SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:35 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'll get back to you around Christmas on my testing.

In all seriousness... the feedback, especially, is nice. Starting my tests in reverse, so the really time consuming ones will be the final ones.

I don't know if it was necessary/preferred, but I uninstalled 0.09 completely and then installed 0.10 fresh.
It's not as slow as I indicated but I'd rather under promise and over deliver.

I think it's getting pretty close to being stable. Results on my system were very good but since there are so many different things that can pop up I really won't know until others try it out.

I'll be working on the accuracy and speed in the next release.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-12-2018, 03:15 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Still running my first test, but I'm curious what it means by "initial failures". Is that a first pass kind of result and later it does other things to try and match those?

Thankfully, it doesn't appear to be taking anywhere near 3-4 seconds per item as my DB might take over 11 hours then!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-13-2018, 09:43 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Still running my first test, but I'm curious what it means by "initial failures". Is that a first pass kind of result and later it does other things to try and match those?

Thankfully, it doesn't appear to be taking anywhere near 3-4 seconds per item as my DB might take over 11 hours then!
Initial Failures - It will first try to find something that matches on Trakt using what information is available in the sage database. If this does not work it goes back and tries searching for things on Trakt that are close. It will also substitute common phrases to try to find matches. (For example: and vs. &, WWI vs. World War I, Football vs. NFL Football.) There is the facility to add these substitutions.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-14-2018, 09:36 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I finished my first test case, which was with the "One*" setting. How can my TV episodes and movies have multiple watches if only one match was supposed to be sent up to Trakt? I did start with a completely wiped Trakt account.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-14-2018, 04:07 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I finished my first test case, which was with the "One*" setting. How can my TV episodes and movies have multiple watches if only one match was supposed to be sent up to Trakt? I did start with a completely wiped Trakt account.
There should only be one watched per episode. I'll need to see the logs.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 11-14-2018, 04:16 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I don't think this is everything. I believe the oldest log file(s?) may have been deleted when I started up Sage today. Let me know if you don't see anything and I'll wipe Trakt and send everything up again, making sure I keep all the log files.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1bq43nfk51...SageTV.7z?dl=0
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 11-15-2018, 05:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I don't think this is everything. I believe the oldest log file(s?) may have been deleted when I started up Sage today. Let me know if you don't see anything and I'll wipe Trakt and send everything up again, making sure I keep all the log files.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1bq43nfk51...SageTV.7z?dl=0
It will be this weekend. I'm out of town for a few days.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Version 0.12

I just released version 0.12 into the Plugin Manager.

After a lot of testing I think the best settings, by far are:
"How Many to Sync if Multiple Watches" = Only One
"Use closest match if no exact match found" = Yes
"Only Sync shows that have RealWatchedEndTime" = Yes

I have made these settings the default (if you have already changed them your current settings will not be changed) and put them into "Advanced options".

I think these default settings will work for almost every user and will strongly suggest that they are used.

This version is very stable and I will be using it on my everyday machine.

Here is the entire changelog:

Version 0.12:
  1. Made Sync mode, filer real watched end time, and best match advanced options.

Version 0.11:
  1. Reduced debug logging in Post and Get.
  2. Improved JSON parsing for failed episodes.
  3. Added additional checking for null titles before syncing.
  4. Created a custom createQuery() for movies to improve accuracy of phoenix searching.
  5. Added posting a system message when something fails (Sync, SetWatched, ClearWatched).
  6. Fixed a bug that prevented failed syncs from being retried.
  7. Fixed a bug that caused occasional duplicate syncs when the mode was set to One*.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:13 PM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Thank you for all of the hard work. I have installed it and the initial sync completed.

What I am noticing is that the TV shows that I have imported into SageTV as TV recordings and watched are not being sent to Trakt are not uploaded.

For example, I download the GrandTour from Amazon using PlayOn and then import the shows into SageTV using BMT.

Is it possible to also add these watched statuses to the Trakt feed?
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 12-10-2018, 03:01 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
Thank you for all of the hard work. I have installed it and the initial sync completed.

What I am noticing is that the TV shows that I have imported into SageTV as TV recordings and watched are not being sent to Trakt are not uploaded.

For example, I download the GrandTour from Amazon using PlayOn and then import the shows into SageTV using BMT.

