SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-08-2016, 09:37 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
So I'm curious. If you watch live tv using HDHomeRun's viewer does everything stay in sync?
Doing a quick check: now, in Windows 10, HDHomerun configured with the built-in? Quickview, I am seeing a video lag in High Definition about the same as with SageTV.

Configuring HDHomeRun Preview Application with VLC in Setup, it might be a little better.

I don't remember this ever being a noticeable-to-the-level-of-distraction problem in Windows 7. I suppose I could be wrong about something, but I am reporting to the best of my memory/ability.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-08-2016, 05:01 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 440
OK, so it seems you have an issue unrelated to SageTV. There is a recent post on Silicondust's forums about audio sync issues in Win 10. You can find that discussion here. Otherwise, I am out of my element unless someone else chimes in with a few ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-08-2016, 06:26 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Excellent find! Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-09-2016, 01:29 AM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Just my $0.02. This EPG thing is a bit misleading. I have a key and ended up going back to v7 where the zipcode lookup worked fine.

the V9 install asks for an "EPG license key", which the first time through did not register in my mind as being equivalent to my V7 SageTV Server License. So I did not enter it. And thus could not get the EPG zip lookup to work.

After entering my V7 key in the V9 installer splash screen, the zip to epg lookup seems to be working. It would be much better, if whom ever is compiling the installer could change the text on that message to something like.

"Enter your V7 or V6 SageTV Server License Key below if you would like to continue to use the Original V7 Electronic Program Guide service and provider lookup process. Otherwise you will have to find an alternative EPG Provider"

"SageTV.exe Register" doesn't seem to do anything in V9, so you only seem to get that one shot at entering a key. Rerunning setup only gives an uninstall and repair option.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-09-2016, 02:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee View Post
Just my $0.02. This EPG thing is a bit misleading. I have a key and ended up going back to v7 where the zipcode lookup worked fine.

the V9 install asks for an "EPG license key", which the first time through did not register in my mind as being equivalent to my V7 SageTV Server License. So I did not enter it. And thus could not get the EPG zip lookup to work.

After entering my V7 key in the V9 installer splash screen, the zip to epg lookup seems to be working. It would be much better, if whom ever is compiling the installer could change the text on that message to something like.

"Enter your V7 or V6 SageTV Server License Key below if you would like to continue to use the Original V7 Electronic Program Guide service and provider lookup process. Otherwise you will have to find an alternative EPG Provider"

"SageTV.exe Register" doesn't seem to do anything in V9, so you only seem to get that one shot at entering a key. Rerunning setup only gives an uninstall and repair option.
FYI, you can set the key without using the installer by adding an environment variable from the system control panel - but yes, rerunning the installer is probably easier for most. Still, that doesn't really apply to the OP here, who doesn't have an original sagetv license key.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 08-09-2016 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-09-2016, 06:51 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 410
Both the FFDshow and LAV filters have there own separate configurations, outside of SageTV. I know the LAV filters cofiguration is seperated into one config for video and one config for audio, and IIRC the same is true for FFDshow.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-10-2016, 04:22 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Thank you again, UgaData. I will investigate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
installation of sagetv, windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to install on new machine - Error Connecting to SageTV Server mindcue SageTV EPG Service 20 08-09-2016 03:45 AM
SageTV MC Windows 7 x64 Setup Wizard Hang rabothole SageTV Software 1 07-14-2010 11:00 AM
EPG will not connect to server in setup wizard drumgod SageTV EPG Service 3 11-29-2006 10:06 PM
Setup Wizard / Capture Error in Playback stani Hardware Support 4 02-04-2006 07:37 AM
TV Card not found in Setup Wizard (Newbie) alx SageTV Software 2 06-28-2004 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.