SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-27-2012, 01:41 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilkmanCDN View Post
Purchased a couple of these to give them a try. Couldn't resist tearing one of them apart (and putting it back together of course) to see how they're made. I found the plastics construction ingenious, with reassembly taking very few steps. Only 4 screws hold the device together. Plastic clips integrated into the molding holds everything else together.

What I found disappointing was that the board was placed upside-down inside the chassis. That wouldn't be a bad thing, except for the Magnum DX6215 chip (with large heat-sink) in the center of the PCB. Heat will conduct up and wick through entire board. Looks like the designers wanted to minimize component count/assembly steps. The main power switch was placed on top of the device (and bottom of the PCB), which makes for a cheaper design, as opposed to a side-mounted switch. Also noticed that they used a thermal pad between the DX6215 and heatsink (which I promptly replaced with AS5). The bottom of the device features numerous holes in the chassis. I suspect that the device would stay cooler if operated upside-down.

For those of you that are interested in the electronic components and their associated connections, I've attached a block-diagram of the internals.

Comments/Questions are welcome.
Yup agree I didn't like way they did motherboard upside down in the case in fact I flip mine over and yes the device dose stay cooler if operated upside-down.
That not a power switch that a record launch button for showbiz to rec and stop rec just so you know.

Last edited by SHS; 11-27-2012 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-27-2012, 09:51 PM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Trouble with HD-PVR2

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Just an up date so far no problem what so ever after 36 hour of back to back 30 min recoding+channel changing and still strong ho may I think we have a real winner but there still 12 hours to go.
I removed my 2 colossus cards and setup 2 new HD-PVR2 in my sage system. I am using Component video + analog audio, but the video is real jerky with lots of pauses. This was a problem I was having with colossus after 2-3 days, but now this happens on a fresh boot with HD-PVR2. I am using driver version 1.2.30311. Is this driver a problem? Should I go with a different version?

The process I ran was: remove colossus, hwclear, install hdpvr2 with v1.2.30311, run the patches (64bit) setup tuner, change to H264 Great, and reboot.

I appreciate any advise.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-27-2012, 11:24 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
redbaron73 be sure to try just one HD-PVR 2
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-28-2012, 08:15 AM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Sames results with 1

So i removed the 2nd tuner from sage, shutdown the pc and disconnected the second hdpvr2. For good measure I rebooted the first hdpvr2. Same result.

This may be a chipset issue because I have noticed that if I use 'certain' usb ports on my mobo, the system thinks there is a ghost mouse, and just randomly moves around clicking, etc. This only happens with hauppage drivers being installed when they are in the primary usb ports.

I have researched the issue, and no one seems to experience this, but I am on my third mobo, but all have had the P55 chipset.

If the latest drivers are not the issue, then I should be considering just replacing the whole machine.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-28-2012, 09:21 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
I did some researched on that issue with P55 and from look of it the P55 Chipset is well know for have problem with USB
Well if you can I say change out the motherboard to Z77 Motherboard that if system is home build

Last edited by SHS; 11-28-2012 at 09:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-28-2012, 10:31 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Or buy an NEC based USB card.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-28-2012, 12:05 PM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks

Wow..good to know! I am going to Fry's now, and will post an update
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-28-2012, 12:12 PM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Renesas Electronics USB 3.0

I have a Renesas USB 3.0 card in this machine now, and it too is causing the problems. Should I attempt to locate an NEC chipset, or do you think mobo is better solution?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-28-2012, 12:37 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron73 View Post
I have a Renesas USB 3.0 card in this machine now, and it too is causing the problems. Should I attempt to locate an NEC chipset, or do you think mobo is better solution?
That is an NEC Controller
Say redbaron where are from sound like your in Dallas, Texas? wow if so you to far from me I'm about 100miles north of you in OK.
I was just wonder redbaron do the video clip also playback like that in Windows Media Player?.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-29-2012, 03:16 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Not sure how Hauppauge drivers are but I had a problem with a USB3.0 external encloser plugged into a USB2.0 port - just didn't work. Switched to USB2.0 cable and worked fine. Maybe the HD-PVR2 has similar problem but in reverse - going to USB3.0 port? You might try a USB2.0 NEC card and cable if SHS can't get you working.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 11-30-2012, 07:08 PM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
I am in Fort Worth. The culprit has to be the mobo and CPU combo as I plugged into a p4 and it is outperforming my i5 p55 setup.