Is it possible to also add these watched statuses to the Trakt feed?
Look for the setting "Sync watched status of imported videos" and make sure it's set to Yes. If it is and it still does not work, send me a log.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:12 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 262
Tom,
What is the best way to change the plugin from my test Trakt account to my main account?
Not sure if I should delete timestamps, clear old Trakt account data before I authorize it on my main account.
Donít want to mess up ... thanks for your work on this!

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.0rc7/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:41 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Tom,
What is the best way to change the plugin from my test Trakt account to my main account?
Not sure if I should delete timestamps, clear old Trakt account data before I authorize it on my main account.
Donít want to mess up ... thanks for your work on this!

Dwight
Just delete the timestamps and delete everything in the trakt directory (in the sage install directory) that starts with backup or delta. The data on your test account should not matter.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:45 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Now that I've been using the plugin more "in production" I see it creates too many system messages. For now it is fine to just delete them. The next version will produce less, and have the option to not use system messages at all.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 12-11-2018, 07:42 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 262
Thanks for the info Tom - also thanks for changing the system messages in the future - I am a little bugged with seeing them in the banner all the time - drives me nuts and I can't seem to ignore it -
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.0rc7/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 12-11-2018, 08:04 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
Thank you for all of the hard work. I have installed it and the initial sync completed.

What I am noticing is that the TV shows that I have imported into SageTV as TV recordings and watched are not being sent to Trakt are not uploaded.

For example, I download the GrandTour from Amazon using PlayOn and then import the shows into SageTV using BMT.

Is it possible to also add these watched statuses to the Trakt feed?
My bad, the upload ran for along time and finished early this morning. It identified and set watched for 16,691programs including the ones I thought it was missing. All is good! Thanks again for this!
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 12-11-2018, 06:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Version 0.13

Version 0.13 is available in the plugin manager. Changelog:
  • Added option to not post system messages.
  • Added additional error checking when GETing to reduce errors reported.
  • Fixed a bug that caused an error message to be posted in TraktShow when it was just a debug message.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 01-14-2019, 05:24 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Feedback?

Any more feedback on this? I'm getting to release version 0.16 with the following changelog:
  • Added ability to specify shows that will be excluded from tracking.
  • When scrobbling starts save the trakt_id in the metadata for future use.
  • Fixed a bug that would cause the config menu to hang if the user access code expires and automatic reauthentication fails.

The only known bug is that if you watch a show to the end it is sometimes marked as watched twice on Trakt.

Here is the changelog for 0.15 and 0.14 as well since those were private releases:

0.15:
  • Reduced the number of false positives when searching for episodes by being more stringent with the season:episode requirements.
  • When creating slugs handle the special case of movies that end with ", a", ", an", or " ,the".
  • Added a check before queuing airings to be set watched to potentially fix an error that causes some shows to be set watched twice.
  • Updated Log class to ensure defaults were set properly on a SageClient.
  • Refined slug making to handle special cases such as titles with an apostrophy or a dash.
  • Fixed a bug that caused system messages to be posted while scrobbling even if user had disabled system messages.
  • Fixed a bug that caused system messages to be posted if clear watched failed even if user had disabled system messages.
  • Fixed a bug that prevented scrobbling from stopping if a show was not watched to the end.
  • Fixed a bug that would cause some show objects to be populated with the IMDB ID for the episode instead of the show.
  • Fixed a bug that would set the year to some movies to 1969 instead of null.

0.14:
  • Added error checking when making slug.
  • Added additional error checking when POSTing to reduce errors reported.
  • Fixed a bug that caused an error to be reported when removing mediafiles with a delayed SetWatched or ClearWatched.
  • Fixed a bug that caused wrong episode to be found when two seasons of the same show had the same episode title.
  • Fixed a bug that caused scrobbling to fail if the progress was an irrational number.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-25-2019, 01:28 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Finally found some time after the holidays to get back into this. I'll start checking out the latest version.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-26-2019, 01:15 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Finally found some time after the holidays to get back into this. I'll start checking out the latest version.
Thanks. I've been using it on my main system for a while now and other than getting two "watches" every time you watch a show, it's working OK. I need to track down that bug....

I'm also adding the ability to exclude shows from tracking.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:03 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 262
I haven't run into any other real issue other than the double post and system messages - so happy to have this plugin!

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.0rc7/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any interest/plans for native trakt.tv support? (watched show/movie sync) TwistedMelon SageTV Github Development 3 08-06-2018 01:58 PM
Watched Status export/sync with Trakt? Jason SageTV v7 Customizations 0 06-08-2013 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.