SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:39 PM
boshaus boshaus is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
saving to samba share

I have a file server with a samba share and I can't get SageTV to save to it. I have the share mounted as a Y drive but it doesn't show up in the add directory list. When I try to manually point to it, it fails. I also have tried entering in smb://10.0.0.4/boshaus/SageTV with no luck. It wasnts to create the directory and fails. Any ideas on how to save to a samba share?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:59 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Not sure I'll be of much help but I do have a couple of Q's:

1. Can M$ write to the smb share?
2. If you have any mpg's on the share can M$ play them?

The simplest thing i can think of is whether the share on the server is set to writeable in smb.conf

Just looked at my import directories and I had to use UNC paths (search terms ) to get things working. i.e. \\servername\share
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:14 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
One other thing... If you are using UNC's, and running Sage in service mode, you need to have Sage login as a user that has access to said UNC. I believe if you use a mounted drive this is not required. If you have "Y" drive mounted and viewable in Explorer, you should be able to add it in Sage. Unless like the previous poster said that it is read-only.

I have had my own trouble with using samba, mainly that recording doesn't keep up and im getting occasional skips. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:22 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
I forgot about the service login thing. I have 4-5 shares from my server mapped to drives in Exploder, but none of them show up in Sage. Hence UNC paths.

Angel:

I too have issues w/ samba. Takes 30-40min to copy a file across to the M$ box on a 100Mb link. drive-to-drive in the server takes about 4-5min. There seems to be an inherent problem when smb deals w/ M$ from what I've dug up on google. Now I have to figure out how to get tens of gigs of videos/audio off the server drive so I can reformat it ntfs in the sage box. Don't really want to buy another drive just yet. Darn shame too since everything else in Slackware (well, 'cept SendMail) kicks butt.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:32 PM
boshaus boshaus is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
yeah, its full read/write. I have a gigabit network and a fileserver with 1TB RAID 5. THe authentication isn't done through whichever user I'm logged into (like active directory / windows shares), I just enter in the user/pass when I connect to the drive. Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way to enter this in through SageTV.

I'll try exploring some other options. Maybe I can set up NFS on windows or find some way to mount a network drive as a folder and trick SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:50 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
Are you running Sage in service mode? If so, you need to go to the Service properties for sage and set it to the user that has access to the share, and also the password.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2006, 05:20 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
One thing about NFS as I was thinking of this also to try to speed things up.... its security features are about as good as a screen door on a submarine. I'm going to rebuild my n*x box when I move and cross my fingers things get better. Not sure if I'll use it for fileserving or just a firewall/RAS.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:31 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
I store and playback all my non-HDTV files and ripped DVDs from a Samba server. I have around 600GB of these recordings. Have not had any issues to date.

For my HDTV recordings I still use a local HDD on the server itself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2006, 09:42 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV

For my HDTV recordings I still use a local HDD on the server itself.
doing so, do you have any protection from data loss due to drive failure?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:38 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech
doing so, do you have any protection from data loss due to drive failure?
No my only backup there is reruns
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-02-2006, 08:21 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV
No my only backup there is reruns
Same here. I've never really understood backing up a recording drive.

I can understand if someone is collecting a specific show or series for long term storage. In which case I wouldn't want to leave it on my regular recording drive anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.