SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2017, 02:52 PM
mbahr mbahr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Video Rendering not working

Hi there,

Thank you for all of the effort spent on the current version of SageTv! I updated when the program guide died and it has been working great on my primary machines.

I just tried to install the client on a new windows 10 machine and I am unable to get any playback. None of the options in the 'configure video playback' wizard work. This particular machine is connected to the server via wifi, instead of hardwired like the others. Also, this machine is a laptop that is running the primary display and two external displays (hooked up by usb).

Trying the various options in the Video / Audio detailed setup screen doesn't seem to impact this.

Any suggestions for me?

Thank you!

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2017, 03:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbahr View Post
Hi there,

Thank you for all of the effort spent on the current version of SageTv! I updated when the program guide died and it has been working great on my primary machines.

I just tried to install the client on a new windows 10 machine and I am unable to get any playback. None of the options in the 'configure video playback' wizard work. This particular machine is connected to the server via wifi, instead of hardwired like the others. Also, this machine is a laptop that is running the primary display and two external displays (hooked up by usb).

Trying the various options in the Video / Audio detailed setup screen doesn't seem to impact this.

Any suggestions for me?

Thank you!

-Mike
Are you running Windows 10? You may need to install LAV filters since V9 and Win10 do not have an MPEG2 decoder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2017, 06:48 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,033
The playback wizard doesn't work.

Install the LAV codecs

Make this registry change
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\DirectShow
EnableSageTVStreamDemux = 0

Set the Video/Audio settings like this.


John
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Decoders.JPG (83.3 KB, 482 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 06:27 PM
mbahr mbahr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Perfect! Works great, now. Thank you so much for the directions!

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2018, 09:55 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Doesn't work for me on Win10 x64

My power supply crapped out on my server so i'm trying to setup a sage server on my laptop using a HDHomeRun OTA tuner. I configured sage, silicondust drivers and opendct. When i tune into a channel to preview it, i get the Playback Error message Playback Exception Error (-4,0x80040217). There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback. I have the LAV filters installed and Sage set to "LAV Video Decoder". I see a buf file getting created when i test the channel so i know it can access to tuner OK. I have spent hours on this while the wife can't watch or record her shows.

Update: My laptop is using a AMD Radeon HD 7570M graphics adapter.
While i cannot watch live tv via SAGETV directly on the laptop, i can record them from the laptop and also from the TV while connected via a HD200 to the Sage service running on my laptop. So it is some kind of localized setting for viewing video that isn't correct.

I also changed from mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true to mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false for each of my EXTEND entries but it didn't help
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300

Last edited by brandypuff; 03-11-2018 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:44 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,095
You may have already tried all this, but maybe there would be some useful hint in this thread;

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64230
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:48 PM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 148
So I am running SageTV version 9.x (32 bit version) on a 64 bit Windows 10 Machine. Do I use the 32 bit or 64 bit LAV Filters...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2019, 02:16 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
So I am running SageTV version 9.x (32 bit version) on a 64 bit Windows 10 Machine. Do I use the 32 bit or 64 bit LAV Filters...
Always 32-bit filters for 32-bit programs, regardless of OS.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Rendering MitchellSTL SageTV Software 1 02-28-2011 08:35 AM
Rendering MKV file not working on some AWS SageTV Software 4 12-28-2010 01:27 PM
Video flickers when using EVR Rendering AMCooper63 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 10-27-2010 07:45 AM
HD Video Rendering Arioch5 Hardware Support 13 09-11-2007 10:50 AM
mp3 Video Rendering problem? Fuzzy SageTV Beta Test Software 2 12-31-2006 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.