SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 04:25 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
SageMC freezes

Has anyone else suffered this? I install SageMC (on 2 different windows installs) and when switching between liveTV and the guide, let's say, and the whole thing will freeze. The TV box will still show video and sound, but you can't move anywhere. I have to restart Sage. This didn't happen with the STV. Is there a setting I can mess with? Switching off hardware acceleration didn't work. I don't know why that would work, as it uses your video card instead of the CPU.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009, 04:31 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Generate a debug log and attach it to a post here. You might need to zip it if it is large. See the Tips and Tricks sticky for a link to instructions.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2009, 04:32 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Roger that. Stand by
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:03 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Hey, it's actually your Toolbar plugin where it does it. I have the user-definable button set to guide. Whenever I choose the guide, then choose the channel, then choose watch, the little, PIP, screen changes the channel. But, then it still sits at the guide screen and none of the buttons are pushable. It does it randomly.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_1.txt (259.1 KB, 118 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:24 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I see "CEPoolSize" running away until you get a stack overflow. (I have no idea what CEPoolSize is.) The strange thing is it appears to start doing it before you ever try to switch to the guide. There are two things I'd try. First, try changing your video decoder and see if it still happens. Second, you could try going back to an earlier update of java 1.6. There could have been a bug introduced in the latest version.

I'll think about it some more.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:26 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Cool, thanks. I'll stay in touch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:31 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Just an FYI. Before I formatted my PC the other day, I was still running MCE2005 and using the nVidia pure platinum decoders. Now I'm running regular XP Pro with Sage's default decoder. It was doing it then, too, and I was hoping a format/reinstall would clear it up . I'll play with an older java version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:40 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I don't know if it has anything to do with this, but you could also try increasing your max java heap size.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...13&postcount=9

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2009, 07:07 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I tried switchin around decoders, going to java update 7 and 11, changing the 'Guide Toggle' and 'Toggle In Guide' options from the SageMC settings/Main/Screen specific options/EPG menu, and the heap setting. None of those tried had any affect.
It only happens after I click on that button I have set for Guide in the Toolbar. It's consistant and every time after more testing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2009, 07:09 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
And just to make sure, it does not happen when you enter the guide by any other method?
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-18-2009, 07:14 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Not so far. I can click guide from MyTV or use the key combo (ctrl+g) I have set up and it does fine. I click on the show, click 'Watch' from the menu, the TV show loads fine and goes full screen. When using the toolbar, go to the guide, choose the show and pick Watch, it will load on the mini preview window at the bottom. It will play fine, but the screen freezes and I can't highlight or select any buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-18-2009, 07:41 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I'll add it to my To Do list and take a look when I can. Thanks.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:47 PM
zetronboy zetronboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 31
Sage Crash

This crash has been occurring to me lately.
I admit I am constantly messing with Sage to add features.
maybe my log will be helpful.
My java heap says 120/168/266 at the info menu. The registry has max heap set to 0. I will up the max to 512 and reboot.
nothing was taping, wife was toggling between live tv and guide on Hauppauge PVR150. She hit guide and one time it froze on the live tv picture. Sage was not using any CPU cycles in the task mgr.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (250.0 KB, 123 views)
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 and SageMC on WinXP
2Gb Ram, Athlon 1800+
AverMedia A180, Duet
SJQ, MovieTimes, NetFlilx plugins
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:49 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I haven't used the toolbar since, so I haven't had the issue lately .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Freezes unkyjoe SageTV Media Extender 4 04-14-2008 08:59 PM
LiveTV freezes LucasWiklund SageTV Software 2 12-13-2006 04:39 PM
MVP Freezes trevorst SageTV Media Extender 14 09-25-2006 11:42 PM
Frequent freezes Grasshopper SageTV Software 25 06-09-2004 07:13 PM
SageClient Freezes Sometimes sshapiro63 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 05-19-2003 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.