SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2014, 12:58 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,242
Menu Manager question

For Gemstone's Menu Manager, how would I do the same as the old ADM "Execute Widget by Symbol"?

What I am wanting would be:
OPUS4A-117853 - AskRescanNow

If I recall, this is different than Setup - Scan Imported Media (BASE-52084)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2014, 06:14 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
I think you found a bug....perhaps I missed that feature when I rebuilt those screens....I checked the code and the function and edit box etc are all still there I just missed the entry in the list to offer it for selection.

I will take a look at what it may take to fix....but perhaps not soon.

As for your question....Scan Imported Media (BASE-52084) is what is called from OPUS4A-117853 - AskRescanNow. The latter one simply asks if you want to first.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2014, 06:36 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
As for your question....Scan Imported Media (BASE-52084) is what is called from OPUS4A-117853 - AskRescanNow. The latter one simply asks if you want to first.

k
I thought they were different. Maybe my understanding was wrong.

Thought the AskRescanNow did the Scan of the Entire Library (Recording & Import Libraries) and the Scan Imported Media only did the Import directories.

If they are the same, then 1 less menu item for me to have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2014, 09:40 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
As you are dabling in the cose you can search by the widget number and see that the ask widget if it gets a yes then calls the other one.

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2014, 01:03 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,242
Another question. I'm trying to put a menu item to force the EPG Update.

Was able to do it via Diamond (forget how I did that off hand)
Trying to find the way via Gemstone

Advice would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2014, 03:56 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
I thought they were different. Maybe my understanding was wrong.

Thought the AskRescanNow did the Scan of the Entire Library (Recording & Import Libraries) and the Scan Imported Media only did the Import directories.

If they are the same, then 1 less menu item for me to have.
All configured directories are considered import directories. The only difference is that recording directories ALSO are used for recordings, and therefore, have the added storage space usage options.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2016, 08:05 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
For Gemstone's Menu Manager, how would I do the same as the old ADM "Execute Widget by Symbol"?
Old issue but as I am trying to fix things for Gemstone 2 release I went through this and RE-discovered that you need to go into the Advanced Options in the Menu Manager and set Advanced Mode to On before it will offer this option.

So....nothing to fix on this item other than my memory

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Menu Manager -> External App -> Browsing Fuzzy Gemstone for v7 4 11-26-2012 03:01 PM
Menu Manager Copy Mode Question BobbyDing Gemstone for v7 5 11-09-2012 11:37 PM
Setup question do i need both MyMovies(WHS) and Collection Manager? VikingCrown Sage My Movies 4 11-30-2010 12:33 PM
Question on new plugin manager wado1971 SageTV v7 Customizations 7 05-21-2010 12:46 PM
Favorite Manager question Fluffdaddy SageTV Customizations 5 04-12-2010 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.