SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:42 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Suggestions for networked storage locations for my recordings

I'm considered recording all my TV to networked drives instead of local hard drives. Since technology changes all the time, I wanted to ask what was the best network storage solution now? Also, I know they make NAS specific hard drives but most of them seem to run at the lower RPM, wouldn't it be better for playback to continue to use faster RPM hard drives in a networked solution as well?

Thanks for any help,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:51 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
Check into unRaid https://unraid.net/
Even has a SageTV Docker for it

unRaid Forums https://forums.unraid.net/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:58 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Check into unRaid https://unraid.net/
Even has a SageTV Docker for it

unRaid Forums https://forums.unraid.net/
Thanks for the quick reply.

My first concern is actually purchasing the storage device and hard drives. That was the suggestions I was actually after.

My plan would be to get my windows setup recording to the networked storage location first. I might later then look into something like unraid and the SageTV docker for it.

Thanks again for your help,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2018, 12:34 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
Nice thing about unRaid is you can use any hardware.

Years ago I started out with a spare Tower case, threw in some hard drives and got it up and running (back in the 5.x days before dockers)

Nice thing is you can mix/match drive sizes as long as your Parity drive is equal or greater in size to all the rest.

Get that up and running, then just have your Windows SageTV instance write to them using the UNC paths
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:24 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Nice thing about unRaid is you can use any hardware.

Years ago I started out with a spare Tower case, threw in some hard drives and got it up and running (back in the 5.x days before dockers)

Nice thing is you can mix/match drive sizes as long as your Parity drive is equal or greater in size to all the rest.

Get that up and running, then just have your Windows SageTV instance write to them using the UNC paths
Thanks again for the info. I'm not sure how unraid works. I have always been a windows person. I was thinking about buying a NAS device, possibly the Synology DS418 and putting in four 4TB drives to start with. I think it has its own OS, so I don't have to figure anything out to make it work. That was the hardware I was asking about opinions on the best (for NAS devices and drives). I might consider doing unraid in the future but not sure if I want to learn how to set it up.

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2018, 03:54 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 606
I have a Synology NAS. I highly recommend them for availability and easy of use. They are a bit more expenses than other NAS devices, but I think they are worth it.

I tried recording to the NAS in the past, but I would run into problem based on the number of consurrent recordings. I currently record to three local drives on my SageTV PC. When the drives start to fill-up, I stop the SageTV service and move the files to a SageTV import directory on the NAS. When I restart SageTV, it finds the recordings.

Playback from the NAS has never been an issue.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:31 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I have a Synology NAS. I highly recommend them for availability and easy of use. They are a bit more expenses than other NAS devices, but I think they are worth it.

I tried recording to the NAS in the past, but I would run into problem based on the number of consurrent recordings. I currently record to three local drives on my SageTV PC. When the drives start to fill-up, I stop the SageTV service and move the files to a SageTV import directory on the NAS. When I restart SageTV, it finds the recordings.

Playback from the NAS has never been an issue.

Hope this helps.
Thanks for that info. It does help. I was planning on recording directly to the NAS. I have 2 Cable Card Ceton 4 tuner cards recording with potential to record up to 8 at a time. That normally only happens during football season but it does happen. It sounds like this may give me trouble. What problems did you have when recording directly to the NAS?

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:43 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,006
Since you will still need to maintain a Windows SageTV server (because of the Ceton cards), I’m not sure I see the benefit of a two-box solution.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2018, 05:34 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Since you will still need to maintain a Windows SageTV server (because of the Ceton cards), I’m not sure I see the benefit of a two-box solution.
You are correct. I guess I should have mentioned my ultimate goal. Currently I have a laptop that I use for day to day use and the SageTV server that is also my file server. In the SageTV server I have my OS SSD and four 4TB hard drives that I use 2 for recordings and the other 2 for data. Since the Ceton Cards are old and no longer supported, I am planning on purchasing only one of the HDHomeRun Prime 6 network tuners once they are released. That would eliminate the 2 Ceton cards and reduce the number of recordings from 8 to 6 but I do eliminate 1 cable card which will save me some money each month on my cable bill. Once I have that setup, along with a network storage solution, such as the NAS, I was going to put SageTV on my laptop and eliminate the desktop computer I have for the existing SageTV server since it is also getting older. I keep my laptop running 24/7 anyway and really don't take it anywhere, so I figured it would help eliminate a computer but I need a solution for my storage and tuners. Since the tuner I want isn't out yet, I am trying to figure out the best/easiest network storage solution.

Thanks for the input,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2018, 05:58 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 960
Could you plug the NAS into the laptop directly?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-08-2018, 06:29 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Could you plug the NAS into the laptop directly?
Wouldn't the SD Prime network tuner need connection to the NAS as well? I would use a Gigbit switch to interconnect all the devices (laptop, NAS, SD Prime) together.

Thanks for the input,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2018, 06:32 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
You are correct. I guess I should have mentioned my ultimate goal. Currently I have a laptop that I use for day to day use and the SageTV server that is also my file server. In the SageTV server I have my OS SSD and four 4TB hard drives that I use 2 for recordings and the other 2 for data. Since the Ceton Cards are old and no longer supported, I am planning on purchasing only one of the HDHomeRun Prime 6 network tuners once they are released. That would eliminate the 2 Ceton cards and reduce the number of recordings from 8 to 6 but I do eliminate 1 cable card which will save me some money each month on my cable bill. Once I have that setup, along with a network storage solution, such as the NAS, I was going to put SageTV on my laptop and eliminate the desktop computer I have for the existing SageTV server since it is also getting older. I keep my laptop running 24/7 anyway and really don't take it anywhere, so I figured it would help eliminate a computer but I need a solution for my storage and tuners. Since the tuner I want isn't out yet, I am trying to figure out the best/easiest network storage solution.

