SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-22-2013, 07:55 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
I'm going to give it a try this weekend. Sounds pretty great.


How do you control the quality of the transcode?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-24-2013, 04:04 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Do the latest Apple TV revisions support HD Audio yet (TrueHD, DTS-MA)? My sage library has transitioned to be more bluray movies then dvr recordings.
Apple TVs do not support HD audio and likely never will. Everything has to be transcoded.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-24-2013, 01:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
Apple TVs do not support HD audio and likely never will. Everything has to be transcoded.
what about AC3 - 5.1?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:57 AM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
How do you control the quality of the transcode?
Currently, it does whatever the the Mobile Web Interface does. I haven't verified the files, but I believe it provides multiple options to the player and then the player selects streams based on the bandwidth available. I have not quite figured out (but appreciate the help I've gotten) trying to select the transcode quality directly from the Sagex Api.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
what about AC3 - 5.1?
I have been wondering about this myself. Apple's specs say (http://support.apple.com/kb/sp648)

Code:
HE-AAC (V1), AAC (16 to 320 Kbps), protected AAC (from iTunes Store),
MP3 (16 to 320 Kbps), MP3 VBR, Audible (formats 2, 3, and 4), 
Apple Lossless, AIFF, and WAV; 
Dolby Digital 5.1 surround sound pass-through
But I have no idea if Sage supports or will transcode into Dolby Digitial 5.1 in those formats (any experts out there?). I would think an existing MP4 (non transcoded) with DD5.1 would work though. I havn't done the direct streaming yet (busy week) but that would be a first step.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-25-2013, 09:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Handbrake lets you transcode and select which audio format to include: AAC Pro logic, or AC3 5.1, so it would be easy to make a test file to find out
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-25-2013, 11:36 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
what's the latest with this? lots of good, Black Friday sales coming up, and was looking at Apple TV discounts...has testing finished? all good? Can ATV's be used as Sage Extenders, reliably?
For that matter, how is Apple TV own its own....any reason to have one?
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-27-2013, 07:58 PM
tchapin tchapin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 279
I have an AppleTV and a Roku LT in addition to my Sage extender. I wanted to play with one of each to see which I liked better. The AppleTV is much more polished and faster. I haven't tried the Roku 2 or 3.

It's Netflix app is better than Roku's. Roku has a wide selection of channels, most of which are crap. We use it mostly for Amazon.

Airplay is also great on the AppleTV and we use it mostly for that and watching movies off my server. I gave up on imported media in Sage due to some weird issues that I never bothered to troubleshoot since I have the Roku and AppleTV.

Apple has added a lot more content lately, most of which I ignore. The iTunes Festival stuff is great. The new Yahoo channel is cool; I can finally watch Zero Punctuation on my TV!

I'm going to try this project out though; it looks pretty exciting.

I do have Plex installed on my server as well, but I don't love the Roku app.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-27-2013, 09:34 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Roku 3 all the way.

If u haven't seen the new Netflix interface you should check it out. 1 interface across all devices. I got the update on my roku 3s last week. Not sure when it'll rollout for other rokus though.

And for airplay like functionality but better try out plex with plex channel on roku. U can fling video from your device but not tie up device resources. Much like chromecast. I have a video I made of t somewhere I can dig up for ya.

Last edited by PiX64; 11-27-2013 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-27-2013, 10:51 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
is Youtube on Roku yet? Until it is, I can't have one. Does Apple TV have Youtube ability? oh, and TWIT would be good as well...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-27-2013 at 10:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-01-2013, 08:47 AM
tchapin tchapin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 279
YouTube on Roku = no
On AppleTV = yes

I think there are a few different apps to get TWIT on Roku.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-01-2013, 11:27 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by tchapin View Post
YouTube on Roku = no
On AppleTV = yes

I think there are a few different apps to get TWIT on Roku.
ok, thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-01-2013, 01:09 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Wrong

YouTube on roku = yes. It's called twonky beam and it's pretty sweet.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Wrong

YouTube on roku = yes. It's called twonky beam and it's pretty sweet.
that is cool thx Pix
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-01-2013, 03:07 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
that is cool thx Pix
you bet!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-07-2014, 11:41 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Just stumbled on this. I have a couple ATV2s in the house so I'm just flagging the thread so I can come back sometime this week and give it a shot. I'll report back how it goes.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:15 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
New ATV coming soon

Quick Update: Sorry for the lack of updates, I've been shoveling snow and playing with kids.

While I'm still playing with code, I'm hoping the rumors of an AppleTV upgrade to allow 3rd party apps is imminent. If that is the case, it would resolve many of the hoops (I hope) that I have been jumping through to make things work. Actual code, vs creative scripting hacks.

That said, I've gotten some feedback, that my documentation is terrible and I should really clean up some of the code. Thats what good friends are for, honest feedback.

The next couple of weeks are a bit ugly, but I'll try to do some cleanup (bypass transcode for streams that are already MP4, close captioning).

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does the New Sagetv Media extender works with a Wireless extender? lfilomeno SageTV Media Extender 4 01-21-2009 03:13 PM
Media Extender HD Media Center Problems dfizer68 SageTV Media Extender 0 01-15-2009 10:36 PM
Imported Media Folders and Media Extender AtomicPenguin SageTV Media Extender 1 06-15-2008 11:16 AM
Apple Time Capsule as a Media Server? bretm Hardware Support 3 03-04-2008 04:17 PM
HD Media Extender - Exactly When ? daz19 SageTV Media Extender 46 05-23-2007 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.