SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:08 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
HDPVR Jerky Playback

Ok, just got my HDPVR installed. First, system specs:

Core2Duo E4500 @ 2.20GHz
2GB RAM
GeForce 8600GT
Windows XP 32bit

When I try using VMR9 and the Arcsoft codecs or the Intervideo codecs, HD files are jerky. If I try Overlay, I get an error (-4,0x80040217). I know that overlay is probably what I want, but I can't get past the error.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:09 PM
Clift Clift is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 555
Disable Full Screen Exclusive (FSE) mode, enable overlay, exit sage and restart sage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:16 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
That was a fast response. Unfortunately, it did not work. I am still getting the same playbackexception.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:27 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
I noticed that I can choose Arcsoft for the mpeg2 decoder, but my only choices for MPEG4 are directshow and sage. Isn't the hdpvr mpeg4?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:51 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Also, the playback in ArcSoft Total Media is flawless.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:59 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
I have set the following in Sage and restarted the service with no luck:

videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Video Decoder
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:05 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
OK...the HD-PVR is a bit picky, but onces it's running it's pretty solid. Here are a few tips that worked for me and others:
1 - This is a Vista statement, I'm not certain about XP, but do not use the VRM9 renderer, use overlay. There are posts all over the place about that one.
2 - Go into Total Media Extreme and in the video options, disable hardware accelleration.
3 - Lock your STB in at either 720p or 1080i. Try one, if it's still jerky, try the other. I've had the best luck with 720p, others are reporting that 1080i works best.
4 - Update your vide card drivers.
5 - Get the hd-pvr 1.1 drivers.
6 - If it's playing back, but is jerky, pause it for about 2 seconds, then unpause it. Give it a second to "settle in" and see what it looks like. If that does the trick, then there's a setting in the Sage.Properties file to increase the buffer/wait time before playback. I'll find it aorund here somewhere.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:15 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostlobster View Post
1 - This is a Vista statement, I'm not certain about XP, but do not use the VRM9 renderer, use overlay. There are posts all over the place about that one.
That's the problem. I can't use overlay without getting playback exception errors
Quote:
2 - Go into Total Media Extreme and in the video options, disable hardware accelleration.
3 - Lock your STB in at either 720p or 1080i. Try one, if it's still jerky, try the other. I've had the best luck with 720p, others are reporting that 1080i works best.
4 - Update your vide card drivers.
5 - Get the hd-pvr 1.1 drivers.
6 - If it's playing back, but is jerky, pause it for about 2 seconds, then unpause it. Give it a second to "settle in" and see what it looks like. If that does the trick, then there's a setting in the Sage.Properties file to increase the buffer/wait time before playback. I'll find it aorund here somewhere.
None of this seemed to help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2008, 05:55 AM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24 View Post
That's the problem. I can't use overlay without getting playback exception errors

None of this seemed to help.
I'd open a ticket with Sage support. They are pretty good about these things.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2008, 06:07 AM
Clift Clift is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 555
I've had this error a few times when first setting up the HD PVR and couldn't figure out what i did wrong. What i did to fix it was a bit extreme but it worked:

I renamed the sage.properties and the sage.properties autobackup. i restarted sage and did the whole config from scratch. That's a bit extreme but for meI didn't have any other tuners set up or anything ...

Sorry i'm out of fresh ideas on what could be causing it. The only other thing would be for you to enable debugging and make sure Sage is using the ArcSoft decoder and not trying to use another decoder.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:58 AM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clift View Post
I've had this error a few times when first setting up the HD PVR and couldn't figure out what i did wrong. What i did to fix it was a bit extreme but it worked:

I renamed the sage.properties and the sage.properties autobackup. i restarted sage and did the whole config from scratch. That's a bit extreme but for meI didn't have any other tuners set up or anything ...

Sorry i'm out of fresh ideas on what could be causing it. The only other thing would be for you to enable debugging and make sure Sage is using the ArcSoft decoder and not trying to use another decoder.
I tried that and still no go with Overlay mode. I am not sure how to read the log file, so I have attached it below if someone can help. I have opened a trouble ticket also.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (103.3 KB, 239 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:52 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Found the problem

I had a secondary video driver installed for UltraVNC. Once I removed that driver, overlay works great.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2008, 08:43 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
hey ghostlobster, (or anyone else)

do you know the setting for adding delay after channel change.

my playback is fine, but when i change channels its jerky, and if I pause it for a couple of secs its fine. . .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:50 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
hey ghostlobster, (or anyone else)
do you know the setting for adding delay after channel change.
my playback is fine, but when i change channels its jerky, and if I pause it for a couple of secs its fine. . .
in Sage.properties:
videoframe/time_to_start_into_tv_file_playback=5000 for 5 second delay
1000=1 sec

it's on page 234 of the SageTV pdf manual
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2008, 10:23 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
That one just starts playback X seconds into the recording, skipping the video before that.

Check out:
videoframe/local_encoding_to_playback_delay=2000

I think there is also one for network encoders:
videoframe/network_encoding_to_playback_delay=

You may also want to change:
videoframe/time_behind_live_to_disable_fast_forward=6000
videoframe/time_behind_live_to_disable_skip_forward=4000

Set them to the millisecond values you want.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Placeshifter - HD playback is Jerky scoob101 SageTV Placeshifter 8 08-22-2008 11:39 AM
Jerky playback and record with analog SDTV, HDTV perfect ryanlantzy Hardware Support 5 03-12-2008 04:52 AM
Jerky? Choppy? Video Playback Mitch G SageTV Software 2 01-28-2008 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.