SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 04:43 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
STV Import: CPU Meter

CPU Meter is a Sage7 compatible plugin that displays a small bargraph in the header that show the CPU usage. It's available via the Sage7 Plugin Manager.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 05-26-2010 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:59 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
For some reason the CPU Meter is "stomping" on the Java Heap Monitor...

I first had the Java Heap monitor installed and running. After installing the CPU Monitor, I still only saw the Java-HM. Hmmm, I thought. So after a bit of testing, I found that I can get the CPU-M working if the Java-HM is disabled in the Plugin manager, and vice versa... the Java-HM works if the CPU-M is disabled...

EDIT: Upon CPU-M plugin install I did allow reload of the UI. Also when enabling/disabling both plugins in testing, I let the UI reload each time.

This is v7 (duh) on an HD100. Any thoughts?

Thanks to tmiranda for both of these plugins!
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?

Last edited by reboot_this; 05-26-2010 at 10:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
It's a bug. I know why it is happening and will fix it in the next day or two depending on how much time I have.

Thanks for finding and reporting the bug.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2010, 05:56 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
I downloaded the Java Heap Monitor plugin update and all is good!

Thank you!
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2010, 07:10 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
You're welcome.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2010, 05:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Version 1.01

Version 1.01 is now available in the repository. A bug was fixed that prevented the bar from turning red if the CPU usage exceeded 90%
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2010, 12:05 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Hey, after the update, the meter disappeared completely . I tried disabling/reenabling and restarting sage.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2010, 02:30 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Mitch,

I can't reproduce that. Try uninstalling the plugin completely and reinstalling. Let me know how you make out.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:30 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Hey, after the update, the meter disappeared completely . I tried disabling/reenabling and restarting sage.
Same thing happened to me. I haven't had a chance to troubleshoot but just wanted to let you know mine went away too
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2010, 01:28 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
What other plugins are you using both? The change I made was tiny so maybe I messed up something in the packaging.

Any errors showing in the logfile?

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-09-2010, 02:16 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I'll reinstall when I get home. I'm at work and the meter shows up fine through the Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2010, 03:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I just looked through the code and don't see anything very unusual. If uninstalling and reinstalling does not work please look into your properties file and make sure the property sysmon/bargraph_enabled=true is there.

If that property is OK do the following:
- Download the attached .zip file, extract the .xml file and put it in the install directory of your Sage server (even if you are using a SageClient).
- Go to the plugin manager and you should see an "Update Available" message for the CPU meter. Install the update.

Let me know if that makes any difference.

Regardless if the update works or not you should delete the .xml files after your testing is complete.

Tom
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVPluginsDev.zip (757 Bytes, 186 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2010, 11:22 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Did what I post make any difference for those of you experiencing the disappearing meter?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2010, 02:15 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Did what I post make any difference for those of you experiencing the disappearing meter?
Sorry for not getting back to you and letting you know what was up but, at least for me, mine started working after a COMPUTER reboot. I ended up needing to reboot the computer for some updates and I noticed as soon as the computer came back up and Sage started that I had my CPU meter back! So, I didn't need to do anything with your zip file. I did restart Sage at least a few times and the meter never showed up... but did show up after the computer reboot. Can't explain it but it hasn't "disappeared" since so maybe it was just a fluke or something? Anyway, thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-21-2010, 02:08 PM
loonsailor loonsailor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 176
My CPU usage bar is all yellow

My cpu is pretty much idle - 396% idle at the moment, according to atop (quad core, running ubuntu). Yet, the CPUmeter bar is 100% yellow. Is that normal? I can't find any further information or configuration for it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-21-2010, 02:16 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
The meter should turn red once CPU usage exceeds 90% See if there are any error messages in the logfile.

What do you mean by 396% idle?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2010, 02:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I just tried it on my linux system and found the bug. I fixed it before but somehow it crept back in

The temporary fix is easy: Stop the server, rename "System Monitor.jar" to "SystemMonitor.jar". Linux does not like the space in the filename.

Sorry for the inconvenience, I'll get it fixed.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2010, 02:32 PM
loonsailor loonsailor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 176
Thanks, that fixed the problem. BTW, atop (a popular unix performance monitor) shows 396% idle because it's a quad-core. It sums the idle % of all available cores.

Last edited by loonsailor; 08-21-2010 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-12-2010, 04:37 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I just posted a fix for the linux issue.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-21-2010, 05:22 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I just posted a new version that uses the new STV hook for header icons.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: CPU, Memory and Motherboard Monitor Module (20 Sep 2007 v1.5) nielm SageTV Customizations 63 05-04-2012 09:09 AM
STV Import: OSD Signal Meter tmiranda SageTV Customizations 0 08-01-2009 08:47 AM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
Feature Request - CPU meter in OSD Humanzee SageTV Customizations 11 11-19-2004 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.