SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2008, 06:36 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
HDHR, HD100, LAN bandwidth question

I've attached 2 captures of what Task Manager reports on the LAN. 2 HD streams from the HDHR and 1 HD stream to the HD100. I can't test out my theory tonight due to scheduling constraints. However, I suspect that I have a bottleneck somewhere. I've never seen my link usage go above 60% on machine-to-machine transfers and the dip in the incoming trace makes me think that recording would have had glitches. Can anybody shed some light on this for me? I'm trying to figure out just how much the LAN can support. I know 1 stream in and out appears to be ok; but 2 in and 1 out? The server has an onboard gigabit tied to a 16port (5 in use) 10/100 switch for the LAN.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDHR-rec2 play1.jpg (88.8 KB, 227 views)
File Type: jpg HDHR-rec2 play1 sum.jpg (95.5 KB, 214 views)
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2008, 07:05 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Your task manager does not show the link speed, i suspect it is 100 Mbps. A few days ago I discovered that my 1Gbps server had connected at 100 Mbps instead of 1 Gbps because I used the auto connect. I now only let it connect at 1 Gbps. IIRC, the normal useage for the HD extender for a 1080i show is about 2.5% of a 1 Gbps connection. The HDHR should use no more that 5% if recording 2 1080i shows.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2008, 03:52 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
yeah, I hid that column. it's 100mbps since i don't have a gig-e switch yet. so I can probably estimate 10x your figures for my link. looks as if it's boiling down to 2 options then... buy a gig-e switch that throttles each port independently (I think SMC does, a lot don't) or hope I have a spare PCI for an extra NIC.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2008, 04:53 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The 2 switches I use on my networks are http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122141 and http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122140.
I would not consider an extra NIC unless it is PCI-express which mine is.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2008, 08:32 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
during the next round of upgrades I'll be grabbing a gig-e switch. until then the SMC is nestled in a spare pci slot dedicated to the HDHR. I tried bridging them, but it looks as if my 100mbit switch doesn't support it. for those interested I'll jot down the numbers I saw while testing the setup...

This is per stream on a 100mbit link:

720p 14-15%
1080i 19-20%

Remember when 10/100 hardware was soooo fast?

Oh yeah... stupid system gave me one heck of a scare when I rebooted. The onboard SATA failed its hardware check. After much fretting and card swapping it turns out to have been the connection on the HD itself. Figured this out after I unplugged the data cable from the board and the server booted normally.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:10 AM
fyodor fyodor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 224
I'm not sure how your network is physically arranged but the easiest thing to do might be to just add another NIC. I know that you said that you don't want to do so, but getting network traffic to go the way you want it to can be a giant, unpredictable, PitA, and it might be easier for you in the long run to just physically separate the networks. You don't even need an extra switch-you can get connect the HDHR directly to the second network card.



Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
during the next round of upgrades I'll be grabbing a gig-e switch. until then the SMC is nestled in a spare pci slot dedicated to the HDHR. I tried bridging them, but it looks as if my 100mbit switch doesn't support it. for those interested I'll jot down the numbers I saw while testing the setup...

This is per stream on a 100mbit link:

720p 14-15%
1080i 19-20%

Remember when 10/100 hardware was soooo fast?

Oh yeah... stupid system gave me one heck of a scare when I rebooted. The onboard SATA failed its hardware check. After much fretting and card swapping it turns out to have been the connection on the HD itself. Figured this out after I unplugged the data cable from the board and the server booted normally.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2008, 12:08 PM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
FWIW, I run 10/100 and have no problems recording 2 shows off the HDHR and serving a HD100 and another Sage Client, 2 in/2 out no problems.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2008, 06:43 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by camus View Post
FWIW, I run 10/100 and have no problems recording 2 shows off the HDHR and serving a HD100 and another Sage Client, 2 in/2 out no problems.
That's interesting because I could not do this without upgrading everything to a Gigabit backbone myself. I was getting dropped frames and stuttering within the recordings themselves with 100 Mb switches. When DL throughput was over about 34-35 mbps, everything went to heck. I've read that switches actually start saturating at around 1/3 of rated speed. I also have 2 network encoders for DirecTV so I'm often downloading 40 mbps+ to the server continually.

