SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2009, 06:08 PM
johnwmreed johnwmreed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 87
Question My Hauppauge HD PVR IR Blaster stopped working in SageTV

My Hauppauge HD PVR IR Blaster stopped working in SageTV.

It stills works just fine with ArcSoft Total Media Extreme. The BlastCfg program changes the channels just fine.

It has been working in SageTV, but now it doesn't. The only thing different is I did a series of STV updates (hadn't done it in a while). Now I have version 2009091601.

Does anyone have a suggestion on what I am doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2009, 09:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
I've had this happen - the only way it worked for me was to shut down and re-boot the apps: Sage, the HD-PVR itself, and most importantly the Hauppauge remote control app. I power on the HD-PVR first, then start the remote app, and then Sage. good luck.

PS - if you had a previous, or another Hauppauge tuner installed at the same time as the HD-PVR software, you're asking for headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:50 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,323
I just rebuilt my SageTV server (replaced old machine with new WHS machine). I had to install the HD-PVR on the new machine yesterday, so this is still very fresh in my mind.

It sounds like you have all the IR programs installed since it works in the BlastCfg and it worked before in Sage. So that shouldn't be a problem.

I'd recommend stopping the Sage service and SageTV program. Then copy away the Hauppauge IR file (found in the sagetv\common\irfiles\hauppauge folder (or something close to that - I am doing this off memory). Save it, but put it somewhere outside of the SageTV folder.

Then start the BlasterCfg program again. Change the tuner to some random tuner and then back to the correct tuner. Perhaps even send out a channel change to see if the STB responds. If it does't work now, it certainly won't work in SageTV. But assuming it does change the channel, exit the program.

Restart Sage TV and verify that the correct IR device is selected under the Hauppauge HD-PVR tuner setup.

Hopefully that will get it. I think most people's problems with the IR Blaster comes from trying to make changes in the BlasterCfg program without stopping the SageTV service first (that's not specifically directed at you, just a personal observation).
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:44 PM
johnwmreed johnwmreed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 87
Smile The IR Blaster is now working in SageTV

I started with tvmaster2's suggestions:

I shut down the SageTV program (I don't use the Service - too many problems)

I turned off the HD PVR

I restarted the HD PVR

I started the BlastCfg program and changed a few channels

I started the SageTV program and changed a few channels - successfully!

So now it seems to be working.

Thanks tvmaster2. Also, thank you sic0048 for your suggestions, if I get in trouble again I will try your ideas also.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:40 PM
gamehendge2000 gamehendge2000 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 3
I realize this thread is a bit old, but to chime in...

Had very similar situation. HD-PVR configured with the Hauppauge IR blaster that came with it. Worked flawless (with a Verizon Fios QIP 7100 box), and then one day mysteriously stopped changing channels.

I didn't need to go through the whole rigamarole above, but stopped the Sage service, rebooted the HD-PVR, restarted Sage (disabling the service).

Seems to be working once again, and after further testing, seems to be some bad interaction with the service running....keeping it disabled for now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR IR-Blaster stopped working timg11 Hardware Support 2 02-02-2009 01:34 PM
HD PVR IR blaster spontaneously stopped working - but ONLY on SageTV AndreGenereux Hardware Support 0 08-24-2008 09:43 AM
Possible to get HD-PVR IR Blaster working in setup with other Hauppauge card? popechild Hardware Support 2 08-04-2008 03:05 PM
Help - Hauppauge PVR-150 Stopped Working davidjames Hardware Support 7 06-30-2007 08:37 PM
IR Blaster stopped working-help! yacht_boy Hardware Support 2 01-10-2007 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.