SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2018, 04:21 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,154
Got several Out of Memory on system that hasn't changed in awhile

Started getting Out of Memory several times today.
System/settings hasn't changed for quite awhile
Took a complete backup of the SageTV folders.

Recommendation on which files to look at to find the culprit/issue?
Other than Sagetv_#.txt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2018, 09:55 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Started getting Out of Memory several times today.
System/settings hasn't changed for quite awhile
Took a complete backup of the SageTV folders.

Recommendation on which files to look at to find the culprit/issue?
Other than Sagetv_#.txt
I'm also having memory issues. I'm blaming my 8TB and 2 4TB drives. I think the file system is overhwelming SageTV.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2018, 11:56 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm also having memory issues. I'm blaming my 8TB and 2 4TB drives. I think the file system is overhwelming SageTV.
It's likely you're not giving SageTV enough memory. Go into your SageTV System Information and check your JVM Heap Size. If the Used/Total/Max values are really close to each other you need to increase your max heap size.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2018, 01:18 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 897
Make sure your wiz.bin hasn't grown abnormally.

If it's a heap memory issue 9.1.10 uses more than previous versions.

Also, consider giving 64-bit a try and your heap problems will be no more.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2018, 05:33 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
It's likely you're not giving SageTV enough memory. Go into your SageTV System Information and check your JVM Heap Size. If the Used/Total/Max values are really close to each other you need to increase your max heap size.
They are about the same, over 1000. I don't think 32-bit Java has room for much more. I set the registry to 600 hex.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2018, 05:36 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
They are about the same, over 1000. I don't think 32-bit Java has room for much more. I set the registry to 600 hex.
Yeah, I think you've hit the 32-bit brick wall.

This is the reason I moved to running SageTV as a Docker on Unraid. SageTV's memory use is one of my reasons for moving to abandon SageTV for Plex.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD

Last edited by Taddeusz; 12-27-2018 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2018, 05:46 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Make sure your wiz.bin hasn't grown abnormally.

If it's a heap memory issue 9.1.10 uses more than previous versions.

Also, consider giving 64-bit a try and your heap problems will be no more.
How big is abnormal? I installed 9.1.10 while trying to fix this issue. I think I will need to install 64-bit, and hope I can get my USB-UIRT working.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:02 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
How big is abnormal? I installed 9.1.10 while trying to fix this issue. I think I will need to install 64-bit, and hope I can get my USB-UIRT working.
Hundreds of MB would probably be abnormal. Less than 100MB would seem reasonable. Mine is 60MB after ~10 years.

USB-UIRT should work the same and at least 2 others have it working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:04 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Yeah, I think you've hit the 32-bit brick wall.

This is the reason I moved to running SageTV as a Docker on Unraid. SageTV's memory use is one of my reasons for moving to abandon SageTV for Plex.
I actually have Plex installed on this box.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:14 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Hundreds of MB would probably be abnormal. Less than 100MB would seem reasonable. Mine is 60MB after ~10 years.

USB-UIRT should work the same and at least 2 others have it working.
Looks like it ships in the next beta
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-27-2018, 07:15 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Looks like it ships in the next beta
After all the commotion I guess I forgot they weren't already in there. The next beta will be after the New Year when the installer guy returns. In the meantime, PM me if you want to get it running. It's as simple as copying 2 DLL's and then the same setup you would do on a 32-bit system after that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2018, 07:18 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
After all the commotion I guess I forgot they weren't already in there. The next beta will be after the New Year when the installer guy returns. In the meantime, PM me if you want to get it running. It's as simple as copying 2 DLL's and then the same setup you would do on a 32-bit system after that.
I PM'd you
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 12-27-2018 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:38 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Make sure your wiz.bin hasn't grown abnormally.

If it's a heap memory issue 9.1.10 uses more than previous versions.

Also, consider giving 64-bit a try and your heap problems will be no more.
It's definitely corrupt, over 350 meg and 64-bit had to chew on it for several minutes to make sense of it. I ended up losing a few months of records going back to a rather stale backup. I can see where I'm going to need to use 64-bit though.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 12-28-2018 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2018, 07:56 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
I have the 64bit version installed and it is great - and the USB-UIRT works - I have 2 STBs with 2 USB-UIRT units and no problems (no problems, that is, after I remembered to run uurename.exe to rename the 2nd unit! and edit the .ir files to add DeviceNumber 1 and DeviceNumber 2!).

Running on Windows 7 x64
SageTV v9.2.0.0
Java v 1.8.0_191
Java Heap Size set at 4096
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV.exe: "Your system clock appears to have been changed... craigap SageTV Software 18 06-13-2014 05:15 PM
Out of Memory System Error RandyJohnson SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-30-2010 08:11 PM
Changed Hardware, Now System is Unstable Abev107 Hardware Support 40 03-11-2008 07:07 AM
Upgrading System Board, CPU, Memory davephan Hardware Support 14 05-22-2007 11:06 PM
Sage thinks I changed the system clock... ertman SageTV Software 1 12-03-2003 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.