SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:21 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Can a Linux Client "connect" to a Windows Server?

I have tried to search the forums for this answer with no luck.

So can Linux Client "connect" to a Windows Server?

As a matter of fact can a Linux/Mac Client/Placeshifter connect to a Windows Server? and vice-versa, Can a Windows Client/Placeshifter "connect" to a Linux/Mac Server?

So to sum things up can "any" (Windows/Linux/Mac) Client/Placeshifter connect with "any" (Windows/Linux/Mac/WHS) Server?

I have a (BeyondTV) friend I am trying to help out (read that as "convert") with his setup and possible get him onto the SageTV bandwagon.
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:25 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I believe anything can connect to anything else, so long as the SageTV version (ie 7.0.x) is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:56 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
I have personally done the following:

Win Server 6x to Linux (ubuntu)
Win Server 6x to Mac OSX (mac mini whatever version of the OS was second snow leopard?)

Win Server 7x Beta to Linux (ubuntu)

I've recently reloaded my Linux box and while it connects it doesn't work right (no sound) - seems to me it was that way when I originally did it with 6x.

Hope that helps!
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 04:07 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by enzominator View Post
Win Server 6x to Linux (ubuntu)
Win Server 6x to Mac OSX (mac mini whatever version of the OS was second snow leopard?)

Win Server 7x Beta to Linux (ubuntu)
When you say "to", does that indicate "to" a certain version of the "client" from said specified "Server"?

Thanks!
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 04:14 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
When you say "to", does that indicate "to" a certain version of the "client" from said specified "Server"?

Thanks!
I don't have access to the mac anymore so here's what I can say:

Windows XP Sage 6.6 Server:
ubuntu with a 6x or 7x client works
Mac Mini with a 6x client works (may work (99% sure it will) with 7x I just don't know the answer)

Windows XP Sage 7beta Server -
Ubuntu with a 7x client works (don't know if it will work with a 6x client but that I would doubt)
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 04:41 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Thank you for the clarification!
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 10:43 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
yikes - please see this post:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=131

I swear i did it though?
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:29 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Well the Linux "client" is really a Placeshifter AFAIK, so it's possible it's a little less picky but I'd still be surprised if it worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client stuck on "SageTV server has been lost" kobekatt SageTV Software 2 01-30-2010 10:24 PM
Issue: Setting client to "load at windows startup" opens before the service starts LehighBri SageTV Beta Test Software 5 03-07-2008 06:30 AM
Linux "server" setup options ntisdale SageTV Linux 0 03-08-2007 06:34 AM
Client goes to "Server Unavailable" whilst watching a DVD Mahoney SageTV Software 5 10-12-2006 01:35 PM
"Unable to connect to the SageTV server at the specified address" -- Help, please... morpheus SageTV Software 7 07-08-2005 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.