?

I'm sure I'll have more questions coming once I start. Thank you in advance for any answers you can give!

Bobby
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #2553  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:57 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,112
I can answer a couple of those.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDing View Post
It's been a while since I've tried unraid/sage/opendct, but it looks like I'll be needing to try installing them again, this time using HDHR Premium. Some quick questions if you folks don't mind answering:

Do I need opendct to view the HDHR premium channels?
Yes.

Do we still need to separate the tuners per lineup (premium & ota using seperate tuners)?
Yes, but if you have a single Connect Quatro device, you could still mix it up, say 2 tuners for OTA, 2 tuners for Premium TV.
Reply With Quote
  #2554  
Old 01-26-2019, 08:50 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I can answer a couple of those.

Thank you!
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #2555  
Old 01-26-2019, 10:24 AM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Do we still need to separate the tuners per lineup (premium & ota using seperate tuners)?
Yes, but if you have a single Connect Quatro device, you could still mix it up, say 2 tuners for OTA, 2 tuners for Premium TV.
You can actually use all 4 tuners for both OTA and Premium TV. I have mine set up that way. I don't remember the exact procedure but it is in one of the threads here.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual and Quatro, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2556  
Old 01-28-2019, 08:46 PM
gcomrie gcomrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 9
Intermittent tuning issue

There are a couple of channels that, intermittently, will not play/tune - I just get a "No Signal" message. Other times, they play/tune without issue. I'm not sure that it matters, but the effected channels seem to only be in a specific range: 730-739.

Running SageTv V9.0.13.536 (on 64-bit Windows 10 Pro); OpenDCT_0_5_29_x86; Java 1.7.0_79 (32-bit); Ceton InfiniTV6 Ethernet tuner.

I believe I've isolated the error messages (please see attached "Tuning_Error.txt" file).

Any help is appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Tuning_Error.txt (4.3 KB, 12 views)
__________________
SageTV user since 2004.
Reply With Quote
  #2557  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:11 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
How do I add new channel scans to SageTV

The problem with SageTV is that it works so well for so long, when i have to do a config, i forget how to.

I have new channels added to my lineup and they've been discovered in the Prime and EXTEND. Do i just need to do a rescan in Sage or do i need to do the OpenDCT console thing?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2558  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:23 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
The problem with SageTV is that it works so well for so long, when i have to do a config, i forget how to.
QFT
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #2559  
Old 02-02-2019, 08:14 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcomrie View Post
There are a couple of channels that, intermittently, will not play/tune - I just get a "No Signal" message. Other times, they play/tune without issue. I'm not sure that it matters, but the effected channels seem to only be in a specific range: 730-739.

Running SageTv V9.0.13.536 (on 64-bit Windows 10 Pro); OpenDCT_0_5_29_x86; Java 1.7.0_79 (32-bit); Ceton InfiniTV6 Ethernet tuner.

I believe I've isolated the error messages (please see attached "Tuning_Error.txt" file).

Any help is appreciated.
My guess based on what you posted would be a signal problem on a specific frequency, but a more complete log would help. There should be log entries showing signal strength, etc. that can help clear up what's really going on.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2560  
Old 02-02-2019, 11:36 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
The problem with SageTV is that it works so well for so long, when i have to do a config, i forget how to.
Yeah, and in my late 70's, I have more memories than I will ever be able to recall. Oh, for someone to update the "User's Guide."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.