SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2017, 06:40 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
IR Blaster Options

It looks like I'm finally going to have to stop using FireWire for channel changing.

I'm a little confused with which IR blasters work with Sage. My setup is two cable boxes connected through two HD-PVR 1212s.

I know he USB-URIT works but it seems like they aren't for sale anymore. Can anyone recommend something else; preferably something available on Amazon?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2017, 08:49 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Seems it is still available here: http://www.usbuirt.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2017, 08:58 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
Seems it is still available here: http://www.usbuirt.com/
I thought it was sold out.

Still, are there any other USB IR blasters that work with Sage?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:26 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
This one is IP-based, instead of USB: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64372

I like that it has three jacks built-in for IR emitters, instead of having to monkey with a RadioShack splitter...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:51 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
It looks like I'm finally going to have to stop using FireWire for channel changing.

I'm a little confused with which IR blasters work with Sage. My setup is two cable boxes connected through two HD-PVR 1212s.

I know he USB-URIT works but it seems like they aren't for sale anymore. Can anyone recommend something else; preferably something available on Amazon?
Why do you say they aren't available anymore?
You can get them here: http://www.usbuirt.com
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2017, 11:10 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
Why do you have to stop using FireWire? Moving to 64 bit Windows or STBs that don't have active FireWire?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:56 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Why do you say they aren't available anymore?
You can get them here: http://www.usbuirt.com
I must of made a mistake; I could have swore I saw them as not available at one point a few months ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Why do you have to stop using FireWire? Moving to 64 bit Windows or STBs that don't have active FireWire?
I'm moving to a new city and the new cable boxes Time Warner/Spectrum will give me won't have FireWire drivers available. They use Samsung boxes now a days.

I also plan to move to Win 64-bit OS since my OS is old as dirt and since I can't use FireWire there isn't much holding me back (I'd go Linux 100% if my RAID arrays weren't NTFS formatted).
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2017, 01:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
With Linux you can use FireWire but that is irrelevant in your case. There was another IR blaster called something like IR Commander, and this is what stuckless uses, but it isn't being made anymore. That may be why you thought that the USB-UIRT is no longer available. But the good thing is that you can use one USB-UIRT to control all three of your cable boxes.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2017, 06:57 AM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
I've been using the iTach a few weeks now. It's been rock solid tuning Uverse STBs. I'm moving to HDHR Prime so Uverse will sunset.

I've used the USB-Uirt in my prior Windows environment. It's windows driver was great and Sage support was spot on. However when I discovered the docker approach, the lack of driver support for USB-Uirt (and multi zone) was a non starter. To me, the upside of the iTach was IP addressable, open API, and reputation. The downside is nonstandard IR code representation and having to define your IR command structure outside of Sage. Although if you look at the GENTUNER script you'll find it's not that difficult to set up.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:40 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Thanks for all the help; I just ordered a USB-URIT.

Since I'm planning on controlling two identical cable boxes I'll need to get IR emitters. I understand that the USB-URIT can control two external devices by the 1/8" jack and a third through the built in emitter, is that correct?

Assuming what I'm thinking is correct, will this cable work? https://www.amazon.com/Emitter-Exten.../dp/B01N4NS0WC
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:44 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Thanks for all the help; I just ordered a USB-URIT.

Since I'm planning on controlling two identical cable boxes I'll need to get IR emitters. I understand that the USB-URIT can control two external devices by the 1/8" jack and a third through the built in emitter, is that correct?

Assuming what I'm thinking is correct, will this cable work? https://www.amazon.com/Emitter-Exten.../dp/B01N4NS0WC
No, that will not work. When I had multiple tuners to control I had two separate IR transmitters and a stereo to L/R mono adapter like this:

https://www.amazon.com/Hosa-YMM-261-...+adapter+3.5mm
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:19 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
The "Y" cable is needed. You also need the version enabled for zone control (the first versions were single only). Plus if I recall correctly you need to precede the IR command with the zone.

Keep in mind this is for windows. In the Linux world the driver for the USB-Uirt supports only single zone.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
Rather than using a Y adapter you can use the plug from an old pair of stereo headphones and splice it onto two IR blasters. Ground goes to ground on both IR emitters, tip goes to the + on one of the zones and ring goes to the + on the other zone.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2017, 08:46 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy View Post
The "Y" cable is needed. You also need the version enabled for zone control (the first versions were single only). Plus if I recall correctly you need to precede the IR command with the zone.
I purchased the version on the website so I hope that is the most recent version and will be dual zone. I believe I found the dual zone setup instructions at https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...16&postcount=9.

Thanks for all the help everyone; this stuff is a little confusing.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2018, 03:04 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
Has anyone got the IR blaster on an Hauppauge WinTV2 working?
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-02-2019, 10:06 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Has anyone got the IR blaster on an Hauppauge WinTV2 working?
I never heard of a Hauppauge WinTV2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2019, 12:39 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I never heard of a Hauppauge WinTV2
HD PVR 2

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/produ...ta_hdpvr2.html
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 01-23-2019 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2019, 01:15 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 25
I have the Colossus 2, the IR blaster works fine. I got a piece of plexiglass and taped the cable box to it, and taped the IR blaster in front of the right spot on the cable box. There is a slight delay while the channel is tuned and the Colossus catches up, so I set up recordings to start 2 minutes early.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
malore menus: using the Options command for xml/commercial detect options Opus4 SageTV v7 Customizations 21 06-09-2017 11:32 PM
Video Menu Options instead of Menu Options in SageMC scriptx SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-20-2008 03:07 PM
FF and RW options... Addict SageTV Software 4 05-13-2007 12:33 AM
DVB-S Options AtariJeff General Discussion 9 01-05-2007 07:45 PM
New TV - what are my options garyellis Hardware Support 12 10-20-2006 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.