SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-17-2017, 12:02 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
DEMO started a thread a few months ago asking if anyone would be interested in a hypothetical HD400. There were a few positive responses, but mostly the thread was derailed by people talking about the Android mini-client.

I think his idea of as to take a cheap Android box and create custom software for it. His opinion was that it would be best to write low level code to take advantage of the hardware, rather than trying to write an app that relies on Android APIs.

I'm not sure if he is still pursuing this or not.
I just read thru that
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:49 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 58
I am at a loss trying to figure how to get my hdpvr 2 to process bistreamed audio. I am sending the signal to it from a ceton echo that offers the option of either 2.0, or bistreamed 5.1 output either via hdmi or optical.
The problem is that 5.1 from the ceton echo to the hdpvr via any of these options just produces a loud distortion. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:50 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,642
Buy a BM3000-HDMI instead. Works like a charm on ALL channels.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-19-2017, 02:22 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 73
Does anyone know if the MiBox with the android app will have the same issue with this AC3 fix and not wanting to play live TV?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:06 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,000
just found this thread after having a few HBO problems with my new HD-PVR 2 (replacing a 10 year old original 1212).

Does this problem explain why the HD300 is unable to playback audio in a TS file that has both an AAC and Dolby 5.1 audio stream? What's weird is not all HBO shows broadcast with both streams, for example the first showing of "Big Little Lies" last night on DirecTV had an AAC component & a Dolby Digital (the one the HD300 says has no audio), but the repeat airing an hour later only had Dolby Digital, which the HD300 played fine (live). This has happened now two weeks in a row.

Edit: Man I'm old. Completely forgot about this thread and discussion about the 2's audio issues, which I pariticipated in back a few years when I bought my first HD-PVR 2.

What's strange is, that older HD-PVR 2 has produced recordings with -no audio problems- in the recordings for the past couple of years. Including live playback through extenders. Not sure what magic juju it possesses or when it started to just work. Maybe it's because it's still running on an XP machine.

Last edited by phelme; 03-25-2017 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-11-2017, 07:22 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,032
Hi all just update I sent JustFred a HD-PVR 2 and when he get time he should be able to address the issue with in SageTV so that HDMI+SPDIF show up as input but you still have manuel enable AC3 encoding
I also sent a Colossus so hope lee he can look in that device as well as know it a pain in butt it was
I even manager to score him a HD-PVR 60 so that it can be add in to SageTV at a later date.

I'm not sure when this was fix but we should now have.
Component option for Analog Audio unlike before about 2 1/2 years back.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-12-2017, 07:18 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Hi all just update I sent JustFred a HD-PVR 2 and when he get time he should be able to address the issue with in SageTV so that HDMI+SPDIF show up as input but you still have manuel enable AC3 encoding
I also sent a Colossus so hope lee he can look in that device as well as know it a pain in butt it was
I even manager to score him a HD-PVR 60 so that it can be add in to SageTV at a later date.

I'm not sure when this was fix but we should now have.
Component option for Analog Audio unlike before about 2 1/2 years back.
Thank you for doing this. And also thanks to JustFred for his work in improving compatibility with Hauppauge devices.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-12-2017, 09:58 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 588
To be clear, will this fix also address the "no sound" issue that happens with HD300s?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:05 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
To be clear, will this fix also address the "no sound" issue that happens with HD300s?
If had to guest I say no that will be fix with the firmware with in those device because if I'm right all sagetv server dose is direct steam to them.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:07 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
I'm looking for a replacement for HD PVR 1212 that can support HDMI input for video, support AC-3/DD 5.1 audio, and work with Sage TV 9 and my HD-300s.

What are the options that work properly?

Somebody mentioned BM3000-HDMI , but I don't find that on Google. For HD PVR 2, there are "gaming edition" and non-gaming. Is there a difference to SageTV?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.5.683 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.

Last edited by timg11; 10-07-2017 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:34 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
What are the options that work properly?
None that work with AC3 or AAC with HD-100, HD-200 or HD-300 at lease not in LiveTV Mode but pre-recording should be fine with HD PVR 2, there are 4 difference generation version and there the PCIe mode which is the same colossus 2.
The gaming edition and the 1512 are 100% the same just a tab bit difference package

Last edited by SHS; 10-07-2017 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-07-2017, 05:24 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks, SHS,

I'll pick up the HD-PVR 2.

In the first post, there is a link to hdpvr2_sagetv_fix.zip. Is that still needed today with SageTV v9?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.5.683 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-07-2017, 05:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Thanks, SHS,

I'll pick up the HD-PVR 2.

In the first post, there is a link to hdpvr2_sagetv_fix.zip. Is that still needed today with SageTV v9?
You don't need it, it all ready build into the new install now just get the latest SageTV ver 9 and latest hauppauge drivers and your all set to go.
How every the one thing you will need HDMI splitter in order get around HDCP look for ViewHD Model: VHD-1X2MN3D and other option

Last edited by SHS; 10-07-2017 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newer model of HDHomerun TechBill Hardware Support 1 11-09-2013 12:15 PM
Nvidia 120+Hz on newer TVs AWS Hardware Support 5 09-29-2010 04:35 PM
HD-PVR Cannot rollback to 1.0.5.301 with newer units sportera Hardware Support 10 12-26-2009 02:01 PM
Newer MVP's With Digital Out? Taddeusz SageTV Media Extender 18 04-30-2007 09:09 AM
v6.0.14 overwrites newer files? Patilan SageTV Beta Test Software 3 11-14-2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.