Thanks for the input,
Chuck
Have you seen this post? https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...ht=QNap+docker

You’d need to get the HDHR Prime 6 first. Plus the post doesn’t address the OpenDCT docker, so there is a risk there.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2018, 07:36 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Wouldn't the SD Prime network tuner need connection to the NAS as well? I would use a Gigbit switch to interconnect all the devices (laptop, NAS, SD Prime) together.

Thanks for the input,
Chuck
No, if you're using SageTV and OpenDCT on the laptop the SD Prime stream would go to your laptop for capture then to the NAS for storage.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:01 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Have you seen this post? https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...ht=QNap+docker

You’d need to get the HDHR Prime 6 first. Plus the post doesn’t address the OpenDCT docker, so there is a risk there.
Thanks for the link. That might work but not sure if everything would work. At least at first I think I will still go with the setup mentioned in my previous post (i.e. SageTV & OpenDCT on my windows 10 laptop).

Thanks for all the help,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:04 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
No, if you're using SageTV and OpenDCT on the laptop the SD Prime stream would go to your laptop for capture then to the NAS for storage.
I may be missing something, but to do that, wouldn't I need 2 physical ethernet ports on my laptop? I was going to connect all the hardware to gigabit ethernet switch. Do you think that wouldn't work and if so, why?

Thanks for your help,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:09 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
I may be missing something, but to do that, wouldn't I need 2 physical ethernet ports on my laptop? I was going to connect all the hardware to gigabit ethernet switch. Do you think that wouldn't work and if so, why?

Thanks for your help,
Chuck
Your Ethernet cable is like a freeway--traffic goes in both directions. So, no, you don't need multiple Ethernet ports.

OpenDCT communicates with your Prime telling it what channel to tune and when to record. It then receives the recording data from the Prime and makes it available to SageTV.

SageTV receives the recording "stream" from OpenDCT and saves it to a file. That file may be local or on a network drive. If on a network drive SageTV then needs to send that data back out over your Ethernet to the NAS.

With 1G Ethernet you should have enough "lanes" on your freeway to receive 6 recordings at once and send those to a NAS all over your one cord. (For perspective, the Prime 6--according to SD--will "only" have a 100M Ethernet port.) So in theory you'd be fine. I can't speak to reality, though, as I've always used "local" storage for SageTV.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:33 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Your Ethernet cable is like a freeway--traffic goes in both directions. So, no, you don't need multiple Ethernet ports.

OpenDCT communicates with your Prime telling it what channel to tune and when to record. It then receives the recording data from the Prime and makes it available to SageTV.

SageTV receives the recording "stream" from OpenDCT and saves it to a file. That file may be local or on a network drive. If on a network drive SageTV then needs to send that data back out over your Ethernet to the NAS.

With 1G Ethernet you should have enough "lanes" on your freeway to receive 6 recordings at once and send those to a NAS all over your one cord. (For perspective, the Prime 6--according to SD--will "only" have a 100M Ethernet port.) So in theory you'd be fine. I can't speak to reality, though, as I've always used "local" storage for SageTV.
Thanks for the reply. I know how ethernet works but based on the quote below, it seemed like you wanted me to directly connect my laptop to the NAS device without an ethernet switch.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Could you plug the NAS into the laptop directly?
If I were to do that, then I would have needed another port from my laptop to get connected to other devices such as the SD Prime 6 and router. I guess I just misunderstood what you were initially saying.

Thanks again for your input,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:47 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Thanks for the reply. I know how ethernet works but based on the quote below, it seemed like you wanted me to directly connect my laptop to the NAS device without an ethernet switch.

If I were to do that, then I would have needed another port from my laptop to get connected to other devices such as the SD Prime 6 and router. I guess I just misunderstood what you were initially saying.

Thanks again for your input,
Chuck
Sorry, I meant use a USB type port for the NAS to the laptop. If the network gives you trouble.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-09-2018, 11:18 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Thanks for that info. It does help. I was planning on recording directly to the NAS. I have 2 Cable Card Ceton 4 tuner cards recording with potential to record up to 8 at a time. That normally only happens during football season but it does happen. It sounds like this may give me trouble. What problems did you have when recording directly to the NAS?

Thanks,
Chuck
I never bother to isolate the problem, but I think it was the network traffic with the SageTV server. (Yes, I was using Gigabit switches.) I was recording 6 stream at a time.
  • 6 streams in (3 from each HRHomeRun Prime)
  • 6 streams out recording shows

It is also an older PC and it would miss 1 or 2 recordings. It looked like it could not keep up. Recording to the local drives solved the problem, so I never went back to investigate.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-09-2018, 06:19 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Sorry, I meant use a USB type port for the NAS to the laptop. If the network gives you trouble.
Oh, I didn't know you could do that. So I would have a USB cable connecting my laptop to the NAS and the NAS would still be connected to etherent for other laptops to access files?

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should recordings under Suggestions prefer HD channels? Martoon SageTV Software 9 06-29-2010 02:23 PM
SageTV with networked storage remmy925 Hardware Support 4 04-13-2010 07:25 PM
Disk Storage for Recordings with Multiple Drives SkierHiker SageTV Software 7 06-17-2009 01:02 AM
Placeshifter local file storage locations - Vista RefCache SageTV Placeshifter 2 05-20-2009 10:38 AM
Recordings too dark. Suggestions? johnb41 Hardware Support 2 08-31-2005 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.