SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 08:39 AM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Using Home button to power on - always tunes channel?

I recently discovered that using the Home button on the extender can power it on much faster, and it directly connects to my SageTV server. What I don't like is that it automatically tries to tune a channel to something that's playing. I've poured through the options, but I'm not seeing anything that will turn off this functionality? I'd prefer it not to start watching TV right away. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 10:09 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Sounds like you've got the Video Background set to "Always" as opposed to "If Active"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2011, 01:40 PM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Sounds like you've got the Video Background set to "Always" as opposed to "If Active"
It's set to 'If Active'. This only occurs if I use the 'Home' key to power on the unit instead of 'Power' button. I like that it makes it boot faster, but don't need to tune a channel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2011, 02:58 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
You're saying it goes to the video playback screen instead of the main menu? Are you sure you don't have some plugin installed that makes it do that? Or you've somehow mapped the Home button to the Live TV function?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2011, 03:02 PM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
You're saying it goes to the video playback screen instead of the main menu?
When I turn on the TV, it automatically tunes a live TV channel, or if something is currently recording, switches to that recording in progress.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Are you sure you don't have some plugin installed that makes it do that?
I don't have any plugins that claim to do that. Do any exist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Or you've somehow mapped the Home button to the Live TV function?
Interesting idea. I would have to check on the mapping, as I'm using a Harmony remote.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2011, 03:19 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
On your harmony check the last step in the sequence. You probably have the harmony sending the "TV" command, which is mapped to live TV. Either map where TV goes via the setup menu in Sage or take that step out of the harmony sequence.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2011, 03:25 PM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
On your harmony check the last step in the sequence. You probably have the harmony sending the "TV" command, which is mapped to live TV. Either map where TV goes via the setup menu in Sage or take that step out of the harmony sequence.
That makes sense. I will check on it and post back the results. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2011, 07:03 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
How do you map the button so that the Harmony uses Home instead of Power in the Sagetv activity? I don't have a power button in my standard buttons.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2011, 04:14 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Go to the DEVICE tab and select the SAGE TV device ... then select SETTINGS ... Adjust Power Settings ... Turn off when not in use ... a button for on a diff button for off .... set power on to home .... set power off to poweroff. Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2011, 05:21 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
If the OP had mapped the 'TV' command instead of 'Power On' or 'Home' then I don't think the extender would power on.

S
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-19-2011, 10:04 AM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Thanks for the tips, it was an easy fix once I had time to play with it.

It was the Harmony Remote that was messing it up. It was trying to send the 'TV' command to the Sage box as part of the 'Watch TV' event. It never did that before I re-programmed the Sage's power-on button to be the 'Home' command, so I incorrectly assumed the two were related. Logitech's 7.7 software thinks that the Sage box is a 'tuner' so it insists that it has to send some kind of command to the box to get it to the right input. It thinks 'TV', 'Music', 'Videos' are all inputs. Once I deleted all the available inputs, it stopped trying to make me pick one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel only tunes on 2nd try? kaseyq Hardware Support 4 09-07-2009 02:52 PM
MCE Remote Power Button sgtchoice Hardware Support 1 05-13-2009 08:21 PM
SageTV tunes only one channel with HDHR mayamaniac Hardware Support 7 10-19-2007 03:26 PM
Sage always tunes channel? robk SageTV Beta Test Software 6 11-15-2006 12:39 AM
Sage always tunes channel? bcjenkins SageTV Beta Test Software 7 02-10-2006 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.