SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2015, 06:20 PM
billsage billsage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
HD PVR Composite input

Is there a trick to getting an HD PVR (original) to recognize video from the composite input? I have an old SD security camera that I want to record through Sage, but I just get a No Signal message when I try to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2015, 07:57 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Are you choosing the composite input in sage when setting up the input? That is all that should be required.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:44 AM
billsage billsage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Yes, I'm selecting Composite when adding as a video source, the camera has a composite jack and one audio jack, I am plugging it in to the front of the HD PVR.

This was working on my old server, but using an internal capture card. My new server is an ITX so I can't use the old card. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2015, 11:15 AM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
What input is selected in the bundled software ? Can you see a picture using the record video from bundled software that came with the HD PVR?
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2015, 07:04 PM
billsage billsage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Hi. Did some more testing today. If I use the TotalMedia Extreme software, and put in the composite output of my cable box into the HD PVR, I will get the picture. However, when I switch over to Sage, I still get No Signal. When setting it up as an input source, I did briefly see get an image, but it didn't last, and I haven't been able to see it again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of composite input on PVR-250 lovingHDTV Hardware Support 0 03-19-2012 08:21 AM
PVR-150 Composite Input Source zakrzep Hardware Support 5 01-01-2008 02:58 PM
RCA Composite Input Gargantula Hardware Support 0 07-09-2005 10:53 AM
Composite Input BergoniaC General Discussion 3 06-06-2004 09:19 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 composite input Mark Lamutt Hardware Support 2 04-21-2003 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.