I went to frys but didn't find a decent z77 setup so I ordered from amazon. Wouldn't you know it, prime next day didn't deliver Due to "an exception with our shipper". Hopefully I get it to tomorrow or I am going to settle with what frys has.

I could not find an nec usb2 controller as a pcie when I looked but maybe best buy.

I appreciate all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-30-2012, 07:11 PM
redbaron73 redbaron73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That is an NEC Controller
I was just wonder redbaron do the video clip also playback like that in Windows Media Player?.
Yes. And the whole machine is just dragging, as if I were compiling the entire os for debug build! Has to be hardware conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-30-2012, 08:43 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron73 View Post
I could not find an nec usb2 controller as a pcie when I looked but maybe best buy.
FYI If you choose to go this way: Here is the one I got. It appears to be working well for me so far. Got it in April been using it off and on since. About 3 months straight now.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-30-2012, 11:57 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
BobPhoenix the problem is in the chipset it self I think it was a was design problem, any way from what read on matter it didn't make any diff when other try to add in a stand along USB card.

Last edited by SHS; 12-01-2012 at 12:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:28 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
So I'm having trouble telling from this thread, are people having success with this Gaming Edition HD-PVR?

One of my older HD-PVR's is having serious audio sync issues of late. Especially on the FX Network for some reason. I think it must be the box itself as it worked fine until 5 months ago and this and stuttering started to happen. I've quelled the stuttering by replacing the power adapter and taking the cover off the case (for heat). But the audio sync thing still happens on occasion. I've even stopped using the digital optical connection and went to the RCA stereo analog pair and the audio still can go out of sync. Happened just last night with the Sons of Anarchy finale in fact.

Anyway, at this point I don't care if the Gaming Edition doesn't have the optical 5.1 input, I just want a box this stays in sync. My other HD-PVR has no issues with audio, optical input and all, so I figure it must be that particular box.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:46 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
So I'm having trouble telling from this thread, are people having success with this Gaming Edition HD-PVR?
One of my older HD-PVR's is having serious audio sync issues of late. .
Phelme, I've been having tons of audio problems with my two, original HDPVRs lately, after many, many months of them working perfectly with optical 5.1 sound. By any chance, are you using Directv? I suspect that they are causing my problems, but am not positive (troubleshooting has been a pain).

Right now 5.1 optical out from either Directv receiver gives periodic interruptions of 3-4 seconds (the HDPVR stops and starts) and occasional audio sync issues. PCM over optical is better, stays in sync but the sound will cut out periodically for about 1 second. Finally the sound is ALWAYS out of sync by about 1 second when using RCA and I still notice sound gaps of a fraction of a second periodically. I tried new optical cables and a new PCIe usb 3.0 board, but nothing helped.

Was thinking of picking up an HDPVR 2 to see if it could handle these issues any better (especially with the HDMI in).
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:48 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
@Evil_Attorney - have you tried new power adapters? I have two original HD-PVRs and they both started acting flaky which was fixed by replacing the power adapters.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:50 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
No Wayner, I haven't. Can I order these power supplies somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
I think you can buy them from Hauppauge or you may have one that will work sitting around from an old router.

Check out this thread (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57322) as it has suggestions from others who have replaced the adapter - the problem is due to 'capacitor plague' caused by poor quality capacitors and has affected all sorts of electronics over the last decade or so.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-05-2012, 05:00 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Thanks. Looking at these posts, it all makes sense now. Not sure how I overlooked this issue before. I'm going to order two up today and hopefully it fixed my issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.