Have you measured throughput when streaming 2 1080i shows with something like DU Meter?

This all said, gigabit equipment is cheap, there isn't any reason NOT to use it.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 03-24-2008 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2008, 07:22 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyodor View Post
I'm not sure how your network is physically arranged but the easiest thing to do might be to just add another NIC. I know that you said that you don't want to do so, but getting network traffic to go the way you want it to can be a giant, unpredictable, PitA, and it might be easier for you in the long run to just physically separate the networks. You don't even need an extra switch-you can get connect the HDHR directly to the second network card.
this is exactly what I did (and found out) prior to the post. i'm surprised at camus getting that good of a throughput. Maybe I need to tweak my settings or something. anyhow, I only have 4 wired ports going to other rooms plus a 54g AP. an 8 port gig-e switch should do me just fine for now.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:47 AM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Have you measured throughput when streaming 2 1080i shows with something like DU Meter?

This all said, gigabit equipment is cheap, there isn't any reason NOT to use it.
Never used DU meter, I have checked on the server recording 2 and streaming 1 to a client and it was running 45-50%. Didn't check to see if all are 1080i specifically though.

I had planned on getting a GB switch when I got the HD100 but never got around to it, I thought I would need the speed plus I need some ports, right now I got three switches sitting next to each other = lots of ac adapters.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-25-2008, 10:44 AM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
Do ya'll think the cables might have any effect?

I installed my ethernet cables about 7 years ago... I'm sure they are CAT 5...but, no better...

I have a GB port on my server..and it runs to a GB switch..the switch has 2 HD100's coming to it as well as my HDHR....

When I am recording 2 HD programs, I see 50% + usage on my network...

wondering if better cables would help...i.e, cat 6?


Gary Ellis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2008, 11:43 AM
RobJ RobJ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 95
In general, the word is: use Cat5e or better for Gigabit connections, but I tend to take those recommendations with a 'grain of salt'. I'm sure there are well-made and well-installed Cat5 connections that support higher speeds than some poorly made and/or poorly installed Cat6 cables.

Your Cat5 should be OK for the connections to the HD100's and the HDHR, but it would definitely be recommended to replace the server to switch cable with better. I do recommend Cat6 over Cat5e, because there is not much cost difference, and it provides future-proofing.

That 50% is too high for a Gigabit connection, so you may well be seeing too many collisions for a Gigabit negotiation. Often there will be color coded lights near one or both connectors, on the switch and possibly on the server port, that should tell you what connection speed was negotiated. (You probably already knew that.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2008, 07:52 AM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
Took a minute last night ran an unscientific test.

Recording 1 1080i and 1 720p (couldn't interupt wife's recording) and streaming 2 1080i shows, the server was showing 68-72%. Then I added a DVD stream from the server with no problems, the LAN was peaked at 78%. I wasn't having any playback or recording issues, but I will add that it wasn't sustained over a long period either. Not sure if it is any use to anyone.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-26-2008, 07:03 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
I'm also still having issues w/ either dropped info from the HDHR to the HD or low signal to it from Comcast. I just can't seem to get a solid recording of Idol w/o it skipping somewhere in the recording. The HDHR is on an amplified (electroline) drop w/ a 2Ghz splitter. I couldn't really tell a difference in strength w/ or w/o the splitter. no channel I get is over 94%; while VOD are the lowest at 89%.

I can't say that I've seen skipping except on shows that were already finished recording. odd.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 12-28-2008 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-26-2008, 07:15 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Is your sig. really correct HDHR (20080305)? A good place to start is HDHR (20080307). How much skipping 1 second or several seconds at a time? Have you at the HDHR troubleshooting guide in the dropped packet section?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-27-2008, 09:49 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
the firmware is still at 20080305 while the software has a 0307 stamp. just checked the site. I installed the 07 software a couple of days after it came out.

