SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2009, 08:25 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Windows 7 install problem

Hey folks. I put together a new machine after my MCE2005 box finally bit the dust last month. I've installed Win7 Ultimate and installed the latest Sage media center exe. When I try to start the service, my computer freezes. I have to hard boot to bring it back.
Has anyone had this problem?

Win7 Ult
Geforce 7600gs
2GB ram
AMD be-2350
Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 500 PCI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2009, 02:03 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Ultimate also has Windows Media Center built in. Make sure you disable or uninstall Windows Media Center services.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2009, 03:28 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
I have no problems with Windows 7, but I do not run service mode.

What is in the Event logs and SageTV logs?
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2009, 12:29 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I had WMC all disabled and there was nothing in the any of the logs to speak of. I got it working by running the sage exe and service exe in compatability mode for winxp sp3.
Is that a normal thing to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2009, 12:45 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
I'm running on Win Pro 7 32 bit in service mode without any problems. Have been for about 3 weeks now. Had a problem with java 6u17 and rolled that back (will try again in case it was a bad java install when I get a chance).
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2009, 01:34 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Oops, I guess I should mention I run 32-bit, too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2009, 07:27 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Is it better to use 32 bit than 64 bit Windows 7? I was thinking about using Windows 7 64-bit on my next system. If there aren't any serious problems, I would rather use 64-bit.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2009, 08:11 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Is it better to use 32 bit than 64 bit Windows 7? I was thinking about using Windows 7 64-bit on my next system. If there aren't any serious problems, I would rather use 64-bit.

Dave
For a Sage client I use 64 bit Win 7. But for a Sage server you need to be aware of the hardware devices you are using. Consider if they're new (and therefore may have 64 bit signed drivers) or a little older and may not have 64 bit drivers, let alone that they are signed (WHQL) In the Sage server case it may make more sense to stick with the 32bit OS and have better hardware support for hardware you already own.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2009, 08:46 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I plan to use Windows 7 64-bit for the SageTV server. I use a HD-200 and MVP extenders. I will replace the MVPs with HD-200s in the future.

As far as I could determine, the HD-PVR, 2250, and HDHomerun will all work with Windows 7 64-bit server. I don't think the old PVR-350 will work with Windows 7 64-bit. However, I could easily move that card to an older computer, since it is only used for ripping old VHS video tapes now.

Are there any other possible problems using the 64-bit version of Windows 7 verses the 32-bit version as a SageTV server?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2009, 09:59 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Currently there is no 64 bit firewire driver so no firewire channel changing on Win 7 64 bit.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-2009, 01:10 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
64-bit is all hype. You won't notice a difference. Now go start your own thread.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2009, 01:56 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
64-bit is all hype. You won't notice a difference. Now go start your own thread.
You will if you intend to use 4GB or more RAM. And seriously, most hardware people are already using IS supported in win7-64. The Sage Process itself can't use more than 2GB, because of the Java limitations, but having 6GB or so would allow plenty of RAM for some a few comskip jobs, a separate client process, and some transcoding (conversion/mvp/placeshifter), all without hitting swap space. (That's not even counting the improved IO access that more memory provides, by running larger disc caching.)

Basically, if the hardware you are using works in 64-bit.. you might as well run it... if nothing else, it would allow you to more easily add RAM later, without having to completely reinstall.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2009, 01:57 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-15-2009, 02:07 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You will if you intend to use 4GB or more RAM. And seriously, most hardware people are already using IS supported in win7-64. The Sage Process itself can't use more than 2GB, because of the Java limitations, but having 6GB or so would allow plenty of RAM for some a few comskip jobs, a separate client process, and some transcoding (conversion/mvp/placeshifter), all without hitting swap space. (That's not even counting the improved IO access that more memory provides, by running larger disc caching.)

Basically, if the hardware you are using works in 64-bit.. you might as well run it... if nothing else, it would allow you to more easily add RAM later, without having to completely reinstall.
http://www.tipandtrick.net/2008/how-...r-more-memory/
You can pretty easily enable PAE on 32bit vista and windows 7. Its just an artificial MS limitation. You still have the same per process memory limit, but you can use all 4+ GB with a little hacking.

Edit: Nm I realized it was a vista only hack. Oh well.
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun

Last edited by koan00; 11-15-2009 at 02:14 PM. Reason: Doh
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:47 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I'm wondering if it has to do with my older tv tuner. I should try running it with the card out of the machine.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-15-2009, 10:23 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You will if you intend to use 4GB or more RAM. And seriously, most hardware people are already using IS supported in win7-64. The Sage Process itself can't use more than 2GB, because of the Java limitations, but having 6GB or so would allow plenty of RAM for some a few comskip jobs, a separate client process, and some transcoding (conversion/mvp/placeshifter), all without hitting swap space. (That's not even counting the improved IO access that more memory provides, by running larger disc caching.)

Basically, if the hardware you are using works in 64-bit.. you might as well run it... if nothing else, it would allow you to more easily add RAM later, without having to completely reinstall.
Only becuases Java 32Bit has a 2GB RAM limitations but from what I read there is no Java 64BIT RAM limitations now we need is 64bit ver of SageTV to make used of 64bit Java.

All the system in my house 4 in all are now on Windows 7 64Bit in fact I just finsh upgrade+clean install the SageTV media server.
Boy that way fun I manage get backup data up and runing with out having re-setup all the tuner etc, etc, and keeping min years which is at all most 2000 days I would have had more but due bad backup didn't go well back then so start more more then one backup.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-15-2009, 11:33 PM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
Mitch,

Did you run prime 95 to see if this isn't a ram issue?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-15-2009, 11:40 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I ran orthos all night with no troubles.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-16-2009, 01:54 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
It could very well be your tuner card, I read some people had to reseat the card for it to recogize in windows 7 beta version. It also could be corrupt file in sage download. One way to test your card is unistall sage and try media center see it that hangs also.

I made a little cheat sheet of what works for me when I install sage on fresh stable machine. I successfully install sage on 8 different computers but I'm no expert by any means. I also use HD PVR Rev E for my only capture device and have been stable with no lockups, or lip sync issues. I am also using 6u16 java version on server, haven't tried the latest java. I also use onboard audio. I usually shy away from codec packages but shark007's just plain works for me with no hassel. I also don't use 64k clusters.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-Install windows updates, only critical updates.
-Install mobo chipset, and audio drivers from mobo manufacturer. (ex realtek drivers from mobo manufacturer instead of the realtek site)
-Install latest video drivers.
-Install java.
-Install 7 zip
-Turn off UAC (under users in windows 7 using slider)
-Download and install shark007 codec package.(64 bit also download component addon)
-Config sound in codec package. (2.0, 5.1 etc.)
-Install HD PVR software with latest drivers. (with windows 7 beta I had to set acrsoft as DEP exception)
-Test videos in windows media player.
-Set up file sharing
-Disable Window Media Center services.
-Download sagetv and full version of sagemc
-Install sagetv and do setup (adjust properties HD PVR magic to false, also use arcsoft video decoder)
-Close sagetv and disable services etc
-Install sagemc keeping file structure in tact.
-Start sagetv and load 16X9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM
Windows XP MCE 2005 and Simple File Sharing to Windows XP problem perfessor101 SageTV Software 1 01-14-2007 10:52 AM
Can't install PVR-350 in Windows XP...please help wr202 Hardware Support 4 02-17-2005 08:18 PM
need links to help install windows.... broderp General Discussion 0 08-27-2004 09:09 PM
How big HD can you install on windows XP bboldschool General Discussion 7 09-26-2003 05:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.