SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2007, 05:16 AM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Strange volume up problem

I have searched the forum and have not found any problem like this one.

I have the haupauge 150 card and remote, the silver 4 buttons in a line remote. Every thing works fine on the remote except volume up. When I hit volume up my screen turns upside down. (You heard what I said)

Thatís right the screen is upside down, I would take a screen shot but it would look like I turned the screen upside down, now it is not physically upside down but unusable till it gets fixed. The first time it happened I figured a quick reboot would fix it, but when it came back it was still upside down. Not just sage, windows. It makes using the mouse fun. I can fix it by starting sage and pressing volume up again.

Does anyone have any idea what is causing this? It has always happened, I avoid using the volume up button now but I don't think it happens every time but close to every time.

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2007, 07:39 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You could try going into Sage and Detailed Setup and then commands and relearn the volume up button to your remote button and see if that fixes it. It sounds like that button got remapped to I-don't-know-what but it doesn't sound good.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:16 AM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks, ill give that a try. i had no idea where to even look to see what it was going to.

the good thing is that seems to be my only problem, Besides the WAF, but that can't be fixed in a forum.

thanks again, If I can see what it is mapped to, Ill let you know.

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2007, 10:38 AM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Volume up was bound to CTRL alt which seams to be correct.

I tried to remove it and rebind it with no luck.

is there a way to change what volume up is in the haupauge software, I could not find one but the problem may have to be changed from there.

any other ideas

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2007, 02:21 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zane217 View Post
Volume up was bound to CTRL alt which seams to be correct.

I tried to remove it and rebind it with no luck.

is there a way to change what volume up is in the haupauge software, I could not find one but the problem may have to be changed from there.

any other ideas

Gary
I thought Volume up is Ctrl-R. And Volume down is Ctrl-E.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:22 AM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
IT apears taht ctrl alt and ctrl r ar both volume up.

the remote sends ctrl alt, do you know if this can be changed?

I have an ati card and read somewhere that ctrl alt (up arrow) flips the screen but this does not explain my problem.

when I am not in sage the volume up button does not do anything.

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:58 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
In irremote.ini, found in your Windows directory, it has a [SageTV] section that is active when SageTV has focus. There, the VOLUP button is defined as ctrl+alt+r and then gets assigned to a command in SageTV depending on which Hauppauge remote you are using.

Try using your keyboard to type ctrl+alt+r to see what happens. If that affects the screen, check the ATI software to see if you can reconfigure that setting. Otherwise, you could edit irremote.ini to assign a differnt keystroke & then assign that to the appropriate command in SageTV.

Are you using a language setting other than English?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:13 PM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks,

ill give that a try when I get a chance and report back.

I am using english

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2007, 07:03 AM
Zane217 Zane217 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
ctrl alt r does flip my screen and so far I am unable to disable it in the ati software. I am still looking for a way. If nothing else ill try to change it in the config file.

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Volume Control samplesj Hardware Support 8 11-03-2007 07:09 PM
Recording Volume vs. Web Radio / Music FidgetyRat SageTV Software 0 11-29-2006 08:33 AM
SVCD and ImToo--Strange problem.... codacoda The SageTV Community 0 06-21-2006 06:21 PM
Strange problem with Comcast HD box Aganerral Hardware Support 0 01-15-2006 11:48 PM
Strange Lip-Sync/Dislocated Audio Problem tbpub2 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 04-16-2004 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.