I went through the troubleshooting guide. As I've said in another post I'm not going to ditch zonealarm unless someone shows me a better alternative. If that is indeed the root cause of my problems then I'll just have to deal w/ it until a fix is created. Thanks for reminding me though. I wonder if there's a way to exclude ZA from a specific interface since the one the HDHR uses doesn't go anywhere else.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 03-27-2008 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:33 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Hemicuda: what kind of signal, symbol & quality levels are you seeing with the HDHR via the Manager app? I find that with my Comcast connection, if the signal itself is below 87% or so things start to break up. Comcast has been ripping apart our neighborhood lines for the past several months with an upgrade and my signal has been varying wildly.

I recommend you also try out DU Meter to measure your network bandwidth, a free trial is here: http://www.dumeter.com/. If you're pushing the 35 Mbps mark without a gigabit backbone, packet collisions could be your problem. there is another tool out there called iPerf out there which can measure high volumes of network traffic between two computers. Using these tools is how I determined my old 100 Mbps switches crapped out around 33 Mbps when all my clients, network encoders and HDHR's were all streaming simultaneously. But I have a lot of long cable runs in my house. your experience may vary.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2008, 05:10 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
true. I of course can never see those numbers for recorded shows. all the graphs are in the green except VOD when I do inspect (look up about 2 posts). the symbol and quality levels I've never seen below 95% as best I can remember. The HDHR is on a dedicated SMC gig-e NIC.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:34 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Unhappy Back to the same crap again...

on a new build. Stats in my sig when I update them after this post.

I get tearing (I think thats the term) in VLC w/ the HDHR GUI. Today's HD recordings in Sage are stuttering like crazy on the HD100. My specific h/w list is Here.

I haven't gone back and made the tweaks to the nic config as posted elsewhere on the board yet so that's another possibility. I'm also back on the splitter behind the server so that's probably the 2nd change I'll make if the nic config doesn't work.

Edit: of course now I can't find the reference for that NIC tweak. It's not the one about the power saving.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 06-09-2008 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:01 PM
Flash69 Flash69 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Hemicuda,

I don't see anything about you upgrading your switch. Can you answer the following questions?

1. What switch(s) are you using? Brand, model.
2. What speed is your server connected at? Still 100 Mbit?
3. Have you tried to hard code your NIC speed and duplex settings? I work in I/T and as a general rule we ALWAYS want to hard code NIC settings to either 1000/Full or 100/Full.
4. Do you have another computer you can copy a semi-large file to (or from) the Sage server? If so find a file (like a Sage recording) and copy it to your other machine. Let us know what kind of speed Task Manager/Networking shows.
5. Can you go to your Sage server and click Start -> Run -> type "cmd" and press enter. Then type "ipconfig /all" and post the output.

Also if your switch has collision lights watch the switch while you are copying the large file. If you see the collision light flashing a lot you might have a networking problem we can't help you solve.

This will be a good start.
__________________
Flash
Sage Server: Gigabyte P35-DS3L, Core2Duo E6300 v1, 4GB, XP Pro SP2, Radeon X1550, Sage 6.6.2, 2 HD-PVR, 2 HDHR 4xOTA, Hauppauge HVR-1600 1xOTA and 2xDish ViP211 Receiver, USB-UIRT, 3x640GB WD6400AAKS, headless
Sage Client: 1xSage HD200 HD Extender
Sage Client: 2xSage STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another HD100 first install report mikesm SageTV Media Extender 6 03-21-2008 10:21 PM
new SageTV user with HD100 Question jelentz@gmail.c SageMC Custom Interface 8 03-13-2008 01:04 PM
Set Up Question about HDHR (HD Homerun) garyellis Hardware Support 5 05-29-2007 11:56 AM
Question about moving from Lan to Internet Mortanis SageTV Placeshifter 2 07-26-2006 12:06 PM
Question on video files via LAN stevech General Discussion 1 04-20-2006 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.