SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2009, 04:25 PM
znelbok znelbok is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Testing the waters - some questions for an Aussie User

Hi Everyone.

I am looking into SageTV as a replacement for my Topfield 5000 and I have a couple of questions.

Basically, I want the following

Record to hard drive on server (or transfer to after recording completed)
Accessible to multiple TV's (via media player of some sort)
Automatic recording of programs based on a favourites list.
Pause at one location and resume at another.
Play videos and other video files from server (media centre functionality)

There are two options I am looking at

BeyondWiz S1 (or P1 cant remember the exact name) in the server rack with H2's at each TV
This will allow me to record to hard drive and then use the H2's to watch at any TV.
The H2 is also a media centre to allow me to watch my movies and downloaded TV series.

SageTV server on PC with HD200's at each TV.
A two tuner DVBt card for recording (maybe two of them)

I also have three XBMC installs at the moment.

Are there any pro/cons for SageTV when compared to BeyondWiz.

Why would I use SageTV over BeyondWiz?

What tuners cards are recommended for Sage in Aus?

Thanks from a newbie

Mick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2009, 06:56 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Mick, where in Oz are you?
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2009, 12:56 AM
znelbok znelbok is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Wollongong area

Mick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2009, 12:59 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Oh well, there goes that idea!
I was going to suggest you drop by my place and I could show you Sage and a HD-200.

Cheers,
Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:27 AM
cheekymonkey cheekymonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Mick, we've previously exchanged emails, my setup has only slightly changed removing the Dvico and replacing it with another Hauppauge HVR-2200's bringing the total to 3.
I also now have 2 x HD200's and can confirm Sage remembers where the file was last watched to, be it on the server or any of the HD200's. I quite often start watching a recording (or downloaded show) in the family area and then move to the bedroom

We still have the problem with non-unique id's in our EPG for some shows ie "News" I dont know how the Beyonwiz handles it. Does it use the FTA EPG or does it require ICE guide?

The main thing I like is being able to integrate comskip, live tv is so painfull now.

Some other handy addins I've loaded are the web interface, and also YAC to give me callerid

Sage also has a built in option to transcode to another format, not that I use it, but your options are ipod,iphone,DVD,MPEG4,MPEG4 HDTV, AppleTV, PSP or Razr

ash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2009, 06:02 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Just a note to prevent some confusion, Sage records the shows watched to point when the playback is stopped. So, if you start a show from teh beginning, get 5 minutes in and decide to move, you can stop it, go to the other one, play the same show, and it will start at 5 minutes. However, if you start a show from the beginning, and pause it at 5 minutes, when you go to your other location, it will start at the beginning.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2009, 05:11 AM
banit7 banit7 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3
Dud HVR2200??

Fraser,

I was wondering which model HVR2200's you have? And which driver do you use?

I recently bought a HVR2200 MCE OEM to use with SageTV. But I'm having problems picking up SBS. The other channels are fine with SageTV. And the antenna's fine as I can pick SBS on my Topfield and a DVICO Fusion Lite.

I've tried various versions of the drivers but they haven't helped.

I'm starting to think I've either got a dud card or maybe the MCE OEM version is not correct.

Regards

Ben.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:43 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Sorry for the delay Ben,
I'm using driver version 7.6.1.27118, I have no problems with SBS, I do have a few recordings on ABC1 that fail sometimes.
My cards are both OEM's too.

Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:47 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by znelbok View Post
Hi Everyone.

I am looking into SageTV as a replacement for my Topfield 5000 and I have a couple of questions.

Basically, I want the following

Record to hard drive on server (or transfer to after recording completed)
Accessible to multiple TV's (via media player of some sort)
Automatic recording of programs based on a favourites list.
Pause at one location and resume at another.
Play videos and other video files from server (media centre functionality)

There are two options I am looking at

BeyondWiz S1 (or P1 cant remember the exact name) in the server rack with H2's at each TV
This will allow me to record to hard drive and then use the H2's to watch at any TV.
The H2 is also a media centre to allow me to watch my movies and downloaded TV series.

SageTV server on PC with HD200's at each TV.
A two tuner DVBt card for recording (maybe two of them)

I also have three XBMC installs at the moment.

Are there any pro/cons for SageTV when compared to BeyondWiz.

Why would I use SageTV over BeyondWiz?

What tuners cards are recommended for Sage in Aus?

Thanks from a newbie

Mick
Sage can do all you are asking and more! Sage is basically a PC/software based DVR/PVR, there it is more flexible and future-proof in term of functionality. However you do have to deal with the complexity/hassle of a computer and related software. In your case (a headless Sage Server with multiple HD200s), this work should be minimum. Because most of the troubles in Sage is software playback related.

Don't know the pricing of BeyonWiz in Aus. I would only imagine Sage will cost less given you need multiple playback devices.

You need to source EPG yourself in Australia. FTA EPG is useless for Sage's purpose. I use OzTivo, and it is reasonable for my usage and free. IceTV is the best in term of quality, but it is a paid service, which incurs a annual fee for your overall cost.
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:36 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Mick,
I had a toppy too, then went to Sage, it beats the Toppy hands down, if you have some computer savvy, you will cope with it fine, once it's up and running the maintenance is really zero, the hardest part for me is treating it like a PVR and not tinkering once it's working!



Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:26 PM
Samir74 Samir74 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Hi cychou, I hope you can help - I use SAGE TV and have been using the FTA EPG which seemed ok but now I want to get away from it and use OZTIVO... can you please provide me instructions on how to set this up using sage...

I have been looking for step by step instructions but I cannot seem to find any... any help would be much appreciated.. thanks in advance...

Sam.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-30-2009, 09:49 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
EPG set up in Australia

See here!
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800

Last edited by cychou; 08-30-2009 at 11:04 AM. Reason: refers to previous post
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dipping my toes into digital waters... sainswor99 Hardware Support 4 06-18-2009 09:27 AM
New user some questions PLUCKYHD SageMC Custom Interface 6 02-14-2009 09:10 PM
Several questions for new user HTPCBoy SageTV Software 7 10-18-2007 12:30 PM
Questions from a new user ernest SageTV Recorder Software 1 06-06-2004 12:53 PM
New User, I have some questions kaydigi SageTV Software 6 07-03-2003 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.